Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarDuy & Nga
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
Amy & Yohann
K1 Visa
France
Michael & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Russia
Angel & Marielys
K1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarUmber & Abidoon
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarVirath & Southida
K1 Visa
Laos
blank avatarjane & doe
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGayle & SJ
K1 Visa
Philippines
James & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Bertha & Juana
IR-5 Visa
El Salvador


  • Please log in to reply

DV 2014 Lottery urgent question

#1 Rayman22

Rayman22

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 04 May 2013 - 12:20 PM

I would like to get some clarification on a couple of issues if anyone will be so kind to help with answers.

 

I applied from my home country Nigeria but I recently got accepted to do a PhD in the UK this fall (October) .

My case number is just over 5,000 and I assume that this might mean an early interview schedule for me should I be scheduled for an interview at all. I was wondering if submitting the application forms a little later (say september) would postpone a possible interview date a little farther back just so I get settled in the UK before I start the process or if it will affect the potential for being selected for an interview all together.

 

secondly, I understand that one must enter the US within 6 months of being issued a visa. Since I'll just be starting a PhD in the UK I want to know if it'll be possible to enter the US for a couple of weeks and return to the UK? Are there any rules as to how long one must stay in the US on first entry?

 

Many thanks.


  • 0

#2 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 05 May 2013 - 09:47 AM

  Any green card visa ( DV lottery )  means you intend to live in the US.  How long is your program in the UK ?   If they start the interviews in Oct. you may be up for one near the holidays.  If you are a legal resident of the UK you should be able to interview there.   If that happens your six months should be near the end of spring classes. 


  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#3 Rayman22

Rayman22

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:47 PM

Thanks a lot....its a 3 year programme so I hope to earn my PhD in 2016 which means I'll be in the UK for about that long (at least during term time). I entered for the DV lottery at about the same time I applied to study. I have already accepted the fully funded PhD offer which I am really chuffed about, and was simply hoping that if I was lucky to be interviewed for the green card Visa successfully, that I shouldnt have to give up my studies entirely..... :(


  • 0

#4 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 05 May 2013 - 12:57 PM

  Dependning on how committed you are to the 2 paths you may be able to do this.    I checked last years numbers and your number may be in the first processed.  At that time you should be a legal resident in the UK.  Apply for the visa from there.   Hopefully you have your interview in time to have the visa in hand by the year end holidays.  Travel to the US then, estabish a mailing address ( do you have relative or such here ? )  you should get a stamp on entry that is good for a year, the green card will come to your address.  Finish the school year, Spend summer in the US, Make sure to work toward establishing a life in the US.  When you leave for school in the fall , make sure to come back in the following summer.  If not you can apply for a reentry permit ( allows over one year out , but you need to return by 2 years )  Make sure that you pay US taxes ( file even if you own nothing )  and maintain your US resincy requirements.


  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#5 Rayman22

Rayman22

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 05 May 2013 - 05:38 PM

Many thanks to you!! this is quite helpful and enlightening as well. I sure hope I can pull off both options in good time and successfully too. many thanks again for your help! I appreciate your take.


  • 0

#6 bigtenQ

bigtenQ

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2013
  • Country: Nigeria



Posted 18 June 2013 - 07:28 AM

Hello everyone,

 

Can someone throw more light on documents being submitted to KCC (birth certificate, marriage certificate and educational credentials) if they should be photocopies, certified true copies or original copies?

 

I have got contrary information on copy of documents to be submitted; please help out.

 

Thanks.


  • 0

#7 SusieQQQ

SusieQQQ

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013
  • State:California
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 18 June 2013 - 09:15 AM

You only submit your ds230 and ds122 forms to Kcc. The others are presented at the interview. You can submit certified copies, but take the originals along too.
  • 0

#8 nami33

nami33

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 07 July 2013 - 01:30 PM

I would like to get some clarification on a couple of issues if anyone will be so kind to help with answers.

 

I applied from my home country Nigeria but I recently got accepted to do a PhD in the UK this fall (October) .

My case number is just over 5,000 and I assume that this might mean an early interview schedule for me should I be scheduled for an interview at all. I was wondering if submitting the application forms a little later (say september) would postpone a possible interview date a little farther back just so I get settled in the UK before I start the process or if it will affect the potential for being selected for an interview all together.

