Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
myimmhelp

NVC update

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I called up the NVC and they have just received mu case. They are yet to enter it into the system and generate a NVC #.

Can some one guide me with the process so that I don't waste time... I have got the choice of Agent form and DS 230 signed by my beneficiary.

Is there a bar code or some thing we need to generate....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called up the NVC and they have just received mu case. They are yet to enter it into the system and generate a NVC #.

Can some one guide me with the process so that I don't waste time... I have got the choice of Agent form and DS 230 signed by my beneficiary.

Is there a bar code or some thing we need to generate....

once you pay, the bar codes are ready

if you are not worried about payment being processed, you can send it as soon as you pay, several members here wait until the funds clear.. either way I have seen work

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called up the NVC and they have just received mu case. They are yet to enter it into the system and generate a NVC #.

Can some one guide me with the process so that I don't waste time... I have got the choice of Agent form and DS 230 signed by my beneficiary.

Is there a bar code or some thing we need to generate....

I highly suggest you click on the last two links in my signature and do some major reading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi guys. Im so sorry if i posted my concern here. I just really need help from you guys.. Im a newbie here..

Here's my concern...



Before I turned 21, my mom who is a green card holder filed an I 130 petition for me and Im assumed its F2A when my mom filed it... AND after 1 year and 8 months the USCIS shows POST DECISION ACTIVITY on USCIS.GOV saying...

"On June 20, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283."


For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.



Now, Im very confused! and worried! because when my mom filed the Petition for me I was under F2A... and now that the petition is approved and Im already 22 and turning 23 on november , will my category automatically changed to f2b? thats a long, long, long wait!!! and will the CSPA can protect my status to remain as f2a???


I checked the VISA BULLETIN for JULY 2013 and my PD is OCTObER 5, 2011 and if it is still under F2A, my PD will be current next month right???


By the way...

-I received an email from USCIS the same message I saw when I logged in at USCIS.GOV in the case status.

-My mom received the letter after 3 days and contacted USCIS, uscis told my mom that NVC will send letter to her..

-and Just today JUNE 27, 2013 i received an e-mail from USCIS saying...

"The California Service Center (CSC) no longer has jurisdiction over this petition. This case was approved and notification was mailed to the address of record on June 20, 2013. This case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center. Please send any further correspondence to the following address: NVC, 31 Rochester Avenue, Portsmouth, NH 03801-2909. Direct any telephone inquiries to (603) 334-0700.


NOTE: Always include any identifying information about the petition, including full names and dates of birth for petitioner and beneficiary, receipt numbers and the NVC case number.


If you need a duplicate copy of your Approval Notice, you may file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, with fee.


"I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO NOW, AND Im very WORRIED AND CONFUSED!!! PLEASE HELP!!!"...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys. Im so sorry if i posted my concern here. I just really need help from you guys.. Im a newbie here..

Here's my concern...

Before I turned 21, my mom who is a green card holder filed an I 130 petition for me and Im assumed its F2A when my mom filed it... AND after 1 year and 8 months the USCIS shows POST DECISION ACTIVITY on USCIS.GOV saying...

"On June 20, 2013, we mailed you a notice that we have approved this I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR RELATIVE, FIANCE(E), OR ORPHAN. Please follow any instructions on the notice. If you move before you receive the notice, call customer service at 1-800-375-5283."

For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.

Now, Im very confused! and worried! because when my mom filed the Petition for me I was under F2A... and now that the petition is approved and Im already 22 and turning 23 on november , will my category automatically changed to f2b? thats a long, long, long wait!!! and will the CSPA can protect my status to remain as f2a???

I checked the VISA BULLETIN for JULY 2013 and my PD is OCTObER 5, 2011 and if it is still under F2A, my PD will be current next month right???

By the way...

-I received an email from USCIS the same message I saw when I logged in at USCIS.GOV in the case status.

-My mom received the letter after 3 days and contacted USCIS, uscis told my mom that NVC will send letter to her..

-and Just today JUNE 27, 2013 i received an e-mail from USCIS saying...

"The California Service Center (CSC) no longer has jurisdiction over this petition. This case was approved and notification was mailed to the address of record on June 20, 2013. This case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center. Please send any further correspondence to the following address: NVC, 31 Rochester Avenue, Portsmouth, NH 03801-2909. Direct any telephone inquiries to (603) 334-0700.

NOTE: Always include any identifying information about the petition, including full names and dates of birth for petitioner and beneficiary, receipt numbers and the NVC case number.

If you need a duplicate copy of your Approval Notice, you may file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, with fee.

"I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO NOW, AND Im very WORRIED AND CONFUSED!!! PLEASE HELP!!!"...

I don't know the ansr to your question, sorry. I do suggest that you start your own thread in "Bringing Family Members Of Permanent Residents To The U.S." unless your mom is already a citizen? Then maybe someone who is more knowledgeable can answer your question.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
"I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO NOW, AND Im very WORRIED AND CONFUSED!!! PLEASE HELP!!!"...

Since your mother is the petitioner,

is best for her to chase down the casefile at NVC via telephone.

There's a hotline # to call, she can call and ask about the casefile and if/when NVC is ready, start the document intake process at NVC. Doc intake is standard, we have guides and wiki pages here covering what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×