Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
phem0r

Is this my final date to enter by?

22 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello

First post, used a lot of the guides and they have been extremely beneficial so thank you to whoever wrote all of those!

I am the beneficiary of my fiancee & I's K1 visa 129F. My fiancee received the 'I-797, Notice of Action. Approval Notice' I believe this is the NOA2 for which i am very happy about!

We sent the application in at the end of October and it was approved on Feb 14th which was quicker than we expected. Also it says on the letter that it's valid until June 13th which is only 4 months, i thought it was 6 months you had to enter?

Is this date the final date? E.g. will it be changed after the interview or is this final, that's it, set in stone?

Also can anyone provide a link to a explanation of exactly what will happen at the interview/medical in London, UK?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello phem0r,

First of all congratulations on your approval of your petition and yes, that is your NOA2 which the I-129F is valid for 4 months. You still have not completed the entire K1 Visa process. The next step you are waiting for is the National Visa Center processing. Once you I-129F petition is received by NVC, it is then sent out to the US Consulate/Embassy in UK. From there, you will continue the final steps of the visa processing notably Packet 3, 4, medical examination and the visa interview at the Embassy. The four months is the time frame that you and the Embassy/Consulate have to complete the final process of the K-1 Visa issuance. If you (or the embassy) exceeds this time, then you would need to file for a visa extension. Time is somewhat of the essence. Once the visa is issued onto the passport, then the 6 months start (from the day of issuance). I can only provide you with information up to this point as my K-1 Visa was done in China. Hope other VJers can help you there. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

First post, used a lot of the guides and they have been extremely beneficial so thank you to whoever wrote all of those!

I am the beneficiary of my fiancee & I's K1 visa 129F. My fiancee received the 'I-797, Notice of Action. Approval Notice' I believe this is the NOA2 for which i am very happy about!

We sent the application in at the end of October and it was approved on Feb 14th which was quicker than we expected. Also it says on the letter that it's valid until June 13th which is only 4 months, i thought it was 6 months you had to enter?

Is this date the final date? E.g. will it be changed after the interview or is this final, that's it, set in stone?

Also can anyone provide a link to a explanation of exactly what will happen at the interview/medical in London, UK?

Thank you!

An approved I129F petition (which is what you have at the moment) is valid for 4 months. The validity of this petition will be extended at your interview by the ConOff, if your interview doesn't take place before then.

Your visa will be valid for 6 months from the date of your medical, so plan accordingly.

There are plenty of reviews on here as to what to expect at both the medical and interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

First post, used a lot of the guides and they have been extremely beneficial so thank you to whoever wrote all of those!

I am the beneficiary of my fiancee & I's K1 visa 129F. My fiancee received the 'I-797, Notice of Action. Approval Notice' I believe this is the NOA2 for which i am very happy about!

We sent the application in at the end of October and it was approved on Feb 14th which was quicker than we expected. Also it says on the letter that it's valid until June 13th which is only 4 months, i thought it was 6 months you had to enter?

Is this date the final date? E.g. will it be changed after the interview or is this final, that's it, set in stone?

Also can anyone provide a link to a explanation of exactly what will happen at the interview/medical in London, UK?

Thank you!

If you exceed the time on the NoA2, you can have it extended by the embassy, however for London you need a newly dated and signed original of a letter of intent from your fiance for them to do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this date the final date? E.g. will it be changed after the interview or is this final, that's it, set in stone?

You have only had a petition approved. Now you must apply for a visa. You have 4 months, but it will be extended by taking a notarized letter of intent from your American fiancé to the interview. That is a London specific requirement. When the visa is issued, it will have an expiration six months from the medical date (not the interview or issue date.)

Also can anyone provide a link to a explanation of exactly what will happen at the interview/medical in London, UK?

Thank you!

YES. London K1. A complete guide. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/ was written by members who know London procedures. It will walk you through the details of what to do starting right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you exceed the time on the NoA2, you can have it extended by the embassy, however for London you need a newly dated and signed original of a letter of intent from your fiance for them to do that.

Quit making up stuff. The NOA2 expiration date is meaningless in the K-1 process. Once the NVC and then the Embassy has the case, they can keep it open for as long as they want.....there iNOTHING for you to do.....they don't even do anything....they have the case and its open until it's closed or completed.

And I don't believe a letter of intent is required for London to do anything....you do need that from each party for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quit making up stuff. The NOA2 expiration date is meaningless in the K-1 process. Once the NVC and then the Embassy has the case, they can keep it open for as long as they want.....there iNOTHING for you to do.....they don't even do anything....they have the case and its open until it's closed or completed.

And I don't believe a letter of intent is required for London to do anything....you do need that from each party for the interview.

Baron--

Please read second paragraph of the sample letter of instruction from London found in this post http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/?p=5180175

Or the fourth paragraph of a newer London letter http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/350185-london-2012-k1s-from-noa2-to-interview-thread/page-113#entry6424623

What is your interpretation of the meaning of that instruction?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That letter from the Embassy is NOT the NOA2. London may be unique in this regard; Moscow doesn't send any such letter and no deadline.

You CHASTISED Avery Cates for the statement --

"If you exceed the time on the NoA2, you can have it extended by the embassy, however for London you need a newly dated and signed original of a letter of intent from your fiance for them to do that."

It is correct. He was addressing an OP going through London and specified it was a London requirement if the NOA2 expires before Interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.