Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarAndrea & Cameron
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
Julie & Matt
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Lioness & Deon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTaunya & Daveon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Ashley & Yorvani
K1 Visa
Guatemala
blank avatarVlad & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Adjust status after overstaying on O-1 through marriage

#1 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:13 PM

Hi, my O-1 visa renewal got denied and it expired in October 2012.
I got married to US citizen this month (April 2013). I overstayed on my O-1 about 6 months.

Am I eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status?
I can't find much information for O-1, so if anyone has any information specifically for this visa,
that would be really helpful.

Thank you very much!
  • 0

#2 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

Yes, you can adjust status.
  • 0

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!


#3 Espanyol

Espanyol

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:30 PM

Yes you can. Being married with an US citizen makes your overstay "OK". My advice: don't leave the country at all until you have the Green Card on hand. Your overstay would make your return impossible. Be prepare also for some questioning by the USCIS officer in the AOS interview. They would like to know if you got married just to stay in the US because you did not get the O1 visa. You will need to explain the good faith of your marriage with photos of the marriage, personal questions... Start the process filling I-130.
  • 0

#4 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:36 PM

Moved from adjustment of status from family based visas to adjustment of status from work student tourist as the OP entered on an O-1 and it is not a family based visa.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#5 Hypnos

Hypnos

    Every deletion adds to my power



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM

Certain visa holders cannot adjust status (J-1 subject to the home residency rule, D crewmember).

An O visa is not on the prohibited list though, so you should be fine to file.

Edited by Hypnos, 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

Spoiler

#6 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 20 April 2013 - 11:28 AM

Thank you so much everyone, this was very helpful and i'm relieved.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.