Jump to content
ixijackixi

Hi from California

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my name is Jack, I am new here first time posting. I an currently working on a successful visa journey for my fiancée in the Philippines. This website is a great tool right off I found so much useful information and find it nice that a lot of it is laid out easy to follow. If any vets would like to leave a few good tips I would really appreciate it. I did have a question that I wanted to clear up, I earn approximately $31k a year and have a life policy of $50k also have about 5k in savings and about another 5k in belongings I can liquidate. I would like to know if I am in the comfort zone as far as meeting the support requirements or should I get a part time job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question, I will be making copies of my passport long with pictures of my trip and credit card statements to show proof we met within two years. For the passport do I have to show only the pg with the stamps or do I have to show all the pages in the passport book even though they are all blank but the one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

~Moved from Introducing our Members to K1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry about K1 process~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question, I will be making copies of my passport long with pictures of my trip and credit card statements to show proof we met within two years. For the passport do I have to show only the pg with the stamps or do I have to show all the pages in the passport book even though they are all blank but the one.

If you are using it to prove citizenship, then you need to supply all pages. If using it only to show passport stamps as proof of meeting, then just a copy of the bio page plus the pages with the stamps will do.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all, my name is Jack, I am new here first time posting. I an currently working on a successful visa journey for my fiancée in the Philippines. This website is a great tool right off I found so much useful information and find it nice that a lot of it is laid out easy to follow. If any vets would like to leave a few good tips I would really appreciate it. I did have a question that I wanted to clear up, I earn approximately $31k a year and have a life policy of $50k also have about 5k in savings and about another 5k in belongings I can liquidate. I would like to know if I am in the comfort zone as far as meeting the support requirements or should I get a part time job.

Hi Jack

The poverty guidelines are listed in the I-864P, there is a link to this form in my signature below. For just you and your fiancee you are good to go. (you do not submit this evidence until at the embassy phase of the visa process)

USEM does not consider assets for qualifying support evidence.

As for using your passport stamps as evidence of having met within the past two years submit copies of the BIO page and the stamped pages showing entering and exiting the Phils.

Once you get your petition filed pop over to the Philippines forum to say HI, you will have great people there to assist during the visa application in Manila. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys that really helps, I guess some of us know the answers but like me, either need to reaffirm or want to clarify. Next week on 2/24/2015 I will take a mugshot photo of myself I mean passport photo and run over to kinkos and I will start my timeline. I have all the forms ready to roll. Another question, I registered in San Diego County Ceremony for a marriage license, for the purposes of fulfilling marriage requirement within 90 days fiancée has arrived this marriage license is right? We do not have to hold like a traditional church marriage am I correct. Thank you for the help guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the link Hank and thanks Mucho Elder for the Philippines link. Needless to say I'm scared to death right now and I haven't even filed yet. I had another questions my girlfriend has been immunized and has the scar to prove it. She is currently in Metro Manila working and her vaccination records are back home in Urdaneta (I was there Too btw met her family). Sheena does not know if she can get a hold of them so I told her she can just have them give her another set at her examination appointment and of course she wants to punch me in the gut for making her do this. My question is will the immunization shots be covered in the 223 examination fee or will the shots be extra on top of the fees. Thanks in advance for the help it is really appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×