Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
Robinson & Robinson
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarLenny & Stacie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAmanda & Dylan
K1 Visa
Canada
katy & mima
IR-5 Visa
Dominican Republic
Esthelle & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
Jason & Syrina
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarP & C
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarMark & Linn
K1 Visa
Malaysia
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarHubby & Wife
K3 Visa
Italy
Nichole & Ibou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAmara & Aissatou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ivory Coast
Ramiza & Idriz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Macedonia


  • Please log in to reply

2012 tax transcripts available now...

#1 fcat

fcat

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:16 PM

Just to let everyone know that you can now order 2012 tax transcripts online.

Order tax transcripts online


If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.

Edited by fcat, 02 April 2013 - 12:16 PM.

  • 1

#2 Kastrs

Kastrs

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:29 PM

Just to let everyone know that you can now order 2012 tax transcripts online.

Order tax transcripts online


If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.

Actually you can order them anytime after they are filed, it takes a couple weeks post filing for them to be available. I ordered my 2012 transcript in the middle of February.
  • 1

CR1 sent
NOA1 date  (VSC)
 


#3 fcat

fcat

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:30 PM

Actually you can order them anytime after they are filed, it takes a couple weeks post filing for them to be available. I ordered my 2012 transcript in the middle of February.

oh, ok i was under the impression that you couldn't request them until after the 15th April for some reason.
  • 0

#4 soccerFan

soccerFan

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:47 PM

Good to know! I was wondering when that would be possible. Thanks for the info!
  • 0
USCIS:
02/22/2013 - I-130 Sent
11/29/2013 - I-130 Approval Text/email
12/02/2013 - Case Sent to NVC
 
NVC:
12/23/2013 - Case Received
01/17/2014 - Case Number/IIIN# Assigned
01/29/2014 - AOS and IV invoiced + Paid
02/03/2014- AOS + DS-260 Receipt sent to NVC via FedEx
02/04/2014- NVC received packet
02/28/2014 - Case complete
 
MUMBAI CONSULATE:
03/18/2014 - Fingerprinting and photos taken
04/01/2014 - Medicals complete
04/11/2014 - Interview!
04/11/2014 - Approved!!
04/16/2014 - Passport ready for pickup at Mumbai consulate(pickup location)
 
POE
04/19/2014 - POE(Los Angeles)
 
I am the Petitioner.
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


#5 Nich-Nick

Nich-Nick

    Long Time Member



Posted 02 April 2013 - 09:02 PM

If you need to send off your last 3 years of tax transcripts you will now need to send 2012, 2011 and 2010, which is now the last 3 years.


If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.
  • 0

#6 fcat

fcat

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 03 April 2013 - 04:11 AM

If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.

Ahh ok, gotcha
  • 0

#7 speedwell

speedwell

    Sure the craic is mighty so it is



Posted 03 April 2013 - 08:28 AM

If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.

That's right. Bring the transcript, or else a copy of the ENTIRE tax filing, to the interview.

My 2012 transcript is either not available or not ready yet. It was only received a week or so ago, though. It did include a W-7 so it might just be taking longer.

Edited by speedwell, 03 April 2013 - 08:32 AM.

  • 0

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

 

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

 

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

 


#8 shefe

shefe

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 03 April 2013 - 07:04 PM

If you sign/send the I-864 prior to April 15, then 2011 is still valid as the most recent. The cut off is tax filing deadline day.


But during the interview you will need to show 2012 tax transcript ?
  • 0

USCIS:
07/07/2012 - I-130 Sent
07/09/2012 - I-130 Received & Accepted
07/12/2012 - NOA1 Received
03/08/2013 - NOA2 Approved
03/13/2013 - NOA2 Received

NVC:
03/18/2013 - Case arrived at NVC
03/29/2013 - Received case #, IIN, gave e-mail addresses
03/29/2013 - E-mailed DS-3032
04/02/2013 - AOS bill invoiced & PAID
04/04/2013 - AOS bill appears as PAID
04/05/2013 - DS-3032 accepted
04/06/2013 - AOS Package sent
04/08/2013 - IV bill invoiced & PAID
04/10/2013 - IV bill appears as PAID
04/10/2013 - IV Package sent
04/22/2013 - AOS/I-864 accepted
04/22/2013 - Case Complete

Embassy:
05/08/2013-Embassy Received

06/05/2013-Medical
06/20/2013-Interview Date
06/20/2013-Interview passed and approved
06/27/2013-Visa at hand
07/13/2013-POE-JFK, NYC


#9 speedwell

speedwell

    Sure the craic is mighty so it is



Posted 03 April 2013 - 07:53 PM

But during the interview you will need to show 2012 tax transcript ?

If your interview takes place after April 15, it is not unheard of for them to ask for it.
  • 0

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

 

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

 

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

 


#10 MGRD

MGRD

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 03 April 2013 - 09:14 PM

If your interview takes place after April 15, it is not unheard of for them to ask for it.

