Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Frank & Jennifer
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMike & Brenda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarRajdeep & Manpreet
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarDaniel & Bia
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarSHO & MOW
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jason & Laura
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarMatt & Bernadeth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBong & Ken
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Galina
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarChris & HB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarCatharine & Mario
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarShams & ara
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarSandra & Martin
K1 Visa
Canada
Dear Wife & Kiran
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Trinidad & Tobago
Scott & Linda
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jeremiah & Michela
K1 Visa
Italy
blank avatarStephanie & Jamie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarN & M
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAAA1 &
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti


Question on I-130 Question 14 (I-94 record) for VWP

#1 blackedge

blackedge

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2012

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:26 AM

Question 14 of the I-130 asks for the details on my Form I-94. If I arrived on the VWP, are these fields correct?

He or she arrived as a: Visitor (VWP)
Arrival/Departure Record (I-94): *left blank*
Date arrived: *date on my passport stamp*
Date authorized stay expired or will expire, as shown on Form I-94 or I-95: *left blank*

In particular, should I leave the date of authorized stay blank since I don't have a Form I-94, or should I fill in the date that my VWP authorized stay expires?

Thanks!

Edited by blackedge, 21 March 2013 - 07:27 AM.

  • 0

#2 Harpa Timsah

Harpa Timsah

    Let's not go to VJ, 'tis a silly place.



Posted 21 March 2013 - 08:28 AM

Don't leave things blank. Put "N/A" for question 2, and put the date your stay will expire based on the entrance stamp in your passport. Include the stamp in your passport in lieu of the I-94.
  • 0

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.