Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarA & U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Stephen & Alissa
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarChris & Aimee
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarR & N
K1 Visa
Nepal
A & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Lorenzo & Glomie
K1 Visa
Philippines
John & Alina
K1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Al & Maly
IR-5 Visa
Philippines
Rick & Andrea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPS & JS
IR-5 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnnaRose & Matteo
K1 Visa
Italy
Sarah & William
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarsophia & jamie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarGeorgiana & Bogdan
K1 Visa
Romania
Michael & Angelie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDan & Annalyn
K1 Visa
Hong Kong
blank avatarP & B
K1 Visa
Finland
blank avatarY & R
K1 Visa
Azerbaijan
blank avataraaron & veronica
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Interview in cdj, ineligible :(

#1 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:12 PM

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??
  • 0

#2 carocaro

carocaro

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:30 PM

If your father's card is the Permanent Resident card it is only good for ten years then needs renewal.
  • 0

Caro

...........
2010-07-07 visit to my 2nd home in Phoenix, US
2010-07-24 got married!
2010-09-17 filed AOS
2010-09-23 NOA
2010-10-19 BIO
2010-12-14 Interview Phoenix, AZ
2010-12-15 Approval notice received
2010-12-24 Green Cards received for me & son
............
2012-09-15 I-751 sent
2012-09-25 I-797, NOA received
2013-01-16 BIO

2013-06-13 Approval notice received

2013-06-27 10yr Green Cards received for me & son

............

2013-09-27  N-400 Naturalization application sent

2013-10-03  Priority Date

2013-10-07  N-400,  NOA received

2013-10-11  I-797C, NOA received

2013-10-25  BIO (notice bio done last 10 months ago)

2013-11-14  In line

2013-12-13  online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview"

2013-12-18  letter for interview

2014-01-21  Interview date that I had to request change due to travel

2014-02-18  Interview in Phoenix

2014-02-22  Naturalization Oath Ceremony


#3 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:59 PM

But the status doesnt change. So now he has to renew it so they can approve my husband. More paperwork. Can't they just issue a letter for proof of residency. Im going nuts with all this.
  • 0

#4 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:44 PM

The proof of residency would be a current GC.

Why does he not naturalise?
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#5 Pinkrlion

Pinkrlion

    Queen Amazone - Minister of Summer



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:45 PM

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??


Since 1989, all green cards have an expiration date. If he did not renew, he is out of status. Someone else can correct me, if I am wrong.
  • 0

Phase II - AOS

 

December 12, 2012 - Married

December 27, 2012 - I-485, I-765, I-131 Mailed

December 29, 2012 - Confirmation of Delivery at Chicago Lockbox

January 3, 2013 - E-mail and text of NOA1 for all three - NBC

January 3, 2013 - Verified Check Cashed

January 7, 2013 - Hardcopy of 3 NOA1's, Received date of December 31, 2012

January 18, 2013 - Biometrics Walk-in Completed

March 4, 2013 - EAD/AP Approved

March 11, 2013 - EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd

November 7, 2013 - Renewal I-765, I-131 Mailed

November 12, 2013 - NOA1 for Renewal I-765, I-131

December 31, 2013 - Renewal EAD/AP Approved

January 9, 2014 - Renewal EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd  (Rec'd Late due to Winter Storm Ion)

April 19, 2014 - Filed case assistance with CIS Ombudsman

July 16,  2014 - Home visit from USCIS

September 30, 2014 -Biometrics appointment

 


#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:48 PM

Since 1989, all green cards have an expiration date. If he did not renew, he is out of status. Someone else can correct me, if I am wrong.

You are wrong.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#7 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:32 PM

My bad my dad has had his residency way before 1990, it has no expiration date. He is a permanent resident, i really dont understand why the consul officer said its expired. I included his tax returns, w-2 forms, check stubs and obviously the copies of his resident card. What more proof do they want.
  • 0

#8 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:42 PM

Why has he not naturalised?
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#9 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:57 PM

He says he hasnt had time because of his work.
  • 0

#10 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:16 PM

Must be very busy.

The GC is valid but each Consulate can decide what it will accept in these cases. I am going to guess that due to the fraud issues they only accept the 10 year cards.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#11 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:47 PM

Do you believe a letter from immigration stating the card is valid will help. A custom officer informed me my dad could request one in san antonio, tx. Hopefully they will accept it.
  • 0

#12 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:54 PM

No
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#13 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 12 February 2013 - 02:10 AM

You have already been told what is needed - your dad to renew his GC.

Is there a reason that your dad can't comply to get the case moving for your husband?

Why waste your time doing something else when you already know what is required?

Immigration isn't Burger King - you can't have it your way.

If you want an immigration visa for your husband, then the best solution is to do what you have been told to do. Why waste time trying it another way?
  • 3

#14 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 12 February 2013 - 10:17 AM

Because the blue sheet doesnt say to renew just asks for more proof from him ...

Im going trying if it does not work then i'll see if my dad can renew,

Thanks anyways
  • 0

#15 P.A.@2013

P.A.@2013

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • State:Massachusetts

Posted 12 February 2013 - 04:58 PM

Because the blue sheet doesnt say to renew just asks for more proof from him ...

Im going trying if it does not work then i'll see if my dad can renew,

Thanks anyways



I agree, try the letter first ...who knows.
but be preparing to have the renewal done just in case.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.