Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
StateSide

Filing n-400 for me and my children

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in the process of filing for citizenship for myself (K1) now married and having lived with my husband for 5 years. We have our 10 year green cards. My children are 19 and 21. In the N-400 application I will list all of my children. I have two that live with me in the US and came over with me in the fiance visa process. I also have one daughter who is married with children still living in Colombia. I know that I will list all three of my children on the N-400.

The N-400 instructions are a little confusing regarding years as a perminent resident in my situation. I meet the three year requirement as my husband is a us citizen and I have had my perminent residency since 2010.

My questions...

Will my children be covered under my N-400?

Fees?

If my children are not covered under my N-400 will they have to wait to meet the 5 year residency?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in the process of filing for citizenship for myself (K1) now married and having lived with my husband for 5 years. We have our 10 year green cards. My children are 19 and 21. In the N-400 application I will list all of my children. I have two that live with me in the US and came over with me in the fiance visa process. I also have one daughter who is married with children still living in Colombia. I know that I will list all three of my children on the N-400.

The N-400 instructions are a little confusing regarding years as a perminent resident in my situation. I meet the three year requirement as my husband is a us citizen and I have had my perminent residency since 2010.

My questions...

Will my children be covered under my N-400?

Fees?

If my children are not covered under my N-400 will they have to wait to meet the 5 year residency?

Because your children are over the age of 18 they are respnsible for meeting the requirements for citizenship on their own and will each have to file the N400 and pay individual fees. You still list all of them on your form. All the best for your citizenship journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your kids cannot file with you for citizenship. They are older then 18 years, they have to be resident for 5 years before they can apply. Since you are still married with you husband you can apply in 3 years but your kids HAVE to wait for 5 years since they became residents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To the OP - yes - they will have individual applications, full fees for each one ($680 right now) and they will apply under the 5 yr rule when they are eligible.

For example - I became a citizen 2 yrs ago (my daughter was 19 then) and she is now just applying for her own now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if the children are under the age of 18? and under 14? Like mine

It doesn't matter if they are under 14. What matters is whether or not they are under 18. Obviously if they're under 14, they're also under 18 :)

That being said, a child born outside the U.S. is a citizen after birth IF the child was under 18 or not yet born on February 27, 2001 AND at least one parent is a U.S. citizen, the child is currently under 18 and residing in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent pursuant to lawful admission for permanent residence.

In other words, if you become a citizen before they turn 18, and if they are in the US as legal permanent residents, they will automatically become citizens when you do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if the children are under the age of 18? and under 14? Like mine

Your kids will be US citizens once you become a citizen. As long as they are under the age of 18 when you become a citizen then all you have to do for them is apply for your US passport and their US passport using your certificate of naturalization.

If you want to get done with USCIS and update their records, you can apply for N600 for each kid and the will have certificate of citizenship of their own.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to get done with USCIS and update their records, you can apply for N600 for each kid and the will have certificate of citizenship of their own.

Good luck.

I would absolutely recommend doing this, so there's a traceable record of THEIR right to citizenship. Close family friend obtained his US Citizenship through his father, who was naturalized citizen based on 5 year residency. Friend was actually born in the UK, but within a time frame that qualified him to also become a citizen. Fast forward to a couple years ago, friend has lived in the US for over 20 years. His US passport had expired but they refused to renew it because he couldn't prove he had a right to citizenship, because he was born outside of the US to a naturalized parent. He couldn't apply for a copy of his Dad's cert, because it wasn't his. Total and utter chaos!

So, long story short, do your kids a massive favor and file a N-600 for them :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×