Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Aklego

G-325A filled out by the foreign fiance(e)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my question is if I should fill this form, sign by hand and then send via mail to USA to my fiance? Or can I just scan the filled one and send the copy?
The same thing with passport-type photo, should I send her original of my photo? Or can I just send her digital picture and she will print it?
And the same question with the letter of the intent, should I also mail the original one with my signature to her to be included in I-129f package? or scan of it will be ok?

Thanks!

Edited by Aklego

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Letter of intent, photo, and G325 , ALL MUST BE ORIGINALS!!!! NO COPIES!!! Uscis will deny. Can send copy of visa page. Look under header " FORMS" there you will find info on what is needed. Must be sure that passport photo is correct size. Letter of intent must state " I plan to marry _____________________ with in 90 days of arriving to the USA as per K1 visa requirement"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Letter of intent, photo, and G325 , ALL MUST BE ORIGINALS!!!! NO COPIES!!! Uscis will deny. Can send copy of visa page. Look under header " FORMS" there you will find info on what is needed. Must be sure that passport photo is correct size. Letter of intent must state " I plan to marry _____________________ with in 90 days of arriving to the USA as per K1 visa requirement"

what he said ^^ :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is no such thing as original photo, you can send a file and she can print it out as photo

If they print out photo and it is not correct size, it will be denied. This has been explained on many forms. They are very strict on passport photos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×