Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarGabriel & Rexie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kuwait
blank avatarJasmine & Dick
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Mavis
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarW & D
K1 Visa
Netherlands
ed & luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarjeff & carolina
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarRobert & Luz
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarBROWN & KIM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea


  • Please log in to reply

got married

#1 ovee

ovee

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 23 March 2013 - 05:38 PM

Hello every one,

i am a f1 visa holder and got married to an US citizen. I already gave up my school. i want to know that, is there any problem that i am not going school anymore? because i am applying for the green card soon. me and my wife are not living together. is it a problem to get the green card ?

please give me some useful advice and solutions.

Thank you.
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:29 PM

Moving from DCF to adjustment of status from work student tourist visa as the OP is applying for adjustment of status via a student visa entry.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 23 March 2013 - 07:59 PM

Not living together is a big red flag. What is the reason you are not living together? When did you give up school vs when did you get married?

Citizenship is a long time away btw.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#4 AnotherLostSoul

AnotherLostSoul

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:08 AM

Hello every one,

i am a f1 visa holder and got married to an US citizen. I already gave up my school. i want to know that, is there any problem that i am not going school anymore? because i am applying for the green card soon. me and my wife are not living together. is it a problem to get the green card ?

please give me some useful advice and solutions.

Thank you.



What I can add here as my own thinking:

1. giving up school was a very brave idea...if you get denied for your AOS, you will not be able to finish up your studies anymore, and won't be able to obtain a new F1 visa due to "immigration intent"
2. ICE will probably going to pick you up for deportation, so you should very fast file for AOS. If you have AOS pending, they will not touch you. But if you have no AOS pending and they pick you up, not only they will touch you, but they will file for deportation.

I was strongly advised to maintain my F1 status while I file for AOS. That way, I'm still "in status" and in case AOS gets denied, since I maintain F1 status, I could stay in school to finish my program. So my advise now to you is to file for AOS before your school reports you to ICE for not registering for "this semester" or "spring quarter" and deport you

I edited my message to add this too: living separately is a big red flag to USCIS unless you have a very legitimate reason for not living together. I wasn't living together because I was (still am) in school that is far from my husband's work/residence. I still don't live with him. But I told USCIS that I want to finish my school. They took it very nice as it is also for US economy for me (and others) to finish their school and contribute later on. But since you are not in school, it is out of a reason, so you have to have real strong reason why you are not living with her. Good luck!

Edited by AnotherLostSoul, 24 March 2013 - 12:10 AM.

  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.