Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
JimmyHou

New N-400 Application for 2014?

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Most of you may have noticed that the below the link to the N-400 form on the USCIS website is a note that states that a new form is on the way. I've been looking for information on the next revision of the N-400 form and all I found were the following two links:

http://hiaschicago.org/information-you-can-use/uscis-proposes-new-n-400-application-for-citizenship-form.html

http://www.aila.org/content/default.aspx?docid=43342

The first link is an an article that states that the form is going from 14 sections to 17 sections. This article also states that the revised form was put out for public comment and that the comment period ended in February of 2013.

The second link is one of the responses provided to USCIS during the public comment phase. While I haven't seen the proposed new form, reading this response gives an indication of some of the changes. Clearly, the new form will be much longer; 21 pages long and will have more background questions about family members. Unfortunately, the potentially confusing and perhaps unnecessary question about "citations" has not been changed. The points raised in this response letter are excellent, and I hope that USCIS takes them into consideration before they release the new form.

Does anyone have any more information on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's what I found on the proposed new form (has links to pdf form):

http://www.noticeandcomment.com/USCIS-2008-0025-fdt-2895.aspx

http://www.noticeandcomment.com/Agency-Information-Collection-Activities-Application-for-Naturalization-Form-Number-N-400-Revision-of-fn-12323.aspx

Proposed form (March 2013): http://www.noticeandcomment.com/Form-N-400-Application-for-Naturalization-3-19-2013-fn-26002.aspx

Proposed form (December 2012): http://www.noticeandcomment.com/Form-N-400-Application-for-Naturalization-fn-11287.aspx

I've looked at the proposed draft form and aside from are your parents USCs (ie you may be a citizen yourself) and further drilling down of yes/no questions I don't see many problems. Yes, it's a bit longer than before but don't think it will take any extra time to fill out than it took previously.

I'd imagine all people potentially thinking of naturalizing are already keeping track of their addresses and trips out of country, doing their taxes and staying out of trouble.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm applying end of feb 2014, I don't think the new forms are out yet. Please Advise.

Go to http://www.uscis.gov/n-400 and use the form available there. That page will always have the latest/current version.

If you're applying in February, you'll want to double-check at that time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the new 21-page form is finally here: http://www.uscis.gov/n-400

The links in the posts above show some of the discussion that went on before the form was finalized.

Note that the old form can still be used until May 4th, 2014: http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-revises-form-n-400-application-naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the new 21-page form is finally here: http://www.uscis.gov/n-400

The links in the posts above show some of the discussion that went on before the form was finalized.

Note that the old form can still be used until May 4th, 2014: http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-revises-form-n-400-application-naturalization

It's interesting, thank you for letting yoga know about the new form.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like the new 21-page form is finally here: http://www.uscis.gov/n-400

The links in the posts above show some of the discussion that went on before the form was finalized.

Note that the old form can still be used until May 4th, 2014: http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-revises-form-n-400-application-naturalization

Correction: the old form can be used until May 2nd, 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.