Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MGAF

K-1 visa rejected.. feeling awful :-(

40 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance had his interview today. And he was given below letter. We both feel awful. After waiting for 13 months and putting so much time and effort into this process, we got this letter. Does anyone know what we need to do next?

Based on the interviews and documents submitted at U.S. Consulate General Mumbai, we have returned your petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for review and possible revocation. If a consular officer receives information during the interview process that was not available to the adjudicating immigration officer at the time of petition approval and that shows the beneficiary of a petition is not entitled to the accorded status, then the petition must be returned to USCIS for re-examination.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear that OP. Were there any red flags in your case (age difference, religious difference, recent divorce, family does not approve etc)? Did they concentrate on any particular aspect of your relationship at the interview? You can fight the denial, or you can withdraw the app and try again (possibly getting married first and do a spousal visa), but it depends on why you were actually denied.,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear that OP. Were there any red flags in your case (age difference, religious difference, recent divorce, family does not approve etc)? Did they concentrate on any particular aspect of your relationship at the interview? You can fight the denial, or you can withdraw the app and try again (possibly getting married first and do a spousal visa), but it depends on why you were actually denied.,

i dont understand one thing really, does religion really matters?, every religion has its own respect then why do they consider all that? but what i think is that if USCIS approve petition within 3 months or so, then CO open wide eyes n returns petition for more process to back USCIS, this is what i have seen so far here......may be my observation is wrong but thats what i feel.....

Edited by Mufmer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i dont understand one thing really, does religion really matters?,

It depends on the religions involved and the country but yes, it matters, because cross-religious marriages are veyr unusual in some countries, which will cause suspicion that you are only getting married for immigration reasons.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it goes against the norms of the country or culture, then yes, inter-religion marriages can matter.

Can you tell us more about your case? How old are each of you? Were there any previous marriages? Age differences?

I am sorry for your denial

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

maybe you gave too much information than the CO asked and somehow something came up that doesnt reflect in the papers that your fiance submitted when petitioning for you?

sorry,hope you guys work something out,that doesnt mark the end of you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear that but I was also denied . They want email from 2009 which don't have . My problem I meet my man when I was vacation in Uganda 2009. When we meet it was just friend so we talk now and then as friends. We were. Both in a relationship and had no intention to be no more that friends. When my marriage was over I call him and talk about it . I cry and he told everything is going to ok . Then over the month we talk and was happy to talk to a kind person. My ten years marriage was over because I could no longer take my husband abuse. So you could think how happy was to find someone who was kind and loving to me. I final when to Uganda to get engaged and start this journey. It took me 10 tento reached here only to be deny . I have being crying I am so confused. Please help me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear that but I was also denied . They want email from 2009 which don't have . My problem I meet my man when I was vacation in Uganda 2009. When we meet it was just friend so we talk now and then as friends. We were. Both in a relationship and had no intention to be no more that friends. When my marriage was over I call him and talk about it . I cry and he told everything is going to ok . Then over the month we talk and was happy to talk to a kind person. My ten years marriage was over because I could no longer take my husband abuse. So you could think how happy was to find someone who was kind and loving to me. I final when to Uganda to get engaged and start this journey. It took me 10 tento reached here only to be deny . I have being crying I am so confused. Please help me

I am so very sorry to hear this. So you are saying that the two of you have not met in person since 2009? That is the problem if that is the situation. You must have met in person within the previous two years....I am almost certain this is correct.

Good luck and GOD Bless

Aloha Ke Akua

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had his interview today. And he was given below letter. We both feel awful. After waiting for 13 months and putting so much time and effort into this process, we got this letter. Does anyone know what we need to do next?

Based on the interviews and documents submitted at U.S. Consulate General Mumbai, we have returned your petition to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for review and possible revocation. If a consular officer receives information during the interview process that was not available to the adjudicating immigration officer at the time of petition approval and that shows the beneficiary of a petition is not entitled to the accorded status, then the petition must be returned to USCIS for re-examination.

So sorry to hear. I will be praying for you both.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Please share more details. The following are required evidence that you have to clearly show. If you are lacking this information you can go ahead and appeal and reschedule an interview once you have gathered this evidence.

1. Proof that you met in person

2. Proof of ongoing relationship and relationship history

3. Affidavit of Support with sufficient income (120% of poverty)

4. If there is any complications such as previous marriages, break in relationship, previous applications for K-1 or similar then clear documentary evidence of the history of the issue.

Best of luck and may God be with you.

Thanks,

Amit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found this post. I think it will be helpful for you. This article focuses on the return of approved family-based IV petitions by consulates and how to represent clients in DHS revocation proceedings.

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2006,0323-ellis.shtm

Denials Of Family-Based Immigrant Visas At Consulates And DHS Petition Revocations by Marc Ellis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×