Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarGabriel & Rexie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kuwait
blank avatarJasmine & Dick
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Mavis
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarW & D
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ed & luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarjeff & carolina
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRobert & Luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarBROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea


  • Please log in to reply

Adjust status after overstaying on O-1 through marriage

#1 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:13 PM

Hi, my O-1 visa renewal got denied and it expired in October 2012.
I got married to US citizen this month (April 2013). I overstayed on my O-1 about 6 months.

Am I eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status?
I can't find much information for O-1, so if anyone has any information specifically for this visa,
that would be really helpful.

Thank you very much!
  • 0

#2 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

Yes, you can adjust status.
  • 0

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!


#3 Espanyol

Espanyol

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:30 PM

Yes you can. Being married with an US citizen makes your overstay "OK". My advice: don't leave the country at all until you have the Green Card on hand. Your overstay would make your return impossible. Be prepare also for some questioning by the USCIS officer in the AOS interview. They would like to know if you got married just to stay in the US because you did not get the O1 visa. You will need to explain the good faith of your marriage with photos of the marriage, personal questions... Start the process filling I-130.
  • 0

#4 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:36 PM

Moved from adjustment of status from family based visas to adjustment of status from work student tourist as the OP entered on an O-1 and it is not a family based visa.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#5 Hypnos

Hypnos

    Up the Baggies



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM

Certain visa holders cannot adjust status (J-1 subject to the home residency rule, D crewmember).

An O visa is not on the prohibited list though, so you should be fine to file.

Edited by Hypnos, 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

Widow/er AoS Guide

 

Spoiler

#6 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 20 April 2013 - 11:28 AM

Thank you so much everyone, this was very helpful and i'm relieved.
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.