Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Mark & Nathaelle
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTee & King
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlex & Sasha
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarMary Ann & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarSajeda & Ejaz
K1 Visa
India
Victoria & Keith
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Bobby & Helene
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarRick & Lora
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Johanna & Luis Angel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Hubert & Mariana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarDiane & Yassir
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarkemi & kay
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarKim & Alex
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarSteven King & Reina Gin Dangin
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

We want to marry in the US but no green card - yet!

#1 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 26 July 2013 - 05:47 AM

Hello everyone,

 

I am a German and my fiancée American. We plan to get married in May 2014 and start the whole K1 visa process right now. 

 

Our plan is to stay in the US (after the wedding) for three more months and then move (at least for 6 months) back to Germany. We might want to have the option of moving back to America later. However we don't think it makes sense for me to apply for AOS and pay that much money if I'm not even gonna stay there yet. So my questions:

 

1) Can I legally stay in the US for this three more months after the wedding without applying for AOS or anything else?

 

2) Will I be able to travel back and forth the US on VWP after the wedding? 

2.1) Can we leave the country for our honeymoon right after the wedding and come back to the states for 2.5 more months? I would travel as a tourist on VWP since without an AOS application I guess I can't apply for advance parole (plus the application takes up to 90 days).

 

3) Is it possible to apply for AOS maybe 1-2 years later from Germany?

 

Thank you so much for your help in advance!


  • 0

#2 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 26 July 2013 - 05:52 AM

Hey, welcome!

 

1. When you enter on the K1 you have 90 days in which to get married.  If you don't get married in the 90 days, you have to leave.  You can choose to get married on the 89th day if you want, you're OK to be there the entire 90 days.  You should apply for AOS as soon as possible, as you'll become out of status every day after the 90 days.  If you have no intentions of AOSing, you should leave before 90s of your US entry (not 90 days from the marriage).

 

2. You can travel after the wedding once you have filed AOS and your Advanced Parole (AP). AP is needed to allow you to leave the US without abandoning your status.  If you leave the US before you get AP, you'll be deemed to have abandoned your AOS and have to start all over again with a new I-130 for CR-1 visa, filed remotely (which'll take you another 8 - 12 months).  You won't be able to do multiple entries on your K1. The K1 is good for 1 entry only. You cannot leave before you file AOS and AP.  I can't stress this enough.

 

2.1 No. You can't leave the country for a honeymoon abroad.  If you want to honeymoon immediately, do so in the US or in a US territory.  Or wait until you have your AP.  

 

3. No. You must AOS while you're inside the country on the K1.  If you don't want to AOS, but you do marry then leave, you must file the I-130 for CR-1 visa (or IR-1 if you file after 2 years of marriage).

 

It sounds like you don't want to move to the US after you marry. In which case, the K1 is somewhat a waste of time.  You can marry legally NOW on VWP, so long as you leave the country afterwards when your VWP stay expires.  Then you'd file the I-130 for CR-1/IR-1 visa when you're ready to actually move to the US permanently.

 

The K1 path is really for those with the intention to marry and immigrate.  You don't want to immigrate yet, so you don't need to get the K1.

 

You can go to the US in May, marry, leave within your allotted time on VWP.  Then, a year or so later when you want to move to the USA, you follow this guide: http://www.visajourn...tent/i130guide1

 

What you may have read is people being warned not to marry and adjust their status without the K1.  Entering the US on a tourist visa with INTENT TO STAY after marriage is visa fraud. Simply entering the USA to marry and then leave is not.


Edited by lost_at_sea, 26 July 2013 - 05:58 AM.

  • 3

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.


#3 canadian_wife

canadian_wife

    Super Elite Member



Posted 26 July 2013 - 05:58 AM

Lost at seas's answers are great for someone who plans on adjusting status right after marriage in the US.

 

Clearly you do not, I suggest you go over on the VWP and adjust your expectations.  Marry on the VWP, make sure not to overstay and then file for an immigrant visa when you are ready to move to the US.

 

But no, you cannot adjust status from Germany 1-2 years after your K-1

 

Good luck


  • 0
USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

#4 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 26 July 2013 - 05:59 AM

Lost at seas's answers are great for someone who plans on adjusting status right after marriage in the US.

 

Clearly you do not, I suggest you go over on the VWP and adjust your expectations.  Marry on the VWP, make sure not to overstay and then file for an immigrant visa when you are ready to move to the US.

 

But no, you cannot adjust status from Germany 1-2 years after your K-1

 

Good luck

 

Maybe you didn't see my edit? I recommended they do just that (marry on VWP)! :)


  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.


#5 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:03 AM

Thanks for the answers! I just read multiple times it is not wanted to get married without a K1 visa. But you say that's ok in case I don't want to stay longer?

 

That is great news! And makes it a little complicated as well. Because I was planning on staying 6 months and doing an internship ( I'm still a student) during that time. Do you think I can then apply for a student visa and get married while I am a student?