 

secondly, I understand that one must enter the US within 6 months of being issued a visa. Since I'll just be starting a PhD in the UK I want to know if it'll be possible to enter the US for a couple of weeks and return to the UK? Are there any rules as to how long one must stay in the US on first entry?

 

Many thanks.

 

You can complete the process and then come to the US for a couple of weeks, get your green cards and SS and then return to school. However, you must come back to the US every year, preferably every 6 months until you finish your PhD. This is not fraud because you intend to live in the USA after you finish your studies. You are not obtaining a green card without intent to live in the USA. This is just my thought. I am no immigration expert or lawyer


  • 0

#9 NigeriaorBust

NigeriaorBust

    igwe and lolo



Posted 07 July 2013 - 04:09 PM

 

You can complete the process and then come to the US for a couple of weeks, get your green cards and SS and then return to school. However, you must come back to the US every year, preferably every 6 months until you finish your PhD. This is not fraud because you intend to live in the USA after you finish your studies. You are not obtaining a green card without intent to live in the USA. This is just my thought. I am no immigration expert or lawyer

 Just visiting the US every year or 6 months will get the green card taken away.  The green card is for living in the US.  You can get a reentry permit if you will complete your studies quickly enough. But remember to file taxes


  • 0

This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.


#10 nami33

nami33

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 08 July 2013 - 01:08 PM

 Just visiting the US every year or 6 months will get the green card taken away.  The green card is for living in the US.  You can get a reentry permit if you will complete your studies quickly enough. But remember to file taxes

NO, NO, NO, you have your facts wrong. No body take away your green card because you are no permamnet in the US. If you stay out for more than a year, then you have to apply for a re-entry permit. Even then your green card is not taken away. Where did you get your info from?


Hello everyone,

 

Can someone throw more light on documents being submitted to KCC (birth certificate, marriage certificate and educational credentials) if they should be photocopies, certified true copies or original copies?

 

I have got contrary information on copy of documents to be submitted; please help out.

 

Thanks.

You do not submit any documents to KCC, all docs are submitted to the embassy before interview


  • 0

#11 SusieQQQ

SusieQQQ

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2013
  • State:California
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 08 July 2013 - 02:34 PM

NO, NO, NO, you have your facts wrong. No body take away your green card because you are no permamnet in the US. If you stay out for more than a year, then you have to apply for a re-entry permit. Even then your green card is not taken away. Where did you get your info from?

You do not submit any documents to KCC, all docs are submitted to the embassy before interview


Actually, you are wrong. You can lose your green card if you are deemed to have abandoned residence. Just visiting once a year is not enough, do that a few times and they will look...and if you can't prove residence ie own/rent a place, job, pay taxes etc, your green card can be revoked. (It can also be revoked if you are guilty of a criminal offense.). Go do some Internet searching on revocation of green cards, and while you're at it I suggest you read the USCIS/DoS info too - where they specifically state you can be deemed to have abandoned residence even if you are gone for less than a year.
  • 0

#12 happy24/7

happy24/7

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2013

Posted 10 July 2013 - 12:32 AM

I was selected for DV-2014 and my number is 00088014 for Africa. Does this means that I have to wait until the number is above 88014 to apply?


  • 0

#13 Asia

Asia

    1, 2, Many... Crackberry


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2012

Posted 10 July 2013 - 01:56 AM

I was selected for DV-2014 and my number is 00088014 for Africa. Does this means that I have to wait until the number is above 88014 to apply?

 

With sending papers to KCC? No.

You should do this as soon as possible.

You'll be invited for an interview when your number will be proceeded.


  • 0

#14 happy24/7

happy24/7

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2013

Posted 10 July 2013 - 08:19 AM

I sent the forms already to KCC, but I am a little bit confused on how to check the numbers.  


  • 0

#15 Asia

Asia

    1, 2, Many... Crackberry


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2012

Posted 10 July 2013 - 08:29 AM

The DV-2014 interviews don't start till October this year.

 

The numbers are posted in visa bulletin every month: http://travel.state....letin_1360.html

This is the VB for August: http://www.travel.st...letin_6028.html

When you scroll down to the section: B.  DIVERSITY IMMIGRANT (DV) CATEGORY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST  you'll see which numbers are being interviewed in August. And you can also see which numbers are being predicted to be interviewed in September.


  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.