Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Angela256z

Denial of K-1 visa due to age

49 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa. He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s. How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa. He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s. How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

What exactly did their 221g denial form say? No way you can be denied just for age difference and no CO will just say that. you denied because of age difference.

You said age difference was 20's to 50's. Do you mean the man is in his 20's and the woman is in her 50;'s?

Best way to show proof of bonafide relationship is visits. face time is #1. here is a list they may consider also. depending on country some weigh heavier than others.

Also what were the questions?

How was their confidence?

many times people think its one thing and its not that at all. This list is for married people but still some engaged folk have some of this.

BONAFIDE EVIDENCE

1. Evidence of Communication Before and After Marriage

  • Phone bills showing who called whom
  • Letters
  • Greeting cards
  • Chat logs
  • Emails / PM’s
  • Delivery receipts (of gifts you send each other)

2. Evidence of Visits / Vacations / Meeting in Person

  • Boarding passes
  • Passport stamps
  • Hotel receipts with both your names
  • Vacation / honeymoon photos
  • Receipts or bank statements showing remote ATM withdrawals (to show you were pulling money from that location at such time)

3. Evidence of Co-habitation During Marriage

  • Birth certificates of any children born to you together
  • Mortgage loan contract or lease contract with both partners’ names in it
  • Utility bills with both partners’ names
  • Receipts with both partners’ names in shipping/billing address
  • Pictures of you two living together

4. Evidence of Joint Ownership of Assets and Shared Financial Responsibility

  • Joint bank account statements
  • Proof of joint credit card use
  • Money transfer receipts
  • Power of Attorney
  • Wills (never used this)
  • Utility bills
  • Life insurance policy showing spouse as beneficiary
  • Health insurance
  • Car insurance

5. Photographic Evidence

  • Photos of you two together
  • Photos of you two with family (such as wedding, parties, kids’ graduation, etc.)
  • Photos of you two in various locations and times

6. Evidence from Others in Support of Bona Fide Marriage

  • Sworn affidavits of friends and/or family
  • Letters/cards from friends and/or family

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A large age difference can be a huge red flag for some of the high fraud countries (particularly where the would-be wife is older & the USC). Where did they interview?

Edited by lost_at_sea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age doesn't matter when you are in love, we love each other that's what we have in common.. And some people say I'm after of his money its wrong because I'm not, he is not that rich and he is a good christian man! idea9dv.gif

Amen, 1st Corinthians 13:13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn't asking it in a judgmental way. I was just wondering cause I see a lot of that on these forums and in every day life with people wanting to immigrate here. I Big age differences. I know this raises some red flags and the OP and her partner have a big hurdle ahead of them.

If you are happily in love then that is a wonderful thing and I am happy for you. I hope you and your husband are together soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, back on track

Hi -

I have a friend who is an older USC and she applied for her BF to come on a K-1 visa. He recently had his interview and was denied because there is an age difference between then 20s to 50s. How can one prove that this is not a fake relationship and appeal the denial?

What country is your friend from? Who is older? Where is the beneficiary from? Sometimes one will interview in country A while being from country B

More details are needed to help your friend

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry man but I do not think so! I have a friend of mine 40 yeas old that his wife and both living in Orlando Florida. This is a living example

therefore your example do not fly here!! good luck with you journey!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The age difference can be a red flag, but in and of itself would not be the sole reason for a denial. There would need to be a lack of evidence regarding a bona fide relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary.

If they were denied, prior to the interview, then the reason is likely that there wasn't enough evidence supporting that they met.

If they were denied, at the interview, then the reason is likely that the beneficiary didn't answer the basic questions well enough and/or that there wasn't enough evidence of an ongoing relationship to satisfy the requirements.

You need evidence that you met in person, face-to-face in the last 2 years, such as:

  1. passport stamps
  2. boarding passes for plane/train/bus
  3. photos of you together in various places and times
  4. ATM receipts placing you in the beneficiary's country
  5. evidence of you cohabiting together (hotel reservations/leases/rental agreements with both your names)

If it's after the interview you need evidence of your relationship after you files such as:

  1. Phone logs/Text Logs
  2. Chat/IM logs/Skype logs
  3. Emails
  4. Letters/packages sent in the mail
  5. Passport stamps if you visited again
  6. Photos of you together (if you visited again)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.