  • 0

#6 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:05 AM

Thanks for the answers! I just read multiple times it is not wanted to get married without a K1 visa. But you say that's ok in case I don't want to stay longer?

 

That is great news! And makes it a little complicated as well. Because I was planning on staying 6 months and doing an internship ( I'm still a student) during that time. Do you think I can then apply for a student visa and get married while I am a student?

 

Yeah. That's actually probably easier.  Get married, leave when your student visa is up... then when you want to come back do the I-130 for CR-1/IR-1.  


  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.


#7 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:05 AM

I agree with Lost- do NOT file a K1, that is for people who want to immigrate.  Get married on the VWP and travel freely.


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#8 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:06 AM

Thank you so much! That actually saves us a lot of stress with the whole K1 visa!


  • 0

#9 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:07 AM

Wait.... in your first post you say you want to stay in the US no more than 3 months.  Now it is 6 months?


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#10 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 26 July 2013 - 06:11 AM

I want to stay 3 months after the wedding. But I was planning on coming to the States a couple months before our wedding. 


  • 0

#11 vegasbound

vegasbound

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 26 July 2013 - 11:09 PM

I want to stay 3 months after the wedding. But I was planning on coming to the States a couple months before our wedding. 

 

I think under the VWP, you can only stay in the US up to 90 days per visit so perhaps you might want to reconsider your initial plan to stay up to 5 months (2 months before wedding + 3 months after). 


  • 0

Timeline after visa approval

Immigrant fee paid on ELIS - Jan 24th

POE - Jan 25th

 

Update on GC and SSN

 

(as of March 14th, 2014)

ELIS status - Closed (Card produced)

USCIS case check with receipt number (starts with IOE) - Card delivered in the mail

SSN - Received (Went to SSA location to apply for one)

 


#12 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 27 July 2013 - 06:39 AM

I already got an internship position there and wanted to combine my stay with doing an internship for 5-6 months. 

 

So are you all positive I can get married on a J1 visa (as an intern)? Do you have any reference for that? 

 

The whole K1 process would seem a little pointless to me if you could just get married on a normal visa and do the CR1/IR1 process later.


  • 0

#13 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 27 July 2013 - 06:46 AM

I already got an internship position there and wanted to combine my stay with doing an internship for 5-6 months. 
 
So are you all positive I can get married on a J1 visa (as an intern)? Do you have any reference for that? 
 
The whole K1 process would seem a little pointless to me if you could just get married on a normal visa and do the CR1/IR1 process later.

The k1 is for people who want to marry and not be separated, I guess. A lot of people aren't happy with living apart from their husband or wife during the i130 wait (it's several months, often a year or more of separation). Or, they may find it difficult to visit one another - some countries make it very difficult to obtain tourism visas, for example. The K1 gives a way for people to enter the US legally with immigrant intent.

Also, the K1 is supposedly faster to obtain, so the separation period would be shorter.

Edited by lost_at_sea, 27 July 2013 - 06:52 AM.

  • 1

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.


#14 semmle

semmle

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2013
  • City:Durham
  • State:North Carolina
  • Country: Germany



Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:13 AM

OK. I just want to be sure in case I want the green card later there won't be a problem if I got married on a student visa.

 

By the way: We are both gonna go to Germany for that time. We definitely don't want to be separate! ;)


  • 0

#15 lost_at_sea

lost_at_sea

    Diamond Member



Posted 27 July 2013 - 07:30 AM

OK. I just want to be sure in case I want the green card later there won't be a problem if I got married on a student visa.

 

By the way: We are both gonna go to Germany for that time. We definitely don't want to be separate! wink.png

 

Oh, well. Then you should look into doing DCF (like we did, as we both live in the UK).  If your then-husband is in Germany, you and he can file directly with the embassy in Frankfurt.  It'll take considerably less time than the traditional I-130 for CR/IR1.  

 

There's some folks over here doing it right now: http://www.visajourn...frankfurt-2013/

 

DCF explained: http://www.visajourn...ling-explained/

 

P.S. Yes, marrying as a student is fine. Marrying in any state of visa-ness is fine. What's questionable is always what you want to do after you marry, but you want to do something very simple and straight-forward. :)


Edited by lost_at_sea, 27 July 2013 - 07:36 AM.

  • 0

bullet_blue.pngI-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London:
3rd May 2013     - Married in London
7th May 2013     - I-130 filed
14th May 2013    - NOA1
4th June 2013    - NOA2

20th June 2013   - Medical
16th July 2013   - Interview bullet_tick.png
30th July 2013   - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year Green card arrived
 
bullet_green.pngRead DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide
bullet_green.pngCheck list of USCIS field offices (countries where DCF is available)
bullet_green.pngVisit VJ UK regional forum and DCF forum 

 

I'm out of the forum.




Back to Top ↑



0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.