Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarT-bone & Vonna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Kate & Yunior
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Rebecca & Soufiane
K3 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarAR & BA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarKAZI & SAKIB
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
William & Maheen
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
Dan & Yvette
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJames & Ksenia
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarGreg & Inessa
K1 Visa
Ukraine

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


John & Avelita
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
j & m
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
James & Melanie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
hycinth & hunter
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Uganda
V & T
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarReina & Juan Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
Natalie & Emma
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
MARVIN & ESPERANZA
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarEdward & Thu Loan
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Gladis & Yohan
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
B. & A.
K1 Visa
Hungary
blank avatarKeny & Kelly
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarDavid & Alyssa
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarPhil & ShaSha
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarTonia & Ferdinand
K1 Visa
Namibia
randy & romyakorn
K1 Visa
Thailand
J & G
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarHe & She
K1 Visa
Kyrgyzstan
blank avatarZach & Ara
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarNeil & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Grace & Roy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarR & K
K1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarKL & CL
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore


  • Please log in to reply

Adjust status after overstaying on O-1 through marriage

#1 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:13 PM

Hi, my O-1 visa renewal got denied and it expired in October 2012.
I got married to US citizen this month (April 2013). I overstayed on my O-1 about 6 months.

Am I eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status?
I can't find much information for O-1, so if anyone has any information specifically for this visa,
that would be really helpful.

Thank you very much!
  • 0

#2 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:25 PM

Yes, you can adjust status.
  • 0

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!


#3 Espanyol

Espanyol

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:30 PM

Yes you can. Being married with an US citizen makes your overstay "OK". My advice: don't leave the country at all until you have the Green Card on hand. Your overstay would make your return impossible. Be prepare also for some questioning by the USCIS officer in the AOS interview. They would like to know if you got married just to stay in the US because you did not get the O1 visa. You will need to explain the good faith of your marriage with photos of the marriage, personal questions... Start the process filling I-130.
  • 0

#4 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:36 PM

Moved from adjustment of status from family based visas to adjustment of status from work student tourist as the OP entered on an O-1 and it is not a family based visa.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#5 Hypnos

Hypnos

    Every deletion adds to my power



Posted 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM

Certain visa holders cannot adjust status (J-1 subject to the home residency rule, D crewmember).

An O visa is not on the prohibited list though, so you should be fine to file.

Edited by Hypnos, 17 April 2013 - 03:56 PM.

  • 0

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

Spoiler

#6 smjb

smjb

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 20 April 2013 - 11:28 AM

Thank you so much everyone, this was very helpful and i'm relieved.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.