Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

blank avatarNatali & Vidal
F-2A Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJino & Meenu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarMaribel & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJeff & Sveta
K1 Visa
blank avatarErick & Pavlova
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
K & V
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarkim & nhung
K1 Visa
Kyle & Linh
K1 Visa
Jack & Pearl
K1 Visa
blank avatarTyler & Yuchen
K1 Visa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!

Cheryl & Wasim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jeff & Emy
K1 Visa
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarNora & Mohammed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarHeath & Magdalena
K1 Visa
blank avatarDilip & Sarmistha
K1 Visa
blank avataranthony loureiro & patricia loureiro
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ellie Wilson & Francisco Villa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Don & Rachael
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarThomas & Silfredo
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarrich & em
K1 Visa
Michael & Debra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarBrian & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarMitulkumar & Sonali
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Joshua & Andrea
K1 Visa
blank avatarAshley & Maximiliano
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nathan & Carol
K1 Visa
Jai Av & Kos Av
K3 Visa
Charles & Nina
K1 Visa
Tanya & Zeyad
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarLeslie & Eugene
K1 Visa
Jose & Alitzel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarS & B
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarManish & Apsara
IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Denial of K-1 visa due to age

#1 Angela256z


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

  • 0


#2 cclr



  • PipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 08:30 PM

what country? More details needed.

  • 1

#3 dwheels76


    Queen Software Test Engineer

Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:27 PM

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?


What exactly did their 221g denial form say? No way you can be denied just for age difference and no CO will just say that. you denied because of age difference.


You said age difference was 20's to 50's. Do you mean the man is in his 20's and the woman is in her 50;'s?


Best way to show proof of bonafide relationship is visits. face time is #1. here is a list they may consider also. depending on country some weigh heavier than others.


Also what were the questions?

How was their confidence?


many times people think its one thing and its not that at all. This list is for married people but still some engaged folk have some of this.




1. Evidence of Communication Before and After Marriage

  • Phone bills showing who called whom
  • Letters
  • Greeting cards
  • Chat logs
  • Emails / PM’s
  • Delivery receipts (of gifts you send each other)

2. Evidence of Visits / Vacations / Meeting in Person

  • Boarding passes
  • Passport stamps
  • Hotel receipts with both your names
  • Vacation / honeymoon photos
  • Receipts or bank statements showing remote ATM withdrawals (to show you were pulling money from that location at such time)

3. Evidence of Co-habitation During Marriage

  • Birth certificates of any children born to you together
  • Mortgage loan contract or lease contract with both partners’ names in it
  • Utility bills with both partners’ names
  • Receipts with both partners’ names in shipping/billing address
  • Pictures of you two living together

4. Evidence of Joint Ownership of Assets and Shared Financial Responsibility

  • Joint bank account statements
  • Proof of joint credit card use
  • Money transfer receipts
  • Power of Attorney
  • Wills (never used this)
  • Utility bills
  • Life insurance policy showing spouse as beneficiary
  • Health insurance
  • Car insurance

5. Photographic Evidence

  • Photos of you two together
  • Photos of you two with family (such as wedding, parties, kids’ graduation, etc.)
  • Photos of you two in various locations and times

6. Evidence from Others in Support of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Sworn affidavits of friends and/or family
  • Letters/cards from friends and/or family

  • 2

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet


From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found,  you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.


Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!! :goofy: 
Come join the current Interview thread november-2015-interviews/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

#4 jane21


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

Posted 10 September 2013 - 09:48 PM


  • 0

#5 lost_at_sea


    Diamond Member

Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:14 PM

A large age difference can be a huge red flag for some of the high fraud countries (particularly where the would-be wife is older & the USC). Where did they interview?

Edited by lost_at_sea, 10 September 2013 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2
20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

bullet_green.pngHow? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

bullet_blue.pngRemoval of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Center:
1st May 2015     - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015     - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
8th May 2015     - NOA1
10th June 2015   - Biometrics (letter received 29th May) 
7th August 2015  - Approved / GC production bullet_tick.png

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

#6 Pitaya


    鸳鸯鸟 (AKA A&B)

  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2011
  • City:([Not] Sleepless in) Seattle
  • State:Washington
  • Local Office: Seattle WA
  • Country: China

Posted 10 September 2013 - 10:17 PM

~Moved from IR1/CR1 Process to K-1 Progress Forum~

~topic is K-1 visa related~

  • 0

Completed:   K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)


"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca


:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/



#7 mareric



  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 12:31 AM

Age doesn't matter when you are in love, we love each other that's what we have in common.. And some people say I'm after of his money its wrong because I'm not, he is not that rich and he is a good christian man! idea9dv.gif

Amen, 1st Corinthians 13:13

  • 1


#8 CaizLurol



  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2013

Posted 11 September 2013 - 01:58 AM

I wasn't asking it in a judgmental way. I was just wondering cause I see a lot of that on these forums and in every day life with people wanting to immigrate here. I Big age differences. I know this raises some red flags and the OP and her partner have a big hurdle ahead of them.

