Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
a.als & s.als
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarAmin & Samothy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarSamarth & Snigdha
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


David & Francinie
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Aaron & Felipe
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Chile
Jessica & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Aaron & Carlos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
Cat & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Truong & My
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Lauren & Albert
K1 Visa
Peru
Blake & Xenia
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

my cr1 ... i864

#1 aboodi

aboodi

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 03 April 2013 - 04:51 PM

hello all,
my wife petitioning me and she has scholarship and she were living outside usa long long time and she never payed tax because she were living outside usa,, now we need co sponsor
now she gonna fill i-864 .. she full time student. are we need to write all what we have of money outside USA and all our assets inside the i-864? are we need to write how much money we get from the scholarship from outside usa?

the co sponsor has tax return 3 years and nice job and everything perfect.
  • 0

#2 aboodi

aboodi

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:48 AM

hello guys.. any one knows anything about this?

Edited by aboodi, 04 April 2013 - 07:48 AM.

  • 0

#3 JohnR!

JohnR!

    Facepalmer Extraordinaire


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2012
  • City:City of Cats
  • State:California
  • Country: Monaco



Posted 04 April 2013 - 08:06 AM

hello all,
my wife petitioning me and she has scholarship and she were living outside usa long long time and she never payed tax because she were living outside usa,, now we need co sponsor
now she gonna fill i-864 .. she full time student. are we need to write all what we have of money outside USA and all our assets inside the i-864? are we need to write how much money we get from the scholarship from outside usa?

the co sponsor has tax return 3 years and nice job and everything perfect.


Hi!

If your wife's income is not sufficient she will need a co-sponsor. However, as she is the petitioner she will also have to sign a I-864 and she will have to show her last three tax returns. As a US citizen or LPR she must file US taxes, even if she lives outside the US.

I hope this helps!
  • 0

Posted Image


#4 Roosha

Roosha

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2013 - 09:56 AM

Did your wife have a job or any income in the past three years? If she did, then she needs to file taxes. If she didn't she can just include a letter with her I-864 stating that she's had no income and therefore was not required to file taxes.
  • 0
USC married to Palestinian living in Doha, Qatar for seven years with a five year old and a newborn smile.png

USCIS - 37 days
12.13.12: Sent I-130 from abroad
12.16.12: Delivered to Chicago Lock Box
12.19.12: NOA1 - E-mail, MSC number
12.21.12: Case showed up online
01.25.13: NOA2
01.30.13: Email from USCIS - Post Decision Activity - Case sent to NVC

NVC - 28 Days
02.05.13: NVC Received
02.22.13: Case/IIN Received

AOS Track
02.26.13: AOS bill invoiced
02.27.13: Pay AOS bill
03.06.13: AOS bill shows PAID
03.07.13: AOS package sent

IV Track
02.23.13: DS-3032 sent
03.03.13: DS-3032 re-sent for Supervisor Review
03.04.13: DS-3032 accepted
03.06.13: First DS-3032 accepted!
03.05.13: IV bill invoiced
03.06.13: Pay IV bill
03.07.13: IV bill shows PAID
03.07.13: IV package sent

03.11.13: AOS and IV Packages delivered to NVC
03.20.13: IV Package Accepted
03.22.13: Case complete
03.29.13: Interview scheduled - Email
04.02.13: Case left NVC

Consulate
04.04.13: Case received
04.08.13 - Medical
04.28.13 - Interview - Approved

05.02.13 - Visa In Hand
07.21.13 - POE (Washington D.C.)

#5 aboodi

aboodi

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2013 - 11:06 AM

My wife she is the petitioner and she got her SSN in 2012 because she were living outside USA since she were child. At 2012 she not has job. -at 2011 she worked one year outside USA. Is she need to fill taxes by this situation?
An attorney said before she don't have to pay taxes because all money coming from scholarship.

Edited by aboodi, 04 April 2013 - 11:07 AM.

  • 0

#6 JohnR!

JohnR!

    Facepalmer Extraordinaire


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 May 2012
  • City:City of Cats
  • State:California
  • Country: Monaco



Posted 04 April 2013 - 12:22 PM

My wife she is the petitioner and she got her SSN in 2012 because she were living outside USA since she were child. At 2012 she not has job. -at 2011 she worked one year outside USA. Is she need to fill taxes by this situation?

An attorney said before she don't have to pay taxes because all money coming from scholarship.


She may not have to pay taxes but she has to file a tax return for the last three years at least. Filing taxes does not mean she has to pay taxes.
  • 0

Posted Image


#7 Roosha

Roosha

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2013 - 08:00 PM

My wife she is the petitioner and she got her SSN in 2012 because she were living outside USA since she were child. At 2012 she not has job. -at 2011 she worked one year outside USA. Is she need to fill taxes by this situation?
An attorney said before she don't have to pay taxes because all money coming from scholarship.

You're contradicting yourself, either her money is coming from a scholarship or she had a job, which is it? The years that matter are going to be 2010, 2011 and 2012. If she had a job or had any income in those three years then she needs to file a tax return. She will probably not owe anything since she can exclude her income using form 2555 but she still has to submit tax returns.
  • 0
USC married to Palestinian living in Doha, Qatar for seven years with a five year old and a newborn smile.png

USCIS - 37 days
12.13.12: Sent I-130 from abroad
12.16.12: Delivered to Chicago Lock Box
12.19.12: NOA1 - E-mail, MSC number
12.21.12: Case showed up online
01.25.13: NOA2
01.30.13: Email from USCIS - Post Decision Activity - Case sent to NVC

NVC - 28 Days
02.05.13: NVC Received
02.22.13: Case/IIN Received

AOS Track
02.26.13: AOS bill invoiced
02.27.13: Pay AOS bill
03.06.13: AOS bill shows PAID
03.07.13: AOS package sent

IV Track
02.23.13: DS-3032 sent
03.03.13: DS-3032 re-sent for Supervisor Review
03.04.13: DS-3032 accepted
03.06.13: First DS-3032 accepted!
03.05.13: IV bill invoiced
03.06.13: Pay IV bill
03.07.13: IV bill shows PAID
03.07.13: IV package sent

03.11.13: AOS and IV Packages delivered to NVC
03.20.13: IV Package Accepted
03.22.13: Case complete
03.29.13: Interview scheduled - Email
04.02.13: Case left NVC

Consulate
04.04.13: Case received
04.08.13 - Medical
04.28.13 - Interview - Approved

05.02.13 - Visa In Hand
07.21.13 - POE (Washington D.C.)

#8 msd399

msd399

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 07 August 2013 - 08:20 PM

Hi,

 

I have the same status. My sponsor has Scholarship from Saudi Gov and never file tax.

Have you found what to do? 


  • 0

#9 slvrfx576

slvrfx576

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:20 AM

Dealing with scholarships can be tricky with regard to US income taxes. Amounts of scholarship money received which is over the amount spent on tuition and books can be taxable income. In the US students get a form from their school which states the amounts spent on tuition and the amount of the scholarship. I really have no idea how this would work with a foreign scholarship but I think you should seek someone who is knowledgeable in this area.
  • 0

#10 slvrfx576

slvrfx576

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 08 August 2013 - 11:05 AM

BTW, a USC must pay tax on all worldwide income. So if the USC worked in 2011, even though it was outside the US, she should have filed a return with the IRS, unless it was not enough to require filing (see above). As stated by Gegel and Roosha, even though she files, she may not actually owe any tax.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.