Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarC & O
K1 Visa
Nigeria

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarMo & Ola
K1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarS & A
K1 Visa
Iran


  • Please log in to reply

Sponsor for K-1

#1 nitrous_guy

nitrous_guy

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

Posted 19 May 2013 - 01:07 AM

Petitioner  officially works part time, but picks up regular full time hours.

 

Taxable income for last year was above 30K.

 

Lives with the family of two (mom and bro, all working and not dependent on each other).

 

Will this be ok?

 

Thanks


  • 0

#2 Louis and Aya

Louis and Aya

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 May 2013 - 01:26 AM

I don't see why not. 30k is more than enough for 2.

 

Make sure petitioner has W2s and the 1040. Not sure what the USEM in Australia requires (up to 3 years worth of both) but I personally don't think there should be any problems with it.


  • 0

01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago


#3 Louis and Aya

Louis and Aya

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 19 May 2013 - 02:37 AM

Along with all the other required docs for the I-134. Sorry, meant to include that in my first post.


  • 0

01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago


#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 19 May 2013 - 04:31 AM

Should be ok.  Be sure to include several recent paystubs to show the income.


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#5 nitrous_guy

nitrous_guy

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2013

Posted 19 May 2013 - 07:40 PM

I don't see why not. 30k is more than enough for 2.

 

Make sure petitioner has W2s and the 1040. Not sure what the USEM in Australia requires (up to 3 years worth of both) but I personally don't think there should be any problems with it.

 

Thanks, but thats with overtime, as she only offically works part time (20 hours).

 

So im sure that the letter she would be getting from the employer would probably only state her official part time hours and her annual salary which could be just over 19K possibly.

 

Any suggestions?


  • 0

#6 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:19 AM

Don't get a letter, just do pay stubs and the tax filings which support the $30'000 figure.


  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#7 Louis and Aya

Louis and Aya

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 20 May 2013 - 05:48 AM

Penguin is right. The letter is just recommended to have in case there is doubt. If there is a W2 along with the 1040 to support what was made last year and the consulate will take only one year, I would just provide the minimum.

 

$19,387 is 125% of poverty which is required. I'd just do everything to support the 30k and leave out all the superfluous stuff. 

 

 

Don't get a letter, just do pay stubs and the tax filings which support the $30'000 figure.

 


  • 0

01/15/12 - Sent Aya a message on a dating site
03/10/12 - We became "exclusive"
03/15/12 - We told each other "I love you"
08/17/12 - 2 week trip to the Philippines to be with her
08/27/12 - I asked her to marry me (in Cebuano), she cried and said yes
09/02/12 - I came back to the USA

Started on the paperwork

09/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
09/25/12 - Saw on USPS that the package was delivered in Texas
09/28/12 - NOA1
10/08/12 - Received hard copy NOA1
12/19/12 - CFO Counseling Session (to get it out of the way)
04/27/13 - NOA2
05/06/13 - NVC Received and MNL # assigned
05/21/13 - Medical Exam Day
06/04/13 - Interview Day
xx/xx/xx - Visa Arrived
xx/xx/xx - Off to Chicago




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.