Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Eddymvp

Case help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm helping my sister with her application for her husband,

on 2/3/14 she received the latter to pay the AOS fee, she paid it online the same day.

Up until today we had not received anything and I just checked the letter and it mention that we had to filled out a DS-261 which we just filled it today.

I believe the next step is to pay the visa fee? How much is the visa fee? Do we have to fill out the affidavit of support before we get asked to pay the visa fee?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a cover sheet to download and it says the following:

The next step in the immigration process is for the Petitioner to submit an Affidavit of Support. A link to the instructions has been provided for you on the Receipt Page. You can also find the instructions on the NVC website at www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you already submitted the DS-261 Choice of agent form online, in a few days you will receive the Immigrant Visa Application Fee of $230 dollars and a few days after youll get access to fill the ds-260 form (which is an online form) and send to the nvc the civil documents (birth certificate, passport copy, etc..)that support your immigrant application.

If you already paid the Affidavit of Support fee, and in the CEAC page says that the fee is PAID then you should send to the NVC the form i864 completed (which you have to filled on the computer, print it and sign t) with the supporting documents (taxes rturtns, w2, etc,,) just like it says in the instructions....

you can send one package of documents first, or wait to send both packages together...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×