Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarHusband & Wife
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Stephanie & John
K1 Visa
Ghana
Matthew & Mariana
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMichael & Aliona
K1 Visa
Ukraine

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDerek & Laura
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPumpkin & Bugaboo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRose & Ely
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarBillie & Hairon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Honduras
Marbelly & Juan Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Jennifer & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania


  • Please log in to reply

DS-260 vaccination requirement question

#1 dvora

dvora

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:08 PM

I have filed for my wife on F2A category and she had submitted DS-230 which we were told was replaced by DS-260 online version as of Sept 3rd,2013. DS-260 online version is similar to DS-230 but we are stuck at one question:

 

 

Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? trg_bk.GIF
Yes No

 

She is from Mumbai, India and not sure what US laws are and their requirements. Although she has most of the vaccination required we are not sure if they will accept her local doctors certificate regarding the same.  If you answer NO, it asks to explain and opens a new box. 

 

We were going to answer NO and write explanation that she has all vaccinations according to Indian Law. Please guide if this will be OK to do as it is confusing and don't want it to affect her application.


  • 0

#2 florida4life

florida4life

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:30 PM

I have filed for my wife on F2A category and she had submitted DS-230 which we were told was replaced by DS-260 online version as of Sept 3rd,2013. DS-260 online version is similar to DS-230 but we are stuck at one question:

 

 

Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? trg_bk.GIF
Yes No

 

She is from Mumbai, India and not sure what US laws are and their requirements. Although she has most of the vaccination required we are not sure if they will accept her local doctors certificate regarding the same.  If you answer NO, it asks to explain and opens a new box. 

 

We were going to answer NO and write explanation that she has all vaccinations according to Indian Law. Please guide if this will be OK to do as it is confusing and don't want it to affect her application.

Do not put (no) because she has a (Vaccination) immunization shot record. She will need to show it. So put yes


  • 0
Keep it Real

#3 shalone

shalone

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 15 September 2013 - 08:43 PM

Hi,im from Bangladesh n I made it Yes yesterday,coz i took vaccination of Hepatitis B n I have my record card.
  • 0

#4 f2aforconsular

f2aforconsular

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 16 September 2013 - 08:15 AM

hi, we filled 'yes' after consulting an attorney.

 

Because the DS 260 will be used at the time of interview and by that time, we will finish our medical test and have all medical records as per NVC rules. Embassy-approved panel physician records are accepted. Please note that medical tests should be scheduled ONLY after we receive interview letter.

 

The following links may be helpful:

 

http://travel.state..../info_3739.html

 

http://travel.state....L-0004-1305.pdf

 

http://www.ustraveld...saapplyinfo.asp

 

Good luck!


  • 0

#5 kokobearus

kokobearus

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 September 2013 - 08:18 AM

Answer is yes because you will have medical and will have all shots done before interview
  • 0
I130 for mom
NOA1 March 1,2010
touched April 8,2010
email approval 6/23/10
NOA2 received 6/28/2010
NVC case# assigned 7/2/2010
aos fee bill&ds3032 received 7/8/2010
aos fee paid and emailed ds3032 7/8/2010
iv bill paid 7/12/10
iv packet mailed 7/13/10
aos packet scanned 7/20/10
iv packet scanned 7/22/10
case complete 8/18/10

#6 dvora

dvora

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 September 2013 - 01:22 PM

hi, we filled 'yes' after consulting an attorney.

 

Because the DS 260 will be used at the time of interview and by that time, we will finish our medical test and have all medical records as per NVC rules. Embassy-approved panel physician records are accepted. Please note that medical tests should be scheduled ONLY after we receive interview letter.

 

The following links may be helpful:

 

http://travel.state..../info_3739.html

 

http://travel.state....L-0004-1305.pdf

 

http://www.ustraveld...saapplyinfo.asp

 

Good luck!

 

Hey thanks alot for the info on this. I was not sure because as of today she does not have all records of vaccinations, but I agree that at the time of interview she will have all her records because her Medical would have been completed. We will answer YES to it . Thanks for help


  • 0

#7 dvora

dvora

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 September 2013 - 03:21 PM

I called NVC today ... The rep told me to put YES since my wife will have all the required vaccinations and records at the time of interview. ..but she then told me she would check it with her supervisor and put me on hold for couple of mins. ...she came back and said that I can answer it NO since at this time she dosesnt have documentation and visa officers are aware that at the time of interview everyone has it...

