Jump to content
Craznhijabi

Withdrew I129F, starting new 1.

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I need help.

So I filed an I 129F for my fiancé and within less than a month it got approved and was sent to NVC.

NVC sent the approval to US embassy in the Philippines but no interview date has been put in place.

After I received the approval I decided it was not in my best interest to continue with my process due to personal reasons.

I sent a withdrawal letter and attached receipt & approval letter to both USCIS and NVC.

I haven't received a response from them regarding my withdrawal.

What should I do if I wanted to submit a new application for another person and what should I expect the process to be like after 1 withdrawn I129F?

Is there a time limit or limit on how many I129F application I can submit?

I need some insight and advice.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you send the withdraw to the US embassy in Manila? It will take about 30 days to get the withdraw letter from them.

I suspect you will have zero issues, and doubt the CO will ever bring it up in final interview......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads merged; please do not start mulitple threads on the same subject.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't, but since you brought it up I will.

My problem is I don't want my future application to have any problem due to my withdrawal.

And I need to know what to what I should expect before and when I submit a new I129F application

I have done a withdraw on approved K1 to Philippines, Your other two letters (USCIS/NVC) will be sent to Embassy In Manila, But still submit one directly to Embassy in Manila.

The new rules on the I-129F says if you have less than 3 K1 you do not need to submit a waiver, (if I read it correctly). I did a waiver since I have (3) K1 put it's a simple letter you submit and is no big deal.

I would wait for withdraw letter and submit you new K1 application, I don't forsee any problems for you.

I had my interview in November 2014 in Manila and it was like 3 simple questions and CO didn't mention my previous K1 applications......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cancelled 2 k-1s years apart turned me into a human trafficker with the DHS. Got married and filed a DR-1. I now have a redress number the DHS sucks. I had to hire a lawyer to completely with draw the 2nd petition as they would not automatically cancel it. What a night mare it was. The first girl at her interview told a bunch lies to the CO so I am sure it didn't help me any. I couldn't believe it, she went to the interview with the sole intent to f me over unreal. Couldn't believe that she went to the interview even though she had no intention to continue.

Edited by Shenzhen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you please send me the link or resource where you found the rule regarding less than 3 K1 and the waiver information, thanks so much for your help.

It will depend on when you had your last petition approved. If you filed it less than 2 years ago, then you need to include a waiver.

Read through the I-129F instructions > http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

2. What Filing Limitations Does IMBRA Place on K-1 Nonimmigrant Petitioners?

a. You have previously filed K-1 petitions for two or more beneficiaries; or

You must apply for a filing limitations waiver if any of the following apply:

b. You previously had a K-1 petition approved and less than 2 years have passed since the filing date of such previously

approved petition.

To request a waiver, submit a written request with this petition accompanied by documentation supporting your claim

to the waiver.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×