Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

blank avatarBrian & Yan Fu
K1 Visa
blank avataron & it
F-2A Visa
blank avatarK & P
K1 Visa
Brett & Patrick
K1 Visa
Ren矇e & Quentin
K1 Visa
blank avatarDipo & Abby
K1 Visa
blank avatarA & E
K1 Visa
blank avatarJ & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarC & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarCP & DH
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!

blank avatarFryda & Joe
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & T
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Him & Daddy
IR-5 Visa
Dustin & Rio
K1 Visa
Jillymae & Filipino
K1 Visa
blank avatarmichael & jie
K1 Visa
Chrystal & Deanna
K1 Visa
Jonathan & Larizza
K1 Visa
blank avatarVictor & Jonathan
K1 Visa
Ray & Joli
K1 Visa
blank avatarRadoslav & Daria
K1 Visa
blank avatarCarolyn & Samuel
K1 Visa
blank avatarT & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarKevin & Marianne
K1 Visa
blank avatarSaima & Raza
K1 Visa
blank avatarNeyra & Jiordy
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarDalia & harrie
K1 Visa
blank avatarStefanny & David
K1 Visa
Alma & Joe
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarC & G
K1 Visa
blank avatarBorn & Min
Other Visa
South Africa

Denial of K-1 visa due to age

#1 Angela256z


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

  • 0

* 21 APR 2016 - 90 Days before husbands conditional green card expires

#2 cclr



  • PipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:30 PM

what country? More details needed.

  • 1

#3 dwheels76


    Queen Software Test Engineer

Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:27 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?


What exactly did their 221g denial form say? No way you can be denied just for age difference and no CO will just say that. you denied because of age difference.


You said age difference was 20's to 50's. Do you mean the man is in his 20's and the woman is in her 50;'s?


Best way to show proof of bonafide relationship is visits. face time is #1. here is a list they may consider also. depending on country some weigh heavier than others.


Also what were the questions?

How was their confidence?


many times people think its one thing and its not that at all. This list is for married people but still some engaged folk have some of this.




1. Evidence of Communication Before and After Marriage

  • Phone bills showing who called whom
  • Letters
  • Greeting cards
  • Chat logs
  • Emails / PM’s
  • Delivery receipts (of gifts you send each other)

2. Evidence of Visits / Vacations / Meeting in Person

  • Boarding passes
  • Passport stamps
  • Hotel receipts with both your names
  • Vacation / honeymoon photos
  • Receipts or bank statements showing remote ATM withdrawals (to show you were pulling money from that location at such time)

3. Evidence of Co-habitation During Marriage

  • Birth certificates of any children born to you together
  • Mortgage loan contract or lease contract with both partners’ names in it
  • Utility bills with both partners’ names
  • Receipts with both partners’ names in shipping/billing address
  • Pictures of you two living together

4. Evidence of Joint Ownership of Assets and Shared Financial Responsibility

  • Joint bank account statements
  • Proof of joint credit card use
  • Money transfer receipts
  • Power of Attorney
  • Wills (never used this)
  • Utility bills
  • Life insurance policy showing spouse as beneficiary
  • Health insurance
  • Car insurance

5. Photographic Evidence

  • Photos of you two together
  • Photos of you two with family (such as wedding, parties, kids’ graduation, etc.)
  • Photos of you two in various locations and times

6. Evidence from Others in Support of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Sworn affidavits of friends and/or family
  • Letters/cards from friends and/or family

  • 2

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet


From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found,  you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.


Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!! :goofy: 
Come join the current Interview thread   case-complete-to-interview-november-2016/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process


To be added to the Scan date to Case Complete spreadsheet go here and report. http://www.visajourn...t/#entry8093644


#4 jane21


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:48 PM


  • 0

#5 lost_at_sea


    Diamond Member

Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:14 PM

A large age difference can be a huge red flag for some of the high fraud countries (particularly where the would-be wife is older & the USC). Where did they interview?

