Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
unknownstatus

how can my wife I bring her daughter to the US?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone,

I have a few questions, I am a us citizen and last year my wife came to the US shortly after receiving her resident card (CR1) to live with me.

she has a daughter who is 11 years old and she is living with her biological father right now in Colombia.

my wife wants to apply for her daughter now that her biological dad wants to give her full custody.

which forms should she fill out? her daughter wants to come to the US and we would like to do this asap.

your suggestions will be greatly appreciated. thanks

Edited by unknownstatus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It's best if you as the USC stepparent petitions for the daughter. This would be an Immediate Relative case and take about 6-12 months for a visa.

If your LPR wife petitions for her daughter, it would be a F2a case and take 2-3 years for a visa.

Biological dad will have to give his written and notarized permission for his daughter to immigrate.

The process is similar to the one that got your wife her CR-1 visa. Follow the Guides.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It's best if you as the USC stepparent petitions for the daughter. This would be an Immediate Relative case and take about 6-12 months for a visa.

If your LPR wife petitions for her daughter, it would be a F2a case and take 2-3 years for a visa.

Biological dad will have to give his written and notarized permission for his daughter to immigrate.

The process is similar to the one that got your wife her CR-1 visa. Follow the Guides.

thank you so much for your input. we will start the I-130 application asap!.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~ Two duplicate topics deleted. Don't post more than once on the same issue. ~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×