Jump to content
bestluck

travling with 10 years green card with pakistani passport to mexico problem ? ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone

i come to us last year and i got my 10 years green card now i have some doctor appointments in mexico i want to travel to mexico for one month and get back to us without problem on plan so can i travel to mexico with my 10 years green card with pakistani passport please ?

will be really thanks to if someone know this problem or travel before to mexico please

thank you so much all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone

i come to us last year and i got my 10 years green card now i have some doctor appointments in mexico i want to travel to mexico for one month and get back to us without problem on plan so can i travel to mexico with my 10 years green card with pakistani passport please ?

will be really thanks to if someone know this problem or travel before to mexico please

thank you so much all

yes with green card and a valid passport you will have no problem traveling to Mexico for a month and coming back to the US

Edited by blest.but.strest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone

i come to us last year and i got my 10 years green card now i have some doctor appointments in mexico i want to travel to mexico for one month and get back to us without problem on plan so can i travel to mexico with my 10 years green card with pakistani passport please ?

will be really thanks to if someone know this problem or travel before to mexico please

thank you so much all

Look on the bright side. A normal citizen of Pakistan is required to obtain a visa before traveling to Mexico. As a US GC holder, you can use the GC to enter Mexico without needing a visa.

So yes, all you need is your passport and the GC.

Have a good trip,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I mean when i come back from mexico to us is could be problem on immigration please ? some people said maybe could be a problem to re enter to usa back from mexico please i need someone answer it perfect so i can make plan for mexico thank you all for comment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×