Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Carlos & Martha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarLes & Patrick
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYamna & Ayaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Fred & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarKevin & Tari
K1 Visa
Canada
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarAV & CA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJay & Tim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatara & n
K1 Visa
Malaysia
crystal & SEDAT
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarKC & Dals
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
P & G
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJames & Jessica
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT & T
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarJ & Steele
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa


  • Please log in to reply

Denial of K-1 visa due to age

#1 Angela256z

Angela256z

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?


  • 0

event.png


#2 cclr

cclr

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:30 PM

what country? More details needed.


  • 1

#3 dwheels76

dwheels76

    Queen Software Test Engineer



Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:27 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

 

What exactly did their 221g denial form say? No way you can be denied just for age difference and no CO will just say that. you denied because of age difference.

 

You said age difference was 20's to 50's. Do you mean the man is in his 20's and the woman is in her 50;'s?

 

Best way to show proof of bonafide relationship is visits. face time is #1. here is a list they may consider also. depending on country some weigh heavier than others.

 

Also what were the questions?

How was their confidence?

 

many times people think its one thing and its not that at all. This list is for married people but still some engaged folk have some of this.

 

BONAFIDE EVIDENCE

 

1. Evidence of Communication Before and After Marriage

  • Phone bills showing who called whom
  • Letters
  • Greeting cards
  • Chat logs
  • Emails / PM’s
  • Delivery receipts (of gifts you send each other)

2. Evidence of Visits / Vacations / Meeting in Person

  • Boarding passes
  • Passport stamps
  • Hotel receipts with both your names
  • Vacation / honeymoon photos
  • Receipts or bank statements showing remote ATM withdrawals (to show you were pulling money from that location at such time)

3. Evidence of Co-habitation During Marriage

  • Birth certificates of any children born to you together
  • Mortgage loan contract or lease contract with both partners’ names in it
  • Utility bills with both partners’ names
  • Receipts with both partners’ names in shipping/billing address
  • Pictures of you two living together

4. Evidence of Joint Ownership of Assets and Shared Financial Responsibility

  • Joint bank account statements
  • Proof of joint credit card use
  • Money transfer receipts
  • Power of Attorney
  • Wills (never used this)
  • Utility bills
  • Life insurance policy showing spouse as beneficiary
  • Health insurance
  • Car insurance

5. Photographic Evidence

  • Photos of you two together
  • Photos of you two with family (such as wedding, parties, kids’ graduation, etc.)
  • Photos of you two in various locations and times

6. Evidence from Others in Support of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Sworn affidavits of friends and/or family
  • Letters/cards from friends and/or family

  • 2

Using your VJ member ONLY. Please Add or Update your Case Complete or Interview information by going to the Form link below !! :goofy: 

 

Come join the current Interview thread november-2014-interviews

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet

NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

Many have called and called NVC to no avail you get busy and all that. Use the get human website. I used it and it was very handy they called you back. Remember NVC is open 7am to midnight EDT

 

http://gethuman.com/...al-Visa-Center/

 


#4 jane21

jane21

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:48 PM

IT WONT I AM 22 AND MY HUSBAND IS 65


  • 0

#5 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:14 PM

A large age difference can be a huge red flag for some of the high fraud countries (particularly where the would-be wife is older & the USC). Where did they interview?

Edited by lost_at_sea, 10 September 2013 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.


#6 A&B

A&B

    鸳鸯鸟



Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:17 PM

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to K-1 Progress Forum~

~topic is K-1 visa related~


  • 0

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Spoiler

 

 

 

 

 

 


#7 mareric

mareric

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:31 AM

Age doesn't matter when you are in love, we love each other that's what we have in common.. And some people say I'm after of his money its wrong because I'm not, he is not that rich and he is a good christian man! idea9dv.gif

Amen, 1st Corinthians 13:13


  • 1

ERIC


#8 CaizLurol

CaizLurol

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:58 AM

I wasn't asking it in a judgmental way. I was just wondering cause I see a lot of that on these forums and in every day life with people wanting to immigrate here. I Big age differences. I know this raises some red flags and the OP and her partner have a big hurdle ahead of them.

If you are happily in love then that is a wonderful thing and I am happy for you. I hope you and your husband are together soon.


  • 4

#9 canadian_wife

canadian_wife

    Super Elite Member



Posted 11 September 2013 - 04:10 AM

Ok, back on track

 

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

 

What country is your friend from?  Who is older?  Where is the beneficiary from?  Sometimes one will interview in country A while being from country B

 

More details are needed to help your friend

 

good luck


  • 0
USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

#10 c12h22oh

c12h22oh

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:16 AM

Sorry man but I do not think so! I have a friend of mine 40 yeas old that his wife and both living in Orlando Florida. This is a living example

therefore your example do not fly here!!    good luck with you journey!!


