Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jace5869

Green Card fee $165 question

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was really debating whether or not I would pay the $165 GC fee before or after US entry. My wife isn't planning on working right away, or really within the first year (I know you have to pay the fee within a year). I think she is planning on taking some refresher courses or figuring out what she really wants (her sister is like a nosey pest..I think she chose her degree and tries to make all her decisions).

Question is... Do you really have to pay this before? i've only read of one person that was asked for a receipt before entering their POE and they were from Mexico. We'll be flying on Delta and POE will be Atlanta.

What benefit will she have to get her GC if she is not planning on working soon?

Should I wait to pay her sons (4 year old) til later? I don't see the issue with waiting for his...

Yes, money is a little tight right now..We had a quick DCF process and being able to wait til I secure a job back home would hep tremendously.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not pay for my Wife's fee in Nigeria and there was no question asked about it in Houston during POE.

I just now submitted the fee last night after we arrived home.

Good luck.

PS: Personally, I would pay that fee ASAP, who knows what immigration debacle they can come up with new fees or higher fees, etc. Just my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd really like to pay the fee, but I want to make sure there is enough money to get through travel and to get situated there in the US.

I'm trying to find out exactly what purpose she will need her GC right away for besides working. As I understand it, the stamp in her passport will act as a temporary GC.

I have no clue why her son would need a GC right away...School doesn't require one...He won't be getting any ID's or accounts of any sorts.

I know we have to pay...I'm just thinking delaying it for a little while is okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Unpaid Fees

USCIS will not issue you a Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) until it receives your Immigrant Fee. USCIS will send you a Request for Evidence (RFE) if you do not pay your fee after 45 days. You will receive a second RFE if you fail to pay the fee within 90 days."

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=7dd0c3cf64afd310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Not sure when the timeline starts. Is it from date that visa was issued or when POE was done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Unpaid Fees

USCIS will not issue you a Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) until it receives your Immigrant Fee. USCIS will send you a Request for Evidence (RFE) if you do not pay your fee after 45 days. You will receive a second RFE if you fail to pay the fee within 90 days."

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=7dd0c3cf64afd310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Not sure when the timeline starts. Is it from date that visa was issued or when POE was done.

I also have that same question...why does a child need a green card. I'f I'm correct after 3 years the child becomes a U.S. citizen? So why do we have to pay the $165 for a child? My step daughter will be only 5 when her visa is done, and she won't be working at all. What will happen if I do not pay her $165? But only pay for my wife?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have that same question...why does a child need a green card. I'f I'm correct after 3 years the child becomes a U.S. citizen? So why do we have to pay the $165 for a child? My step daughter will be only 5 when her visa is done, and she won't be working at all. What will happen if I do not pay her $165? But only pay for my wife?

I personally saw two Nigerian kids about 5 and 7 or so with their own green cards while going through POE at Houston. Not sure if they were forced to have one or not.

IMHO, I think you Guys are missing the big picture on what the purpose of the card is for. It's to identify an authorized alien. Not only to work, etc but to even be present here in the country

Edit:

"The green card serves as proof that its holder, a lawful permanent resident (LPR), has been officially granted immigration benefits, which include permission to reside and take employment in the United States. "

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permanent_residence_(United_States)

Edited by Gowon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Gowon.

The green card is very important, for kids and adults alike. What proof will you show when applying for US citizenship if you don't have a valid proof of LPR status (which is the GC)?

That's the POINT of this whole process, right? biggrin.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're misunderstanding what I'm asking...I'm not trying to NOT or NEVER pay the GC fee..'m seeing if many people had issues not paying until after their POE.

There is no way we could get the green card before our POE as it would be sent to the US address anyways...so they won't ask for it at POE.

For my wife, I just want to delay paying for it until I can secure the funds when we're back in the US. The passport stamp and visa acts as a temporary GC. I would probably wait til a RFE if things were exceptionally tight, before paying for my wife's son GC.

I'm really just wondering if people are encountering any issues moving through their POE without having previously paid the fee. I have every intention of paying it before a year for both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×