Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gracy_byron

what's form I-797? Im confuse

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

gracy_byron,

I-797 (and I-797C) is a paper with a fancy background on which the USCIS prints the Notice of Action. NOAs come in many flavors, the most loved being Receipt Notice (aka NOA1) and Approval Notice (aka NOA2).

Yodrak

Hi guys, I'm wonderin what is this form about and where I can maybe take a view of it, any help will be very much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

gracy_brown,

That's one of the flavors of NOA that is not so well loved.

Yodrak

THANKS GUYS APPRECIATE YOUR HELP ON ENLIGHTENING ME WHAT ITS ABOUT, THEY SENT US AN RFE AND WHEN I CALLED THEM THEY SAID THEY SENT AN I- 797 FORM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That is how long the K1 is valid for use.

I thought that was how long the approved petition was valid.

The validity date in this context is the validity of the I-129F petition. The consular official has the ability to extend the period of validity if they want to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Validity date refers to how long the USCIS approval is good for -HOWEVER - if that date is approaching for you, don't panic! Many embassies are familiar with the fact that processing times on their end get people past the validity date of the USCIS approval. For many embassies, extending that date is done automatically or requires just an email or letter for their records. If that date is approaching for anyone and you are nervous, check your regional forum here and confirm the process for your applicable embassy.

The approval is generally valid - on paper - for 4 months (I believe - but since we STILL don't have our damn paper copy, can't confirm - but that's what I recall reading here!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That is how long the K1 is valid for use.

I thought that was how long the approved petition was valid.

The length of time you have to use it is what I meant...in that you have until the expiry date to enter the US. Maybe I was thinking of something else...in any case I apologise if I gave out wrong information. :)

Edited by KarenCee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That is how long the K1 is valid for use.

I thought that was how long the approved petition was valid.

The length of time you have to use it is what I meant...in that you have until the expiry date to enter the US. Maybe I was thinking of something else...in any case I apologise if I gave out wrong information. :)

I think we're merging two dates in this one thread. There are too many expiration dates to keep straight!

The NOA2 validity date covers the time the USCIS approval is valid.

The K1 visa itself, issued by the State Department, has an expiration date as well - it can be used once to enter the US at any time between its issuance and 6 months later. Once IN the US, of course, you then have 90 days to get married.

The 3 dates - the NOA2 validity, the K1 expiration date, and that 90 day period to marry can all be different dates and quite likely are different dates. Once you have the K1 in hand, you need to worry about the K1's date. Then once you get to the US, don't worry about the K1 date, start counting to 90.

But again, to ease any fears out there: because the process take SO LONG frequently, the Embassies are totally aware that the USCIS validity date may come and go while you wait for them to schedule an interview. I haven't seen yet where extending that date is a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That is how long the K1 is valid for use.

I thought that was how long the approved petition was valid.

The length of time you have to use it is what I meant...in that you have until the expiry date to enter the US. Maybe I was thinking of something else...in any case I apologise if I gave out wrong information. :)

I think we're merging two dates in this one thread. There are too many expiration dates to keep straight!

The NOA2 validity date covers the time the USCIS approval is valid.

The K1 visa itself, issued by the State Department, has an expiration date as well - it can be used once to enter the US at any time between its issuance and 6 months later. Once IN the US, of course, you then have 90 days to get married.

The 3 dates - the NOA2 validity, the K1 expiration date, and that 90 day period to marry can all be different dates and quite likely are different dates. Once you have the K1 in hand, you need to worry about the K1's date. Then once you get to the US, don't worry about the K1 date, start counting to 90.

But again, to ease any fears out there: because the process take SO LONG frequently, the Embassies are totally aware that the USCIS validity date may come and go while you wait for them to schedule an interview. I haven't seen yet where extending that date is a problem.

Yep you're right...once I dug out our file (a good 8 inches thick if not more) I realised just how many expiry dates there are! Makes ya head spin! :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, for the input. Seems like another needless stumbling block.

That is how long the K1 is valid for use.

I thought that was how long the approved petition was valid.

The length of time you have to use it is what I meant...in that you have until the expiry date to enter the US. Maybe I was thinking of something else...in any case I apologise if I gave out wrong information. :)

I think we're merging two dates in this one thread. There are too many expiration dates to keep straight!

The NOA2 validity date covers the time the USCIS approval is valid.

The K1 visa itself, issued by the State Department, has an expiration date as well - it can be used once to enter the US at any time between its issuance and 6 months later. Once IN the US, of course, you then have 90 days to get married.

The 3 dates - the NOA2 validity, the K1 expiration date, and that 90 day period to marry can all be different dates and quite likely are different dates. Once you have the K1 in hand, you need to worry about the K1's date. Then once you get to the US, don't worry about the K1 date, start counting to 90.

But again, to ease any fears out there: because the process take SO LONG frequently, the Embassies are totally aware that the USCIS validity date may come and go while you wait for them to schedule an interview. I haven't seen yet where extending that date is a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×