  • 0

                                                                                        


#11 iammrsregi

iammrsregi

    Attach Bacon to Petition = Approved



Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:42 AM

 

lol

majority of the philipinies girls are like in their 20s nd their husbands probably 65+
 

 

um... No.


  • 0

My K1 timeline: http://www.visajourn...cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline:

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package 

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date on Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter 

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, NC

** Now waiting for Interview notice **


#12 Alex & Stela

Alex & Stela

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:23 AM

I think everybody in this thread needs to keep their opinions to themselves.

If those involved wanted your opinion on their relationship, they would have asked.


  • 1

Alex(US) & Stela(Brazil)
 

I-129F Packet Sent - 06/19/2013

I-129F Packet Delivered to Dallas Box - 06/21/2013

NOA1 Electronic Notice, Packet to VSC - 06/25/2013

USCIS Check Cashed - 06/26/2013

Received Hard Copy NOA1 - 6/28/2013

Notification of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/09/2013

Received Hard Copy of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/14/2013

Electronic Notification of NOA2 - 9/17/2013 - 85 days!

Electronic Notification of Shipment to NVC - 9/18/2013

Hard Copy NOA-2 (I-797) - 9/21/2013

NVC Received - 9/25/2013

NVC Shipped - 10/1/2013

Received at Embassy in Rio de Janeiro - 10/8/2013

Beneficiary Received Instructions & Interview Date - 10/15/2013

Going to visit for the interview!!! - 12/7/2013

Interview at Rio de Janeiro!!! - 12/10/2013

Coming back to the U.S. with my baby to get married!!! - 12/30/2013

 

Time to K-1 Petition Approval - 85 days

Time from Petition to Interview - 168 days


#13 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:55 AM

*** one post removed and member thread banned.  Give constructive advice or do not post. *****


  • 1

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#14 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:21 AM

 

What do you have in common with a man who is old enough to be your father?

Do you mean Grandfather?


  • 3

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#15 d3adc0d3

d3adc0d3

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:25 AM

The age difference can be a red flag, but in and of itself would not be the sole reason for a denial. There would need to be a lack of evidence regarding a bona fide relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary.

 

If they were denied, prior to the interview, then the reason is likely that there wasn't enough evidence supporting that they met.

If they were denied, at the interview, then the reason is likely that the beneficiary didn't answer the basic questions well enough and/or that there wasn't enough evidence of an ongoing relationship to satisfy the requirements.

 

You need evidence that you met in person, face-to-face in the last 2 years, such as:

  1. passport stamps
  2. boarding passes for plane/train/bus
  3. photos of you together in various places and times
  4. ATM receipts placing you in the beneficiary's country
  5. evidence of you cohabiting together (hotel reservations/leases/rental agreements with both your names)

If it's after the interview you need evidence of your relationship after you files such as:

  1. Phone logs/Text Logs
  2. Chat/IM logs/Skype logs
  3. Emails
  4. Letters/packages sent in the mail
  5. Passport stamps if you visited again
  6. Photos of you together (if you visited again)

 


  • 2
~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~
[2013-04-17] Hard Copy of NoA1 received (VSC)
[2013-07-13] Hard Copy of NoA-T (TSC)
[2013-07-26] !!!PETITION APPROVED!!!!
[2013-09-09] NVC Sent Case along to Embassy
[2013-09-09] NoA2 Hardcopy
[2013-09-11] Embassy Received Case
[2013-09-19] Embassy Sent Packet 3
[2013-10-01] Medical Appointment
... long wait for paperwork ...
[2014-04-02] Visiting Argentina for 2 months!
[2014-04-26] Dropped off Packet 3
[2014-05-13] E-Notification with Interview Date and Instructions
[2014-05-19] Interview w/ USC present [221g -- Need to re-do medical, passport photos, & Birth Certificate; CO said APPROVED!]
[2014-05-29] Second Medical Appointment (Original Expired)
[2014-08-11] Dropped off remaining paperwork for 221g
[2014-08-19] !!! ISSUED !!!
[2014-08-31] POE, JFK Airport New York, NY USA

[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!

[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN

[2014-09-26] Marraige License in Snail Mail

 

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service (not a lawyer).

 

Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
K1 Visa Guide | K1 Flow Chart | K1 Tips | Example Forms
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.