If you are happily in love then that is a wonderful thing and I am happy for you. I hope you and your husband are together soon.

  • 4

#9 canadian_wife


    Long Time Member

Posted 11 September 2013 - 04:10 AM

Ok, back on track


Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa.  He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s.  How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?


What country is your friend from?  Who is older?  Where is the beneficiary from?  Sometimes one will interview in country A while being from country B


More details are needed to help your friend


good luck

  • 0
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2

February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete

May 4, 2009

May, 26, 2009

POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011

#10 c12h22oh


    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:16 AM

Sorry man but I do not think so! I have a friend of mine 40 yeas old that his wife and both living in Orlando Florida. This is a living example

therefore your example do not fly here!!    good luck with you journey!!

  • 0


#11 iammrsregie


    Attach Bacon to Petition = Approved

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:42 AM



majority of the philipinies girls are like in their 20s nd their husbands probably 65+


um... No.

  • 0

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourn...cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package 

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter 

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

#12 Alex & Stela

Alex & Stela


  • PipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:23 AM

I think everybody in this thread needs to keep their opinions to themselves.

If those involved wanted your opinion on their relationship, they would have asked.

  • 1

Alex(US) & Stela(Brazil)

I-129F Packet Sent - 06/19/2013

I-129F Packet Delivered to Dallas Box - 06/21/2013

NOA1 Electronic Notice, Packet to VSC - 06/25/2013

USCIS Check Cashed - 06/26/2013

Received Hard Copy NOA1 - 6/28/2013

Notification of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/09/2013

Received Hard Copy of Case Transfer to TSC - 08/14/2013

Electronic Notification of NOA2 - 9/17/2013 - 85 days!

Electronic Notification of Shipment to NVC - 9/18/2013

Hard Copy NOA-2 (I-797) - 9/21/2013

NVC Received - 9/25/2013

NVC Shipped - 10/1/2013

Received at Embassy in Rio de Janeiro - 10/8/2013

Beneficiary Received Instructions & Interview Date - 10/15/2013

Going to visit for the interview!!! - 12/7/2013

Interview at Rio de Janeiro!!! - 12/10/2013

Coming back to the U.S. with my baby to get married!!! - 12/30/2013


Time to K-1 Petition Approval - 85 days

Time from Petition to Interview - 168 days

#13 Penguin_ie


    Queen Penguin

Posted 11 September 2013 - 07:55 AM

*** one post removed and member thread banned.  Give constructive advice or do not post. *****

  • 1

Bye: Penguin
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#14 Boiler


    Supreme Member

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:21 AM


What do you have in common with a man who is old enough to be your father?

Do you mean Grandfather?

  • 3

Who is Ronnie Pickering?

#15 d3adc0d3


    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

Posted 11 September 2013 - 08:25 AM

The age difference can be a red flag, but in and of itself would not be the sole reason for a denial. There would need to be a lack of evidence regarding a bona fide relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary.


If they were denied, prior to the interview, then the reason is likely that there wasn't enough evidence supporting that they met.

If they were denied, at the interview, then the reason is likely that the beneficiary didn't answer the basic questions well enough and/or that there wasn't enough evidence of an ongoing relationship to satisfy the requirements.


You need evidence that you met in person, face-to-face in the last 2 years, such as:

  1. passport stamps
  2. boarding passes for plane/train/bus
  3. photos of you together in various places and times
  4. ATM receipts placing you in the beneficiary's country
  5. evidence of you cohabiting together (hotel reservations/leases/rental agreements with both your names)

If it's after the interview you need evidence of your relationship after you files such as:

  1. Phone logs/Text Logs
  2. Chat/IM logs/Skype logs
  3. Emails
  4. Letters/packages sent in the mail
  5. Passport stamps if you visited again
  6. Photos of you together (if you visited again)


  • 2

~ Don't forget to 'Vote Up' useful advice from others ~

K1 Visa Journey [April 11, 2013 - August 31, 2014]
[2014-09-20] !!! WEDDING !!!
[2014-09-22] Applied for SSN
[2014-09-26] Marriage License in Snail Mail
[2014-10-22] Notification of SSC in mail, will arrive "within 2 weeks"
[2014-10-27] SSC Arrived!

2015-04-30] Mailed AOS Package!
[2015-06-16] EAD Approved!
[2015-06-16] AP Approved!
[2015-06-23] EAD/AP Card Received!

[2015-10-02] AOS Approved (No Interview)!

[2015-10-07] Greencard Mailed

I used RapidVisa for my petition; a paperwork service. A K1 is $375.00 to use their hassle-free online application system.
Useful Links:
Igor's List | Advanced Search Tool | Q&A With a Former USCIS Adjudicator
Visa Status Checker (Once you get a Case # from NVC) | Offical USCIS Reasons for a K1 Denial


The advice offered by this user is not legal advice. You should contact an attorney to obtain legal advice.

Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.