Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Claude & Amirah
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarDanielle & Bill
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAndrew & Jeanne
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTyler & Nikki
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarEric & Dina
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarNina & Redwane
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTerry & Yumiko
K1 Visa
Japan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSal & Patty
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarJ & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarJD & PhD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarMa & An
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarasusan & Hicham
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
Sindy & Rosa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJasmina & Ivor
K1 Visa
Serbia
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAshtin & Joseph
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnabel & Ariel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic


  • Please log in to reply

tourist visa while filing for CR1??

#1 Missing_My_Amor

Missing_My_Amor

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:25 PM

Ok so my husband and I have been married for 2 months now and are currently in the process of finishing the I-130 forms.  Now we are wondering if he does apply for a tourist visa in Colombia (home country) will that hurt our I-130 process.  The reason he wants to do that is because we have both come to realize that the process might take longer and well obviously with me working and not having a vacation until December he would like to come and visit as often as possible, as well as being able to spends our 1st holidays together. 

 

Also I am aware that if he did that then he would need a letter from a USC what does the letter have to say and can I write one inviting him to the states? ?? Sorry we're just wanting to spend more time togather than just 3 weeks out of the year cray5ol.gifsad.png


  • 0

"Amar no es solamente querer, es sobre todo comprender."

"Amor no es mirarse el uno al otro, sino mirar los dos en la misma dirección".

 

ob5fqt98.png

 

 

 

 


#2 Jawaree

Jawaree

    Diamond Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2013
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Jamaica



Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:38 PM

It should not, but he has to be honest & not lie about
anything....he will need to prove his visit wont turn
into a permanent situation, showing ties to his country
job letter,,lease, contracts for stuff he maybe involved
with or business ( still not a great chance if being petitioned)
no harm in trying.
  • 0

#3 dwheels76

dwheels76

    Queen Software Test Engineer



Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:41 PM

Ok so my husband and I have been married for 2 months now and are currently in the process of finishing the I-130 forms.  Now we are wondering if he does apply for a tourist visa in Colombia (home country) will that hurt our I-130 process.  The reason he wants to do that is because we have both come to realize that the process might take longer and well obviously with me working and not having a vacation until December he would like to come and visit as often as possible, as well as being able to spends our 1st holidays together. 

 

Also I am aware that if he did that then he would need a letter from a USC what does the letter have to say and can I write one inviting him to the states? ?? Sorry we're just wanting to spend more time togather than just 3 weeks out of the year cray5ol.gifsad.png

 

What letter? There's no letter fro USCIS. many of our love ones try for Tourist Visas during the process. Do as previous stated and show strong ties to his country to show he will return. Doesn't hurt your I-130 petition.


  • 0

Please Add or Update your information once you get Case Complete by going to the Form link below !! :goofy: 

 

 

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet

NVC Filers Wiki Process

 


#4 Missing_My_Amor

Missing_My_Amor

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 June 2013 - 11:42 PM

It should not, but he has to be honest & not lie about
anything....he will need to prove his visit wont turn
into a permanent situation, showing ties to his country
job letter,,lease, contracts for stuff he maybe involved
with or business ( still not a great chance if being petitioned)
no harm in trying.

We didn't think that it would harm anything also just didn't want to take a chance. :) thank you for you help


  • 0

"Amar no es solamente querer, es sobre todo comprender."

"Amor no es mirarse el uno al otro, sino mirar los dos en la misma dirección".

 

ob5fqt98.png

 

 

 

 


#5 Missing_My_Amor

Missing_My_Amor

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 June 2013 - 11:02 PM

 

What letter? There's no letter fro USCIS. many of our love ones try for Tourist Visas during the process. Do as previous stated and show strong ties to his country to show he will return. Doesn't hurt your I-130 petition.

 Well we were told that it had to be like and invitation letter so that they know where they will be staying and such., not really sure though.  I should get a more detailed conversation with my hubby soon.  But thanks  we'll try and see what happens.  We have strong faith that it will be what God wants it to be. =) Thanks for all your help


  • 0

"Amar no es solamente querer, es sobre todo comprender."

"Amor no es mirarse el uno al otro, sino mirar los dos en la misma dirección".

 

ob5fqt98.png

 

 

 

 


#6 dwheels76

dwheels76

    Queen Software Test Engineer



Posted 17 June 2013 - 12:23 AM

 Well we were told that it had to be like and invitation letter so that they know where they will be staying and such., not really sure though.  I should get a more detailed conversation with my hubby soon.  But thanks  we'll try and see what happens.  We have strong faith that it will be what God wants it to be. =) Thanks for all your help

 

I am sorry I saw USC and thought you were saying a letter from USCIS.  Sorry

 

Yes invitation letter some have but more is the evidence he has to show he has strong ties.


