Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDarren & Jenny
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJim & Tia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarCH & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Michael & Maria
K1 Visa
Ireland
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sabrina Smith & Abdul-Samed Iddisah
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarMC & DJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarA & F
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarEmily & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarPatrick & Mario
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatarRicardo & Friah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rachel & Eliseo
K1 Visa
Bolivia
Fabienne & David
K1 Visa
Haiti
Eliane & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Will & Katerina
K1 Visa
Russia


  • Please log in to reply

got married

#1 ovee

ovee

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 23 March 2013 - 05:38 PM

Hello every one,

i am a f1 visa holder and got married to an US citizen. I already gave up my school. i want to know that, is there any problem that i am not going school anymore? because i am applying for the green card soon. me and my wife are not living together. is it a problem to get the green card ?

please give me some useful advice and solutions.

Thank you.
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:29 PM

Moving from DCF to adjustment of status from work student tourist visa as the OP is applying for adjustment of status via a student visa entry.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:59 PM

Not living together is a big red flag. What is the reason you are not living together? When did you give up school vs when did you get married?

Citizenship is a long time away btw.
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#4 AnotherLostSoul

AnotherLostSoul

    Platinum Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:08 AM

Hello every one,

i am a f1 visa holder and got married to an US citizen. I already gave up my school. i want to know that, is there any problem that i am not going school anymore? because i am applying for the green card soon. me and my wife are not living together. is it a problem to get the green card ?

please give me some useful advice and solutions.

Thank you.



What I can add here as my own thinking:

1. giving up school was a very brave idea...if you get denied for your AOS, you will not be able to finish up your studies anymore, and won't be able to obtain a new F1 visa due to "immigration intent"
2. ICE will probably going to pick you up for deportation, so you should very fast file for AOS. If you have AOS pending, they will not touch you. But if you have no AOS pending and they pick you up, not only they will touch you, but they will file for deportation.

I was strongly advised to maintain my F1 status while I file for AOS. That way, I'm still "in status" and in case AOS gets denied, since I maintain F1 status, I could stay in school to finish my program. So my advise now to you is to file for AOS before your school reports you to ICE for not registering for "this semester" or "spring quarter" and deport you

I edited my message to add this too: living separately is a big red flag to USCIS unless you have a very legitimate reason for not living together. I wasn't living together because I was (still am) in school that is far from my husband's work/residence. I still don't live with him. But I told USCIS that I want to finish my school. They took it very nice as it is also for US economy for me (and others) to finish their school and contribute later on. But since you are not in school, it is out of a reason, so you have to have real strong reason why you are not living with her. Good luck!

Edited by AnotherLostSoul, 24 March 2013 - 12:10 AM.

  • 0

AOS:

9/3/2012: mailed AOS package

9/7/2012: NOA

9/14/2012: biometrics appointment mailed out (9/27/2012)

9/27/2012: biometrics done

10/12/2012: got EAD in mail

10/19/2012: interview appointment mailed out (11/3/2012)

11/3/2012: approved on the spot! :)

11/14/2012: GC arrived in mail!

ROC:

9/6/2014: mailed ROC package




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.