Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarGabriel & Rexie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kuwait
blank avatarJasmine & Dick
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Mavis
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarW & D
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ed & luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarjeff & carolina
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRobert & Luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarBROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea


  • Please log in to reply

Getting social help affect citizenship?

#1 Henia

Henia

    Lou ka'an inee'ch ma vie 2 fois!



Posted 11 November 2013 - 05:38 AM

Hello, I'd like to know if a person lives in the US and receives section 8 help for housing, does this affect their petition for citizenship?


  • 0

#2 Faycel and Renee

Faycel and Renee

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 11 November 2013 - 03:04 PM

Hello Henia, 

 

Ive been told that if someone is on section 8 that getting an approval is hard because how can you show or provide proof that you are capable of caring for someone else.  

 

The idea is to prove that the beneficiary can be taken care of and if someone is on welfare or receiving section 8 already says hey I cant take care of myself and the government is helping me.  It also says that I depend on the government and so will my spouse.   Its a government burden.

 

The one thing I hear is that they want that the beneficiary be NOT DEPENDENT on the government.  

 

I hope this helps

 


  • 0

#3 simps

simps

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 November 2013 - 03:18 PM

section 8 is not cosidered as a mean benefit. It totally does not effect your eligiblity for citizenship. public housing or section 8 are not cosidred welfare for clarification. Welfares are mean benefits like food stamps, medicaid and finanician help from goverment like SSI or SSDI. Immigrants are not eiligible for mean benefits but they are eligible for housing, section 8 and Finacial aid for school. Don't worry it won't effect on your case.


  • 0
interview date- 11/06/2009
visa approved! 11/17/2009.. pheww!!
received passport-11/20/2009
entered in US- 12/14/2009
POE- New york
welcome received- 02/01/2010
green card received- 02/08/2010
removal of condition-12/15/2011
ROC package sent to CSC- 09/21/2011

http://craftychefcooking.blogspot.com/

#4 Henia

Henia

    Lou ka'an inee'ch ma vie 2 fois!



Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:37 AM

Thank you for that clarification Simps. Is Medical for children (insurance for children inCalifornia) considered welfare? You mentioned Medicad, which correct me if I'm wrong is for chronically ill and elderly?

 

Nice blog BTW! :)


  • 0

#5 mimigrant

mimigrant

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 12 November 2013 - 03:09 PM

Here's a link explaining in detail the difference between Medicare and Medicaid:

http://www.nolo.com/...ence-29615.html

 

Basically:

Medicare

  • Who is Eligible: Medicare covers almost everyone 65 or older, certain people on Social Security disability, and some people with permanent kidney failure.

Medicaid

  • Who is Eligible: Medicaid covers low-income and financially needy people, including those over 65 who are also on Medicare.

--

 

To the former posters: where did you read that getting Medicaid would affect citizenship? I'm confused, as immigrants with green cards are eligible for it. Are you sure it affects the naturalization application? Do you have a reliable link stating that?

 

Here's a link for an explanation of Public Charge: http://www.uscis.gov...s/public-charge

As far as I understand from this text, Medicaid is not considered Public Charge -- unless you're on long-term institutional care:

 

Q.  What publicly funded benefits may not be considered for public charge purposes?

(...)

Non-cash or special purpose cash benefits that are not considered for public charge purposes include:

  • Medicaid and other health insurance and health services (including public assistance for immunizations and for testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases; use of health clinics, short-term rehabilitation services, and emergency medical services) other than support for long-term institutional care

(...) etc. - read on the link above the rest.

 

Thank you for that clarification Simps. Is Medical for children (insurance for children inCalifornia) considered welfare? You mentioned Medicad, which correct me if I'm wrong is for chronically ill and elderly?

 

Nice blog BTW! smile.png

 


Edited by themimigrant, 12 November 2013 - 03:18 PM.

  • 0

It's been a long journey... that I'm more than ready to be done with it...

 

N-400:

Eligibility Criteria: 5 years
12-13-13: Eligibility Date
12-13-13: Application Sent

12-17-13: Received/Priority Date
12-19-13: NOA Date
12-20-13: Check Cashed
01-02-14: Bio Letter Sent Date (long time... not a good idea to send application before holidays...)

01-07-14: Bio Letter Rcvd'
01-20-14: Original Bio Date -- duh. they booked me on a Federal Holiday and the center was... closed.
03-07-14: Actual Bio Date
(walk-in)

03-11-14: In line for Interview

03-12-14: Interview letter
04-17-14: Interview - PASSED! :D Phew!

04-23-14: Oath Ceremony queue | scheduled (both at the same day)

05-XX-14: Oath Ceremony - est: 4-17-14 to 05-17-14

 

N-400: 05-__-2014

I-751: 10-21-2011

AOS from H1B: 03-13-2009


#6 Henia

Henia

    Lou ka'an inee'ch ma vie 2 fois!



Posted 15 November 2013 - 11:52 AM

Thank you themimigrant for the detailed explaination and links.


  • 0

#7 mimigrant

mimigrant

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 15 November 2013 - 08:00 PM

You're welcome! I hope it helps you! Good luck!

 

Thank you themimigrant for the detailed explaination and links.

 


  • 0

It's been a long journey... that I'm more than ready to be done with it...

 

N-400:

Eligibility Criteria: 5 years
12-13-13: Eligibility Date
12-13-13: Application Sent

12-17-13: Received/Priority Date
12-19-13: NOA Date
12-20-13: Check Cashed
01-02-14: Bio Letter Sent Date (long time... not a good idea to send application before holidays...)

01-07-14: Bio Letter Rcvd'
01-20-14: Original Bio Date -- duh. they booked me on a Federal Holiday and the center was... closed.
03-07-14: Actual Bio Date
(walk-in)

03-11-14: In line for Interview

03-12-14: Interview letter
04-17-14: Interview - PASSED! :D Phew!

04-23-14: Oath Ceremony queue | scheduled (both at the same day)

05-XX-14: Oath Ceremony - est: 4-17-14 to 05-17-14

 

N-400: 05-__-2014

I-751: 10-21-2011

AOS from H1B: 03-13-2009



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.