Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dvora

DS-260 vaccination requirement question

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not yet. My husband (petitioner) called NVC this morning and the NVC operator told him that we are case complete as of Sept 30.

I think the case complete email will come after 5 or 7 days.

Hi apple21...

congrats for ....apporoved status...

can u plese share a interview experiance(type of question that u have faced) ....so we can have some idea about that....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi apple21...

congrats for ....apporoved status...

can u plese share a interview experiance(type of question that u have faced) ....so we can have some idea about that....

Thanks. Click on my timeline. I posted my interview experience. luv.gif

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have filed for my wife on F2A category and she had submitted DS-230 which we were told was replaced by DS-260 online version as of Sept 3rd,2013. DS-260 online version is similar to DS-230 but we are stuck at one question:

Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? trg_bk.GIF

Yes No

She is from Mumbai, India and not sure what US laws are and their requirements. Although she has most of the vaccination required we are not sure if they will accept her local doctors certificate regarding the same. If you answer NO, it asks to explain and opens a new box.

We were going to answer NO and write explanation that she has all vaccinations according to Indian Law. Please guide if this will be OK to do as it is confusing and don't want it to affect her application.

Refer from that question is Yes . Except the rest of the question are No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yest i filled my DS-260 form and in that i selected yes for vaccination documentation but i do not have it as if now...based on reading few forums I thought it ll b done at the time of medical test before the interview so i chose 'yes'...Now I feel that there is mixed review about yes or no...I am bit worried...

Has anybody who has said 'yes' despite of not having documentation faced delay or problem??? please reply..

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×