Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
Courtney & Lorenzo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJamie & Philip
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJoDee & Toshi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan


  • Please log in to reply

can i travel with Conditional Green card?

#1 ivanalex1980

ivanalex1980

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 01 March 2014 - 07:42 AM

hello every one

does any one know if i can travel with my conditional green card which is valid for 2 years?

thanks much


  • 0

K1

16 August 2013         - I-129F  sent to TSC

19 August 2013         - packet received

21 Augist  2013          - NOA1 received

16 September 2013   - Alien registration number changed 

30 September 2013   - RFE

25 October 2013        - RFE reply   

31 October 2013        - NOA2 received

22 November 2013    - packet shipped to NVC

29 November 2013    - NVC received

3 December 2013      - Packet left NVC

11 December 2013  - Physical packet received by Consulate 
26 December 2013     - Interview APPROVED 
31 December 2013      -Entry to US
-------
AOS
27 February 2014       - Packet sent by FeDex
4  March  2014            - NOA1
28 March 2014            - Biometrics Captured 
23 May 2014               - Employment Authorization Card Received

#2 jjep.com

jjep.com

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 March 2014 - 07:56 AM

yes as long as it's still valid


  • 0

#3 A&B

A&B

    Super Elite Member



Posted 01 March 2014 - 12:46 PM

yes as long as it's still valid

Additionally, your original passport must also be valid. Check to see if a travel visa is also necessary.


Edited by A&B, 01 March 2014 - 12:46 PM.

  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

K-1/K-2 Visa process
A- 辽宁省, B- Seattle area

Commenced 24 October 2011

 Completed 26 July 2012 

Timespan: K-1/K-2 Visas - 226 days

AOS process

Commenced 17 August 2012

Completed 30 November 2012
Timespan: I-551 2-year Green Card (x2) - 105 days

ROC process
21 Aug 2014: I-751 application acceptance window opens

______________________

 

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

 

 

 


#4 ivanalex1980

ivanalex1980

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 01 March 2014 - 01:02 PM

thank you so much for your inputs i appreciate it

i have one more question and i dont know if it is a problem

I applied for AOS but i did not include  I-131  form because i dont plan to travel before my green card is ready

after i get my green card i plan to travel outside the US and since i did not submit  I-131  form i will not be allowed to travel even if i have my green card?

please if you are familiar to this issue let me know

thansk in advance


  • 0

K1

16 August 2013         - I-129F  sent to TSC

19 August 2013         - packet received

21 Augist  2013          - NOA1 received

16 September 2013   - Alien registration number changed 

30 September 2013   - RFE

25 October 2013        - RFE reply   

31 October 2013        - NOA2 received

22 November 2013    - packet shipped to NVC

29 November 2013    - NVC received

3 December 2013      - Packet left NVC

11 December 2013  - Physical packet received by Consulate 
26 December 2013     - Interview APPROVED 
31 December 2013      -Entry to US
-------
AOS
27 February 2014       - Packet sent by FeDex
4  March  2014            - NOA1
28 March 2014            - Biometrics Captured 
23 May 2014               - Employment Authorization Card Received

#5 A&B

A&B

    Super Elite Member



Posted 01 March 2014 - 04:05 PM

The I-131 Advance Parole (AP) document is an interim, stop-gap measure to be used for international travel while your I-485 AOS application is being processed. Once approved, and you have your conditional Green Card. you will no longer need to use your AP document.


  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

K-1/K-2 Visa process
A- 辽宁省, B- Seattle area

Commenced 24 October 2011

 Completed 26 July 2012 

Timespan: K-1/K-2 Visas - 226 days

AOS process

Commenced 17 August 2012

Completed 30 November 2012
Timespan: I-551 2-year Green Card (x2) - 105 days

ROC process
21 Aug 2014: I-751 application acceptance window opens

______________________

 

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

 

 

 


#6 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Also known as Jay-Kay



Posted 01 March 2014 - 05:10 PM

AP is used to re-enter the US while waiting for the green card approval. Once the green card is approved, the AP becomes unnecessary and invalid. The green card, which is proof of being a US permanent resident, is what is used for re-entering the US. It makes no difference if it is good for 2 or 10 years.

