Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Martyna
K1 Visa
Austria
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarDiana & Alec
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines
Mark & Nathaelle
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarVeronica & Gerada
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Alexander & Maria
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarDavid & Azhar
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarAdam & Treena
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarMarcel & Lourdes
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarFrank & Sharen
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Filing n-400 for me and my children

#1 StateSide

StateSide

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:03 AM

I am in the process of filing for citizenship for myself (K1)  now married and having lived with my husband for 5 years. We have our 10 year green cards. My children are 19 and 21. In the N-400 application I will list all of my children. I have two that live with me in the US and came over with me in the fiance visa process. I also have one daughter who is married with children still living in Colombia. I know that I will list all three of my children on the N-400.

 

The N-400 instructions are a little confusing regarding years as a perminent resident in my situation. I meet the three year requirement as my husband is a us citizen and I have had my perminent residency since 2010.

 

My questions...

Will my children be covered under my N-400?

Fees?

If my children are not covered under my N-400 will they have to wait to meet the 5 year residency?


  • 0

#2 Jamericanlove

Jamericanlove

    Platinum Member



Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:56 AM

I am in the process of filing for citizenship for myself (K1)  now married and having lived with my husband for 5 years. We have our 10 year green cards. My children are 19 and 21. In the N-400 application I will list all of my children. I have two that live with me in the US and came over with me in the fiance visa process. I also have one daughter who is married with children still living in Colombia. I know that I will list all three of my children on the N-400.
 
The N-400 instructions are a little confusing regarding years as a perminent resident in my situation. I meet the three year requirement as my husband is a us citizen and I have had my perminent residency since 2010.
 
My questions...
Will my children be covered under my N-400?
Fees?
If my children are not covered under my N-400 will they have to wait to meet the 5 year residency?


Because your children are over the age of 18 they are respnsible for meeting the requirements for citizenship on their own and will each have to file the N400 and pay individual fees. You still list all of them on your form. All the best for your citizenship journey!
  • 1

NATURALIZATION
07-03-2013: Eligible to file
07-22-2013: Application sent (Delivered: 07-24-13)
08-05-2013: NOA1 received (Priority date: 07-24-13, Check cashed: 07-29-13)
08-22-2013: Biometrics (Received: 08-06-13, Walk-in: 08-08-13)
09-03-2013: Inline for interview (Yellow letter received: 10-23-13)
11-04-2013: Interview scheduled (Received: 11-09-13)
12-12-2013: Interview (Approved)
01-03-2014: Oath ceremony, passport application and passport received

DONE!


#3 silkafi88

silkafi88

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:52 PM

Your kids cannot file with you for citizenship. They are older then 18 years, they have to be resident for 5 years before they can apply. Since you are still married with you husband you can apply in 3 years but your kids HAVE to wait for 5 years since they became residents.


  • 0

#4 Henia

Henia

    Lou ka'an inee'ch ma vie 2 fois!



Posted 16 February 2014 - 04:21 AM

What if the children are under the age of 18? and under 14? Like mine 


  • 0

#5 Udella&Wiz

Udella&Wiz

    Star Member



Posted 16 February 2014 - 07:37 AM

To the OP - yes - they will have individual applications, full fees for each one ($680 right now) and they will apply under the 5 yr rule when they are eligible.

 

For example - I became a citizen 2 yrs ago (my daughter was 19 then) and she is now just applying for her own now.


  • 0
Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization
02/22/11 - Filed
02/28/11 - NOA
03/28/11 - FP
06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview
06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter
07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life
07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA
******************
Removal of Conditions
12/1/09 - received at VSC
12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter
01/12/10 - Biometrics completed
03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter
******************

#6 Shub

Shub

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 February 2014 - 08:34 AM

What if the children are under the age of 18? and under 14? Like mine 


It doesn't matter if they are under 14. What matters is whether or not they are under 18. Obviously if they're under 14, they're also under 18 :)
That being said, a child born outside the U.S. is a citizen after birth IF the child was under 18 or not yet born on February 27, 2001 AND at least one parent is a U.S. citizen, the child is currently under 18 and residing in the U.S. in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent pursuant to lawful admission for permanent residence.

In other words, if you become a citizen before they turn 18, and if they are in the US as legal permanent residents, they will automatically become citizens when you do.
  • 0
Timeline:
2005-04-14: met online
2005-09-03: met in person
2007-02-26: filed for K-1
2007-03-19: K-1 approved
2007-06-11: K-1 in hand
2007-07-03: arrived in USA
2007-07-21: got married, yay!
2007-07-28: applied for green card
2008-02-19: conditional green card in hand
2010-01-05: applied for removal of conditions
2010-06-14: 10-year green card in hand
2013-11-19: applied for US citizenship
2014-02-10: became a US citizen
2014-02-22: applied for US passport
2014-03-14: received US passport

#7 silkafi88

silkafi88

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 February 2014 - 10:48 AM

What if the children are under the age of 18? and under 14? Like mine 

Your kids will be US citizens once you become a citizen. As long as they are under the age of 18 when you become a citizen then all you have to do for them is apply for your US passport and their US passport using your certificate of naturalization.

If you want to get done with USCIS and update their records, you can apply for N600 for each kid and the will have certificate of citizenship of their own.

 

Good luck.


  • 1

#8 SunDrop

SunDrop

    Platinum Member



Posted 22 February 2014 - 02:50 PM

 

If you want to get done with USCIS and update their records, you can apply for N600 for each kid and the will have certificate of citizenship of their own.

 

Good luck.

 

I would absolutely recommend doing this, so there's a traceable record of THEIR right to citizenship.  Close family friend obtained his US Citizenship through his father, who was naturalized citizen based on 5 year residency.  Friend was actually born in the UK, but within a time frame that qualified him to also become a citizen.  Fast forward to a couple years ago, friend has lived in the US for over 20 years.  His US passport had expired but they refused to renew it because he couldn't prove he had a right to citizenship, because he was born outside of the US to a naturalized parent.  He couldn't apply for a copy of his Dad's cert, because it wasn't his. Total and utter chaos! 

 

So, long story short, do your kids a massive favor and file a N-600 for them :)


  • 0
Timeline Summary:

K-1/K-2 NOA1 - POE: 9 February - 9 July 2010
Married: 17 July 2010
AOS mailed - Interview : 22 November 2010 - 10 March 2011

ROC mailed - approved: 14 February - 18 June 2013

VJ K-2 AOS Guide



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.