What if the return is on extension?
  • 0

Grew up in same home town
Got together Summer 2011
Got married in HT 8/4/12

USCIS
10/11/12 Sent I130 to Chicago lockbox
10/12/12 Received and receipt date
10/15/12 Text and email from USCIS
02/16/13 NOA2 approval via text
02/19/13 Email Notification of mailing of NOA2

NVC
03/04/13 Received
03/15/13 Case # and IIN
03/16/13 Email DS-3032
03/20/13 AOS Invoiced
03/20/13 AOS Paid
03/21/13 Sent AOS package via UPS
03/22/13 AOS package received
03/22/13 AOS appeared as paid on payment portal
03/22/13 Resent DS-3032 with Supervisor Review
03/25/13 DS-3032 accepted
03/26/13 IV bill invoiced and paid
03/29/13 IV bill shown as paid on payment portal
04/02/13 IV package sent
04/03/13 IV package received by NVC
04/04/13 AOS package accepted. No checklist
04/15/13 Called NVC and was told will be getting checklist for Birth certificate
04/16/13 called and spoke to supervisor and mentioned I sent certificate of baptism and will bring birth certificate to interview.
He said he was going to review the case again and let me know
04/17/13 Received email checklist
04/19/13 Supervisor called back, left voicemail, case complete.

 

Post NVC

06/10/13  Medical

06/21/13  Picked up medical

06/24/13 Interview - Approved

06/25/13 Visa issued

07/02/13 Passport pickup


#11 speedwell

speedwell

    Sure the craic is mighty so it is



Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:33 AM

What if the return is on extension?

Best to bring the recent pay stubs and a letter from the employer stating the US person is an employee in good standing making X amount per year, in addition to all of the extension paperwork.
  • 0

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

 

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

 

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

 


#12 shefe

shefe

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 April 2013 - 05:35 AM

So in plain language you have to bring the tax for 2012 to the interview just in case they ask for it.
  • 0

USCIS:
07/07/2012 - I-130 Sent
07/09/2012 - I-130 Received & Accepted
07/12/2012 - NOA1 Received
03/08/2013 - NOA2 Approved
03/13/2013 - NOA2 Received

NVC:
03/18/2013 - Case arrived at NVC
03/29/2013 - Received case #, IIN, gave e-mail addresses
03/29/2013 - E-mailed DS-3032
04/02/2013 - AOS bill invoiced & PAID
04/04/2013 - AOS bill appears as PAID
04/05/2013 - DS-3032 accepted
04/06/2013 - AOS Package sent
04/08/2013 - IV bill invoiced & PAID
04/10/2013 - IV bill appears as PAID
04/10/2013 - IV Package sent
04/22/2013 - AOS/I-864 accepted
04/22/2013 - Case Complete

Embassy:
05/08/2013-Embassy Received

06/05/2013-Medical
06/20/2013-Interview Date
06/20/2013-Interview passed and approved
06/27/2013-Visa at hand
07/13/2013-POE-JFK, NYC


#13 speedwell

speedwell

    Sure the craic is mighty so it is



Posted 04 April 2013 - 07:12 AM

So in plain language you have to bring the tax for 2012 to the interview just in case they ask for it.

Yes, that's about it. The USC or resident must file something (the tax form itself or an extension request) by April 15, so there's no excuse for you not to have one to show. They might not ask, but it's not a safe gamble.

I'll say again that the pay stubs and/or employer letter will also do, especially if the extension forms you filed don't show your income.

Edited by speedwell, 04 April 2013 - 07:14 AM.

  • 0

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

 

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

 

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

 


#14 Nich-Nick

Nich-Nick

    Long Time Member



Posted 04 April 2013 - 10:22 AM

Here's something from the USCIS on the topic that might be of interest.

A n Affidavit of Support must be sufficient both at the time the adjustment of status application is filed and at the time the adjustment application is adjudicated. USCIS has determined that an Affidavit of Support is generally sufficient at the time of the adjudication if it was sufficient at the time it was filed with the Form I-485 . That is, if the Form I-864 was sufficient when the sponsored immigrant filed the Form I-864 with the adjustment application, USCIS will generally infer from that finding that the alien is not inadmissible under section 212(a)(4) of the Act as of the date of adjudication. In particular, if the sponsors Federal income tax return shows an income that was at least 125% (or 100% as applicable) of the governing Poverty Guideline for the year the Form I-864 was filed with the sponsored immigrants adjustment application, USCIS will generally infer that the sponsors income has remained and will remain sufficient at the time of adjudication.
Therefore, if the Form I-864 was sufficient at the time it was filed with the Form I-485, USCIS should not request any further documentation (e.g., more recent evidence of employment or income) unless more than one year has elapsed since the Form I-864 was submitted and there is a specific reason (other than the passage of time) to question whether the evidence of income is no longer reliable.
Recent practice has been for the Form I-864 to be vetted at the National Benefits Center as part of the process of preparing the Form I-485 for adjudication. If the NBC vetting process indicates that the Form I-864 was sufficient when reviewed, an adjudicator may generally rely on that determination, unless it is determined, on the basis of specific reasons, that a request for evidence is appropriate, as outlined in paragraph 20.5(e)(2).
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.