Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RobEnglish

NVC website won't accept payments online

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I’ve been trying to pay the Affidavit of Support fee online but keep running into problems. NVC recommended we use Internet Explorer, and so far we’ve tried Internet Explorer, Safari and Firefox. But we cannot make the payment!

We just keep getting an error message stating: “Sys.WebForms.PaageRequestManagerPaserErrorException…..” etc.

Has anyone else been having this problem?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The website isn't working for her.

Have you tried turning off firewalls? Making sure you're not on wireless? You're using a PC right? Not a cellphone or tablet?

Run a virus scan, then make sure it's turned off. Clear your cookies and cache. Make sure everything is updated. Turn off any ad-blockers you're using as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thanks for replies.

Yes, we received the AoS and application bills. The two payments due are shown online.

Yes, tried three computers now. Two PCs and one Mac. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox. Wired and wireless. VPN and no VPN. On a machine with virus software and no virus software. Ad blockers are the only things I didn’t consider so far.

I’ll try again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for comments and suggestions. I think the payment problem is solved.

In haste, according to the notes of what to do next, “Each applicant must next submit a visa application with supporting civil documents”. I haven’t had time to look any further, but please can anyone tell me briefly what the “supporting civil documents” are? We already submitted copies of marriage certificate, birth certificate etc. with the I-130. If these are needed again, I need to act quickly as I’m overseas for the next few months and these documents are in the UK.

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need originals or certified copies issued by original issuer. You need to send original plus photocopy of the marriage, birth and divorce, etc to the NVC with the ds-230. You also need to send the tax transcript(s) and any other info you provide like an employment letter, pay stubs etc... with the I-864.

Edit don't forget the bar-coded cover sheet on top of everything you send!

Edited by NikiR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

US passport photos x2. Originals of marriage cert. any divorce certificates etc. pertaining to beneficiary, police cert, full birth cert. Court / military records if applicable (same stuff for kids) - PLUS a photocopy of all documents. And a copy of the bio page of your passport. And the Ds230 form, part 1 filled in and signed - do not sign part 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information!

When I made the IV payment, the information that followed stated: “To complete your Immigrant Visa application you must also submit civil documents. Go to www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov and click Establish communication with the NVC and register an address or agent” and gave the following URL regarding what paperwork is required: www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_5165.html

But the URL is not working! I will see if I can find the information elsewhere.

As I understand it, we will be sending 3 packages:

1. I send the immigrant visa application (DS-230 form and required documents)

2. My wife will send the AOS application (I-864 plus required paperwork including tax transcripts, employment letter, etc.)

3. Our co-sponsor needs to send an AOS application (I-864 plus required paperwork including tax transcripts, employment letter, etc.)

Please advise me if I'm wrong. Maybe everything needs to be sent together?

Will all three of these require a bar-coded cover sheet?

Will all three require passport photos?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×