 

I asked her to confirm that if I answer NO if it will not affect the application in anyway..she confirmed that and told me to write in the Explain Box that all vaccinations records will be brougth to interview after Medical exam is completed....

 

i guess either way it should be fine as long as you have all records at interview


  • 0

#8 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 16 September 2013 - 08:26 PM

I answered "NO" and explained:  

 

"AS OF TODAY, I DON'T HAVE ANY DOCUMENTATION TO ESTABLISH THAT I HAVE RECEIVED

VACCINATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. LAW SINCE MY CASE IS STILL IN PROCESS AT THE

NATIONAL VISA CENTER. I HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS TO TAKE THE MEDICAL

EXAMINATION."

 

I submitted my DS260 Sept 4.  It's SOP that they will have our vaccine and medical records at the day of the interview because the clinic will forward it to them and nobody gets exempted from the mandatory medical exam.  A copy of the vaccine records is also given to the applicants so we can easily provide that to the consul.


Edited by apple21, 16 September 2013 - 08:29 PM.

  • 1

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

 


#9 dvora

dvora

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:11 AM

I answered "NO" and explained:  

 

"AS OF TODAY, I DON'T HAVE ANY DOCUMENTATION TO ESTABLISH THAT I HAVE RECEIVED

VACCINATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. LAW SINCE MY CASE IS STILL IN PROCESS AT THE

NATIONAL VISA CENTER. I HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS TO TAKE THE MEDICAL

EXAMINATION."

 

I submitted my DS260 Sept 4.  It's SOP that they will have our vaccine and medical records at the day of the interview because the clinic will forward it to them and nobody gets exempted from the mandatory medical exam.  A copy of the vaccine records is also given to the applicants so we can easily provide that to the consul.

We are going to do the same and explain in the box  ''NOT AT THIS MOMENT BUT WILL HAVE DOCUMENTATION AT THE TIME OF VISA INTERVIEW AFTER MY MEDICAL EXAMINATION IS CONDUCTED. (CONFIRMED ABOVE WITH NVC REPRESENTATIVE).''

 

Since I had called NVC I included that part in my explaination too. I will ask my wife to submit it today. thanks.


  • 0

#10 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:19 PM

We are going to do the same and explain in the box  ''NOT AT THIS MOMENT BUT WILL HAVE DOCUMENTATION AT THE TIME OF VISA INTERVIEW AFTER MY MEDICAL EXAMINATION IS CONDUCTED. (CONFIRMED ABOVE WITH NVC REPRESENTATIVE).''

 

Since I had called NVC I included that part in my explaination too. I will ask my wife to submit it today. thanks.

 

good.gif


  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

 


#11 yogaredhat

yogaredhat

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:02 AM

 

good.gif

Hi Apple21.

 

how it is possible for advance medical examination.

 

recently i have submitted ds 260 and waiting for case completion.


  • 0

#12 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 25 September 2013 - 04:51 AM

Hi Apple21.
 
how it is possible for advance medical examination.
 
recently i have submitted ds 260 and waiting for case completion.


In our country, the facility allows applicants to take an advance medical provided we are aware that the visa validity depends on the validity of the medical exam.

We are just required to present the letter from NVC showing our case number.
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

 


#13 yogaredhat

yogaredhat

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 25 September 2013 - 05:08 AM

In our country, the facility allows applicants to take an advance medical provided we are aware that the visa validity depends on the validity of the medical exam.

We are just required to present the letter from NVC showing our case number.

ya i understood...


  • 0

#14 yogaredhat

yogaredhat

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 01 October 2013 - 04:58 AM

In our country, the facility allows applicants to take an advance medical provided we are aware that the visa validity depends on the validity of the medical exam.

We are just required to present the letter from NVC showing our case number.

Hi apple21

 

have u received a mail from NVC ,regarding case completion....


  • 0

#15 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 01 October 2013 - 05:05 AM

Hi apple21
 
have u received a mail from NVC ,regarding case completion....


Not yet. My husband (petitioner) called NVC this morning and the NVC operator told him that we are case complete as of Sept 30.

I think the case complete email will come after 5 or 7 days.
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

 




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now



0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.