Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dvora

DS-260 vaccination requirement question

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have filed for my wife on F2A category and she had submitted DS-230 which we were told was replaced by DS-260 online version as of Sept 3rd,2013. DS-260 online version is similar to DS-230 but we are stuck at one question:

Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? trg_bk.GIF
Yes No

She is from Mumbai, India and not sure what US laws are and their requirements. Although she has most of the vaccination required we are not sure if they will accept her local doctors certificate regarding the same. If you answer NO, it asks to explain and opens a new box.

We were going to answer NO and write explanation that she has all vaccinations according to Indian Law. Please guide if this will be OK to do as it is confusing and don't want it to affect her application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have filed for my wife on F2A category and she had submitted DS-230 which we were told was replaced by DS-260 online version as of Sept 3rd,2013. DS-260 online version is similar to DS-230 but we are stuck at one question:

Do you have documentation to establish that you have received vaccinations in accordance with U.S. law? trg_bk.GIF
Yes No

She is from Mumbai, India and not sure what US laws are and their requirements. Although she has most of the vaccination required we are not sure if they will accept her local doctors certificate regarding the same. If you answer NO, it asks to explain and opens a new box.

We were going to answer NO and write explanation that she has all vaccinations according to Indian Law. Please guide if this will be OK to do as it is confusing and don't want it to affect her application.

Do not put (no) because she has a (Vaccination) immunization shot record. She will need to show it. So put yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, we filled 'yes' after consulting an attorney.

Because the DS 260 will be used at the time of interview and by that time, we will finish our medical test and have all medical records as per NVC rules. Embassy-approved panel physician records are accepted. Please note that medical tests should be scheduled ONLY after we receive interview letter.

The following links may be helpful:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3739.html

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/medical/BMB-MED-ENGL-0004-1305.pdf

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-iv-visaapplyinfo.asp

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, we filled 'yes' after consulting an attorney.

Because the DS 260 will be used at the time of interview and by that time, we will finish our medical test and have all medical records as per NVC rules. Embassy-approved panel physician records are accepted. Please note that medical tests should be scheduled ONLY after we receive interview letter.

The following links may be helpful:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3739.html

http://travel.state.gov/pdf/medical/BMB-MED-ENGL-0004-1305.pdf

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-iv-visaapplyinfo.asp

Good luck!

Hey thanks alot for the info on this. I was not sure because as of today she does not have all records of vaccinations, but I agree that at the time of interview she will have all her records because her Medical would have been completed. We will answer YES to it . Thanks for help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called NVC today ... The rep told me to put YES since my wife will have all the required vaccinations and records at the time of interview. ..but she then told me she would check it with her supervisor and put me on hold for couple of mins. ...she came back and said that I can answer it NO since at this time she dosesnt have documentation and visa officers are aware that at the time of interview everyone has it...

I asked her to confirm that if I answer NO if it will not affect the application in anyway..she confirmed that and told me to write in the Explain Box that all vaccinations records will be brougth to interview after Medical exam is completed....

i guess either way it should be fine as long as you have all records at interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I answered "NO" and explained:

"AS OF TODAY, I DON'T HAVE ANY DOCUMENTATION TO ESTABLISH THAT I HAVE RECEIVED

VACCINATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. LAW SINCE MY CASE IS STILL IN PROCESS AT THE

NATIONAL VISA CENTER. I HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS TO TAKE THE MEDICAL

EXAMINATION."

I submitted my DS260 Sept 4. It's SOP that they will have our vaccine and medical records at the day of the interview because the clinic will forward it to them and nobody gets exempted from the mandatory medical exam. A copy of the vaccine records is also given to the applicants so we can easily provide that to the consul.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I answered "NO" and explained:

"AS OF TODAY, I DON'T HAVE ANY DOCUMENTATION TO ESTABLISH THAT I HAVE RECEIVED

VACCINATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. LAW SINCE MY CASE IS STILL IN PROCESS AT THE

NATIONAL VISA CENTER. I HAVE NOT YET RECEIVED INSTRUCTIONS TO TAKE THE MEDICAL

EXAMINATION."

I submitted my DS260 Sept 4. It's SOP that they will have our vaccine and medical records at the day of the interview because the clinic will forward it to them and nobody gets exempted from the mandatory medical exam. A copy of the vaccine records is also given to the applicants so we can easily provide that to the consul.

We are going to do the same and explain in the box ''NOT AT THIS MOMENT BUT WILL HAVE DOCUMENTATION AT THE TIME OF VISA INTERVIEW AFTER MY MEDICAL EXAMINATION IS CONDUCTED. (CONFIRMED ABOVE WITH NVC REPRESENTATIVE).''

Since I had called NVC I included that part in my explaination too. I will ask my wife to submit it today. thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are going to do the same and explain in the box ''NOT AT THIS MOMENT BUT WILL HAVE DOCUMENTATION AT THE TIME OF VISA INTERVIEW AFTER MY MEDICAL EXAMINATION IS CONDUCTED. (CONFIRMED ABOVE WITH NVC REPRESENTATIVE).''

Since I had called NVC I included that part in my explaination too. I will ask my wife to submit it today. thanks.

good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Apple21.

how it is possible for advance medical examination.

recently i have submitted ds 260 and waiting for case completion.

In our country, the facility allows applicants to take an advance medical provided we are aware that the visa validity depends on the validity of the medical exam.

We are just required to present the letter from NVC showing our case number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our country, the facility allows applicants to take an advance medical provided we are aware that the visa validity depends on the validity of the medical exam.

We are just required to present the letter from NVC showing our case number.

Hi apple21

have u received a mail from NVC ,regarding case completion....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi apple21

have u received a mail from NVC ,regarding case completion....

Not yet. My husband (petitioner) called NVC this morning and the NVC operator told him that we are case complete as of Sept 30.

I think the case complete email will come after 5 or 7 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×