Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarMike & Rosalit
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jensy & Ana
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarA & K
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarHa & Tien
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarA & S
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarJerome & Mario
K1 Visa
Philippines
Matt & Enny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Jannatul & Fakhrul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Bettina & Doug
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Tracy & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kenya
Simeon & Lu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
N & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarAmir & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Iran
blank avatarNH & SN
K1 Visa
Myanmar
blank avatarWifey & Hubby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarSAN & MMN
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarSally & Serif
K1 Visa
Bosnia/Herzegovina
Mastiff & Ana
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarTricia & Taha
K3 Visa
Morocco


  • Please log in to reply

IRS Form W-7 box 6c what to list as "number"?

#1 newbster

newbster

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 05 March 2013 - 02:46 PM

Hi,

We need to file Form W-7 to get an ITIN for our daughter who came here in October 2012. She is too young to get an SSN so I'm filling out form W-7. Box 6c asks for "Type of US visa (if any), number, and expiration date"

So I can list K-1 and expiration date of 1-17-2013 as type and expiration. But for number - any idea what I list? Our MNL?

Thanks!
  • 0

#2 Enigma11561

Enigma11561

    Platinum Member



Posted 05 March 2013 - 03:26 PM

Technically she came here as a K2? Also, babies born here can get a SS almost after birth so I do not understand what you mean by "too young".
  • 0

#3 newbster

newbster

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:04 PM

Technically she came here as a K2? Also, babies born here can get a SS almost after birth so I do not understand what you mean by "too young".


Yes, she came here as K2 but K2 is not really handled separate - it's always just a part of K-1 for processing.

As for too young, you can't get an ITIN when you are young -you have to wait until you are old enough to file for EAD (permission to work).

Anyway, the original question still needs an answer if anyone knowledgeable is able to answer it please?

Thanks
  • 0

#4 dave01

dave01

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 05 March 2013 - 10:19 PM

Hi,

We need to file Form W-7 to get an ITIN for our daughter who came here in October 2012. She is too young to get an SSN so I'm filling out form W-7. Box 6c asks for "Type of US visa (if any), number, and expiration date"

So I can list K-1 and expiration date of 1-17-2013 as type and expiration. But for number - any idea what I list? Our MNL?

Thanks!

Once her status is adjusted, she has her green card , she can get a SSN. You do not need a SSN, for her, to claim her as a dependent on your taxes if that is why your asking.
  • 0

#5 newbster

newbster

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 06 March 2013 - 06:48 AM

Once her status is adjusted, she has her green card , she can get a SSN. You do not need a SSN, for her, to claim her as a dependent on your taxes if that is why your asking.


Hi Dave,

Thanks. But she will need an ITIN (individual tax id number) to be claimed as a dependent on taxes. To get the ITIN you fill out IRS form W-7, and physically submit a paper copy of your taxes along with her passport. Or you physically take the W-7 and your taxes to an IRS office and they verify her identity using passport. Then your taxes are processed along with the W-7 and an ITIN for her is created.

My question is - on the W-7 form they ask for a K-1 ID. I'm not sure what to enter in that field.

Thanks
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.