 

 

 

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to Working & Traveling During US Immigration - topic is travel ~


  • 0

idea9dv.gif Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://photos.state....s/k1k4dec13.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
K-1 --> I-129F Sent: 05/26/10 - NOA2: 07/02/10 -
Interview: 09/21/10-APPROVED! - Wedding: 12/12/10
AOS--> I-485 Sent: 01/25/11 - Bio: 02/24/11 - EAD/AP: 04/09/11 - Interview: 05/18/11-APPROVED! - GC: 05/26/11
ROC--> I-751 Sent: 03/21/13
- Bio: 04/25/13 APPROVED!- 07/24/13


#7 ivanalex1980

ivanalex1980

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 March 2014 - 06:51 AM

Additionally, your original passport must also be valid. Check to see if a travel visa is also necessary.

wow if i need travel visa along with my conditional green card then why the hell i need that green card

if i can not travel with it, or if i need visa again them why i need this green card :(


  • 0

K1

16 August 2013         - I-129F  sent to TSC

19 August 2013         - packet received

21 Augist  2013          - NOA1 received

16 September 2013   - Alien registration number changed 

30 September 2013   - RFE

25 October 2013        - RFE reply   

31 October 2013        - NOA2 received

22 November 2013    - packet shipped to NVC

29 November 2013    - NVC received

3 December 2013      - Packet left NVC

11 December 2013  - Physical packet received by Consulate 
26 December 2013     - Interview APPROVED 
31 December 2013      -Entry to US
-------
AOS
27 February 2014       - Packet sent by FeDex
4  March  2014            - NOA1
28 March 2014            - Biometrics Captured 
23 May 2014               - Employment Authorization Card Received

#8 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Also known as Jay-Kay



Posted 02 March 2014 - 09:42 AM

wow if i need travel visa along with my conditional green card then why the hell i need that green card

if i can not travel with it, or if i need visa again them why i need this green card sad.png

 

Some confusion here... you will not need another visa to re-enter the US. Your green card is what you need along with your passport to enter the US.

 

I believe the mention of the visa was about traveling to other countries. If you needed a visa to enter another country before, then you may still require one. I know Canada and Mexico allow green card holders to enter without a visa, but some other countries may not care if you are a permanent resident of the US. They will only care about which country you are citizen of.
 


  • 0

idea9dv.gif Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://photos.state....s/k1k4dec13.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
K-1 --> I-129F Sent: 05/26/10 - NOA2: 07/02/10 -
Interview: 09/21/10-APPROVED! - Wedding: 12/12/10
AOS--> I-485 Sent: 01/25/11 - Bio: 02/24/11 - EAD/AP: 04/09/11 - Interview: 05/18/11-APPROVED! - GC: 05/26/11
ROC--> I-751 Sent: 03/21/13
- Bio: 04/25/13 APPROVED!- 07/24/13


#9 ivanalex1980

ivanalex1980

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 March 2014 - 01:29 PM

 

Some confusion here... you will not need another visa to re-enter the US. Your green card is what you need along with your passport to enter the US.

 

I believe the mention of the visa was about traveling to other countries. If you needed a visa to enter another country before, then you may still require one. I know Canada and Mexico allow green card holders to enter without a visa, but some other countries may not care if you are a permanent resident of the US. They will only care about which country you are citizen of.
 

Ohhh thanks so much :) there was a little misunderstanding from my side 

thanks for clear explanation

so once i have my conditional green card i can travel to my home country even though green card is conditional right?

thanks much again


  • 0

K1

16 August 2013         - I-129F  sent to TSC

19 August 2013         - packet received

21 Augist  2013          - NOA1 received

16 September 2013   - Alien registration number changed 

30 September 2013   - RFE

25 October 2013        - RFE reply   

31 October 2013        - NOA2 received

22 November 2013    - packet shipped to NVC

29 November 2013    - NVC received

3 December 2013      - Packet left NVC

11 December 2013  - Physical packet received by Consulate 
26 December 2013     - Interview APPROVED 
31 December 2013      -Entry to US
-------
AOS
27 February 2014       - Packet sent by FeDex
4  March  2014            - NOA1
28 March 2014            - Biometrics Captured 
23 May 2014               - Employment Authorization Card Received

