Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fcat

2012 tax transcripts available now...

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just to let everyone know that you can now order 2012 tax transcripts online.

Order tax transcripts online

If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.

Edited by fcat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to let everyone know that you can now order 2012 tax transcripts online.

Order tax transcripts online

If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.

Actually you can order them anytime after they are filed, it takes a couple weeks post filing for them to be available. I ordered my 2012 transcript in the middle of February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually you can order them anytime after they are filed, it takes a couple weeks post filing for them to be available. I ordered my 2012 transcript in the middle of February.

oh, ok i was under the impression that you couldn't request them until after the 15th April for some reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.

If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.

That's right. Bring the transcript, or else a copy of the ENTIRE tax filing, to the interview.

My 2012 transcript is either not available or not ready yet. It was only received a week or so ago, though. It did include a W-7 so it might just be taking longer.

Edited by speedwell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if the return is on extension?

Best to bring the recent pay stubs and a letter from the employer stating the US person is an employee in good standing making X amount per year, in addition to all of the extension paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So in plain language you have to bring the tax for 2012 to the interview just in case they ask for it.

Yes, that's about it. The USC or resident must file something (the tax form itself or an extension request) by April 15, so there's no excuse for you not to have one to show. They might not ask, but it's not a safe gamble.

I'll say again that the pay stubs and/or employer letter will also do, especially if the extension forms you filed don't show your income.

Edited by speedwell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's something from the USCIS on the topic that might be of interest.

A n Affidavit of Support must be sufficient both at the time the adjustment of status application is filed and at the time the adjustment application is adjudicated. USCIS has determined that an Affidavit of Support is generally sufficient at the time of the adjudication if it was sufficient at the time it was filed with the Form I-485 . That is, if the Form I-864 was sufficient when the sponsored immigrant filed the Form I-864 with the adjustment application, USCIS will generally infer from that finding that the alien is not inadmissible under section 212(a)(4) of the Act as of the date of adjudication. In particular, if the sponsor’s Federal income tax return shows an income that was at least 125% (or 100% as applicable) of the governing Poverty Guideline for the year the Form I-864 was filed with the sponsored immigrant’s adjustment application, USCIS will generally infer that the sponsor’s income has remained and will remain sufficient at the time of adjudication.  

Therefore, if the Form I-864 was sufficient at the time it was filed with the Form I-485, USCIS should not request any further documentation (e.g., more recent evidence of employment or income) unless more than one year has elapsed since the Form I-864 was submitted and there is a specific reason (other than the passage of time) to question whether the evidence of income is no longer reliable.  

Recent practice has been for the Form I-864 to be vetted at the National Benefits Center as part of the process of preparing the Form I-485 for adjudication. If the NBC vetting process indicates that the Form I-864 was sufficient when reviewed, an adjudicator may generally rely on that determination, unless it is determined, on the basis of specific reasons, that a request for evidence is appropriate, as outlined in paragraph 20.5(e)(2).  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×