  • 0

Please Add or Update your information once you get Case Complete by going to the Form link below !! :goofy: 

 

 

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet

NVC Filers Wiki Process

 


#7 *Milly*

*Milly*

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2013 - 01:47 AM

Hi all,
I have the same question. First just want to tell about our story. I'm beneficeary waiting my NOA2 in my country it's gonna be 6 months soon since my husband filed I130, he is living and working in US. We have 1 y.o. Baby, she is USC too but living with me. My question is after getting i130 approved can I and my daughter visit my husband coz he really missed our daughter and CR1 can take 1 year which is
hard to handle to my hubby far from his small
kid. I read a lot about ties to living country but I don't have any of them, I don't have job coz taking care my baby and totally depend on my USC husband, no own house(staying with my parents) no car. Please can you tell me how are my chances to get B2 visitor visa?
  • 0

#8 The Mean Lady

The Mean Lady

    The Great Condescendor



Posted 17 June 2013 - 08:40 AM

Hi all,
I have the same question. First just want to tell about our story. I'm beneficeary waiting my NOA2 in my country it's gonna be 6 months soon since my husband filed I130, he is living and working in US. We have 1 y.o. Baby, she is USC too but living with me. My question is after getting i130 approved can I and my daughter visit my husband coz he really missed our daughter and CR1 can take 1 year which is
hard to handle to my hubby far from his small
kid. I read a lot about ties to living country but I don't have any of them, I don't have job coz taking care my baby and totally depend on my USC husband, no own house(staying with my parents) no car. Please can you tell me how are my chances to get B2 visitor visa?

 

Your husband's petition should be approved any day now.

Seems weird that it's taking THIS long.

Has he been in contact with his congressman to get a status?


  • 0

oldlady.gif


#9 *Milly*

*Milly*

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 June 2013 - 12:22 PM

Not yet just he is waiting until it'll pass 6 months because when he called USCIS IO said that the normal timeframe for i130 is 6 months now and we should wait. That's why I wish to visit my husband coz nobody knows how long the whole case will take :(
And KDH how do you think if I apply for visitor visa without any ties to my country .. ?

 
Your husband's petition should be approved any day now.
Seems weird that it's taking THIS long.
Has he been in contact with his congressman to get a status?[/quote]
  • 0

#10 Boiler

Boiler

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 17 June 2013 - 12:30 PM

You can certainly apply for a Visitor Visa, the child of course does not need one.

 

The ties are required to increase the likelihood of get one.


  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#11 CrammyFamily

CrammyFamily

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2013
  • City:Bryan
  • State:Texas
  • Country: Uganda



Posted 19 June 2013 - 08:00 AM

This is great stuff you guys. I ran across it the other day and have been looking for it like crazy ever since. My husband and I have not even started filing the I-130 yet. Will do so at the end of July. I am two months pregnant and returning to the US in July. We don't want to be apart during the pregnancy and delivery. The only thing is that our business here in Uganda isn't registered, and we are leaving our leased apartment at the end of this month to save money, so we won't have that lease any more either. He has already been denied the visitor's visa once before.

 

Do you guys think if we register the business it will be enough, or since he was denied, there is not much of a chance. We really need good advice, since we are already very strapped for cash, and if someone honestly thinks it wouldn't be approved, don't hesitate to let us know.

 

Thanks so much to this whole community!

 

Amelia


  • 0

#12 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Star Member



Posted 19 June 2013 - 09:35 AM

Once a person had been denied a visitor visa, the success of a subsequent application requires a stronger showing of strong ties to home to overcome the presumption of illegal immigration.

With you pregnant and returning to the US, his ties to home are weaken and his ties to the US increases.

Registration of the business will not likely matter since he will be selling it or shutting it down in a year when he immigrates to the US. It's not a particularly strong tie.

He should apply, but don't get your hopes up when he already has a visitor visa denial and now has stronger ties to the US and lea to his home than the last time he applied.
  • 0

#13 Boiler

Boiler

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 19 June 2013 - 12:26 PM

Do not see how the Business being registered is relevant.


  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#14 CrammyFamily

CrammyFamily

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2013
  • City:Bryan
  • State:Texas
  • Country: Uganda



Posted 20 June 2013 - 08:58 AM

Ok, thanks for the feedback!


  • 0


Back to Top ↑



0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.