#10 KayDeeCee

KayDeeCee

    Also known as Jay-Kay



Posted 02 March 2014 - 01:43 PM

Ohhh thanks so much smile.png there was a little misunderstanding from my side 

thanks for clear explanation

so once i have my conditional green card i can travel to my home country even though green card is conditional right?

thanks much again

 

Of course, A conditional green card gives all the same rights and privileges as the 10 year card. The only condition of a conditional card is that you must apply to remove the conditions(being in a real marriage with your USC petitioner/sponsor) within 90 days before it expires. Then, you prove you are still married and your marriage is bona fide, and you will get a 10 year card.
 


  • 0

idea9dv.gif Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://photos.state....s/k1k4dec13.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
K-1 --> I-129F Sent: 05/26/10 - NOA2: 07/02/10 -
Interview: 09/21/10-APPROVED! - Wedding: 12/12/10
AOS--> I-485 Sent: 01/25/11 - Bio: 02/24/11 - EAD/AP: 04/09/11 - Interview: 05/18/11-APPROVED! - GC: 05/26/11
ROC--> I-751 Sent: 03/21/13
- Bio: 04/25/13 APPROVED!- 07/24/13


#11 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 02 March 2014 - 02:51 PM

Just to be clear: 

 

a conditional green card grants you lawful permanent residency (LPR) status for 2 years and your LPR status expires when the GC expires--that is why you must file for removal of conditions (ROC) BEFORE the conditional GC expires.

 

a 10 year GC grants you LPR status and your status does not expire when the GC expires.

 

Both have the same rights and responsibilities and both allow you to be granted re-entry to the US as long as you maintain your LPR status.

 

For international travel you use your home country passport.  The airline ticket must be in the name on the passport and you must get the required travel documents (i.e. visa) based on the country you are traveling to and your home country.  The GC MAY make it easier to obtain a visa than other citizens of your home country and it allows you to re-enter the US.  That is all it is used for for travel.

 

Dave


  • 0

#12 ivanalex1980

ivanalex1980

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 03 March 2014 - 10:41 AM

 

Of course, A conditional green card gives all the same rights and privileges as the 10 year card. The only condition of a conditional card is that you must apply to remove the conditions(being in a real marriage with your USC petitioner/sponsor) within 90 days before it expires. Then, you prove you are still married and your marriage is bona fide, and you will get a 10 year card.
 

ok thanks so much for your answer i really appreciate it, it helped me a lot

so after i remove conditions in a year i can apply for citizenship correct?


  • 0

K1

16 August 2013         - I-129F  sent to TSC

19 August 2013         - packet received

21 Augist  2013          - NOA1 received

16 September 2013   - Alien registration number changed 

30 September 2013   - RFE

25 October 2013        - RFE reply   

31 October 2013        - NOA2 received

22 November 2013    - packet shipped to NVC

29 November 2013    - NVC received

3 December 2013      - Packet left NVC

11 December 2013  - Physical packet received by Consulate 
26 December 2013     - Interview APPROVED 
31 December 2013      -Entry to US
-------
AOS
27 February 2014       - Packet sent by FeDex
4  March  2014            - NOA1
28 March 2014            - Biometrics Captured 
23 May 2014               - Employment Authorization Card Received

#13 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 03 March 2014 - 10:56 AM

ok thanks so much for your answer i really appreciate it, it helped me a lot

so after i remove conditions in a year i can apply for citizenship correct?

IF you are still married to your USC spouse.  IF that USC spouse has been a USC for at least the last 3 years.  IF you have been a LPR for at least the past 3 years.  AND you meet the physical residency and physical requirements then yes you can file after being a LPR and married for 3 years.  http://www.uscis.gov...ticle/M-476.pdf is the guide to naturalization and explains all the requirements.

 

Good luck,

 

Dave


  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.