Edited by lost_at_sea, 10 September 2013 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London

7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
4th June 2013    - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013   - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived


bullet_green.pngHow? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

bullet_blue.pngRemoval of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Center:
1st May 2015     - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015     - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015  - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived
bullet_blue.pngNaturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox:
1st May 2016        - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016    - N-400 filed

26th August 2016    - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics
??                  - Interview
??                  - Oath

#6 Pitaya


    鸳鸯鸟 (AKA A&B)

Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:17 PM

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to K-1 Progress Forum~

~topic is K-1 visa related~

  • 0

Completed:   K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <


"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca


:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/



#7 mareric



  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:31 AM

Age doesn't matter when you are in love, we love each other that's what we have in common.. And some people say I'm after of his money its wrong because I'm not, he is not that rich and he is a good christian man! idea9dv.gif

Amen, 1st Corinthians 13:13

  • 1


#8 CaizLurol



  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:58 AM

I wasn't asking it in a judgmental way. I was just wondering cause I see a lot of that on these forums and in every day life with people wanting to immigrate here. I Big age differences. I know this raises some red flags and the OP and her partner have a big hurdle ahead of them.

If you are happily in love then that is a wonderful thing and I am happy for you. I hope you and your husband are together soon.

  • 4

#9 canadian_wife


    Long Time Member

Posted 11 September 2013 - 04:10 AM

Ok, back on track


Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?


What country is your friend from?  Who is older?  Where is the beneficiary from?  Sometimes one will interview in country A while being from country B


More details are needed to help your friend


good luck

  • 0

August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2

February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete

May 4, 2009

May, 26, 2009

POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011



April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED.  Wait for oath ceremony


September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

#10 c12h22oh


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:16 AM

Sorry man but I do not think so! I have a friend of mine 40 yeas old that his wife and both living in Orlando Florida. This is a living example

therefore your example do not fly here!!    good luck with you journey!!

  • 0


#11 iammrsregie


    pɐǝɥ ʎɯ uᴉds noʎ

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:42 AM



majority of the philipinies girls are like in their 20s nd their husbands probably 65+


um... No.

  • 0

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourn...cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package 

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter 

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

#12 Alex & Stela

Alex & Stela


  • PipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:23 AM

I think everybody in this thread needs to keep their opinions to themselves.

If those involved wanted your opinion on their relationship, they would have asked.

  • 1

Alex(US) & Stela(Brazil)

I-129F Packet Sent - 06/19/2013

I-129F Packet Delivered to Dallas Box - 06/21/2013

NOA1 Electronic Notice, Packet to VSC - 06/25/2013

USCIS Check Cashed - 06/26/2013

Received Hard Copy NOA1 - 6/28/2013

Notification of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/09/2013

Received Hard Copy of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/14/2013

Electronic Notification of NOA2 - 9/17/2013 - 85 days!

Electronic Notification of Shipment to NVC - 9/18/2013

Hard Copy NOA-2 (I-797) - 9/21/2013

NVC Received - 9/25/2013

NVC Shipped - 10/1/2013

Received at Embassy in Rio de Janeiro - 10/8/2013

Beneficiary Received Instructions & Interview Date - 10/15/2013

Going to visit for the interview!!! - 12/7/2013

Interview at Rio de Janeiro!!! - 12/10/2013

Coming back to the U.S. with my baby to get married!!! - 12/30/2013


Time to K-1 Petition Approval - 85 days

Time from Petition to Interview - 168 days

#13 Penguin_ie


    Queen Penguin

Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:55 AM

*** one post removed and member thread banned.  Give constructive advice or do not post. *****

  • 1

Bye: Penguin
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#14 Boiler


    Supreme Member

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:21 AM


What do you have in common with a man who is old enough to be your father?

Do you mean Grandfather?

  • 3

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

#15 d3adc0d3


    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:25 AM

The age difference can be a red flag, but in and of itself would not be the sole reason for a denial. There would need to be a lack of evidence regarding a bona fide relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary.


If they were denied, prior to the interview, then the reason is likely that there wasn't enough evidence supporting that they met.

If they were denied, at the interview, then the reason is likely that the beneficiary didn't answer the basic questions well enough and/or that there wasn't enough evidence of an ongoing relationship to satisfy the requirements.


You need evidence that you met in person, face-to-face in the last 2 years, such as:

  1. passport stamps
  2. boarding passes for plane/train/bus
  3. photos of you together in various places and times
  4. ATM receipts placing you in the beneficiary's country
  5. evidence of you cohabiting together (hotel reservations/leases/rental agreements with both your names)

If it's after the interview you need evidence of your relationship after you files such as:

  1. Phone logs/Text Logs
  2. Chat/IM logs/Skype logs
  3. Emails
  4. Letters/packages sent in the mail
  5. Passport stamps if you visited again
  6. Photos of you together (if you visited again)


  • 2

~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

[2015-10-09] Approval Notice Recieved

[2015-10-09] Greencard Recieved!

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.
Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial


The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.