Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
nitrous_guy

Sponsor for K-1

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Petitioner officially works part time, but picks up regular full time hours.

Taxable income for last year was above 30K.

Lives with the family of two (mom and bro, all working and not dependent on each other).

Will this be ok?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see why not. 30k is more than enough for 2.

Make sure petitioner has W2s and the 1040. Not sure what the USEM in Australia requires (up to 3 years worth of both) but I personally don't think there should be any problems with it.

Thanks, but thats with overtime, as she only offically works part time (20 hours).

So im sure that the letter she would be getting from the employer would probably only state her official part time hours and her annual salary which could be just over 19K possibly.

Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Penguin is right. The letter is just recommended to have in case there is doubt. If there is a W2 along with the 1040 to support what was made last year and the consulate will take only one year, I would just provide the minimum.

$19,387 is 125% of poverty which is required. I'd just do everything to support the 30k and leave out all the superfluous stuff.

Don't get a letter, just do pay stubs and the tax filings which support the $30'000 figure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.