Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Anthony & Lee
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPrashant & Paola
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarEd & Maria
K1 Visa
Russia
Brian & May
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarJohan & Frida
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Sweden
Eric & Nadine
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarA & A
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avataralain & casandra
K1 Visa
Philippines
Amine & Faty
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarMarta & Anderson
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJason & Sabine
K1 Visa
Germany
Oliver & Dylan
F-2A Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarBeatriz Holm & Jonee Ayace Asilum
FB-2 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarMos & Adel
F-2A Visa
Nigeria
Kiana & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
France
Richard & Florence
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarB & A
K1 Visa
Iran
Kevin & Magaly
K1 Visa
Mexico
Floyd & Samantha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jim & Anny
K1 Visa
Colombia
Joseph & Marivic
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBrian & Olesia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarA. & K.
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Daniela & Gianfranco
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarChristopher & Anna
K1 Visa
Armenia
blank avatarNicole & Daniel
K1 Visa
Uruguay


Interview in cdj, ineligible :(

#1 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:12 PM

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??
  • 0

#2 carocaro

carocaro

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:30 PM

If your father's card is the Permanent Resident card it is only good for ten years then needs renewal.
  • 0

Caro

...........
2010-07-07 visit to my 2nd home in Phoenix, US
2010-07-24 got married!
2010-09-17 filed AOS
2010-09-23 NOA
2010-10-19 BIO
2010-12-14 Interview Phoenix, AZ
2010-12-15 Approval notice received
2010-12-24 Green Cards received for me & son
............
2012-09-15 I-751 sent
2012-09-25 I-797, NOA received
2013-01-16 BIO

2013-06-13 Approval notice received

2013-06-27 10yr Green Cards received for me & son

............

2013-09-27  N-400 Naturalization application sent

2013-10-03  Priority Date

2013-10-07  N-400,  NOA received

2013-10-11  I-797C, NOA received

2013-10-25  BIO (notice bio done last 10 months ago)

2013-11-14  In line

2013-12-13  online status changed to "Scheduled for Interview"

2013-12-18  letter for interview

2014-01-21  Interview date that I had to request change due to travel

2014-02-18  Interview in Phoenix

2014-02-22  Naturalization Oath Ceremony - I am officially a dual citizen Canadian/American


#3 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 07:59 PM

But the status doesnt change. So now he has to renew it so they can approve my husband. More paperwork. Can't they just issue a letter for proof of residency. Im going nuts with all this.
  • 0

#4 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:44 PM

The proof of residency would be a current GC.

Why does he not naturalise?
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#5 Pinkrlion

Pinkrlion

    Queen Amazone - Minister of Summer



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:45 PM

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??


Since 1989, all green cards have an expiration date. If he did not renew, he is out of status. Someone else can correct me, if I am wrong.
  • 0

Phase II - AOS

 

December 12, 2012 - Married

December 27, 2012 - I-485, I-765, I-131 Mailed

December 29, 2012 - Confirmation of Delivery at Chicago Lockbox

January 3, 2013 - E-mail and text of NOA1 for all three - NBC

January 3, 2013 - Verified Check Cashed

January 7, 2013 - Hardcopy of 3 NOA1's, Received date of December 31, 2012

January 18, 2013 - Biometrics Walk-in Completed

March 4, 2013 - EAD/AP Approved

March 11, 2013 - EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd

August 26, 2013 - Informed by USCIS  Local Office that case placed on hold due to background checks pending

October 30, 2013 - Congressional Inquiry

November 7, 2013 - Renewal I-765, I-131 Mailed

November 12, 2013 - NOA1 for Renewal I-765, I-131

December 17, 2013 - Congressional Inquiry Follow-up

December 31, 2013 - Renewal EAD/AP Approved

January 9, 2014 - Renewal EAD/AP Combo Card Rec'd  (Rec'd Late due to Winter Storm Ion)

January 14, 2014 - Infopass Appointment

April 19, 2014 - Filed case assistance with CIS Ombudsman

July 16,  2014 - Home visit from USCIS Local Office

September 30, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics appointment (fingerprints had expired)

October 16, 2014 - Decision - Card/Document Production

October 21, 2014 - NOA2  -Verification of Issue as a CR6

October 23, 2014 - Received Green Card

 

Phase III - ROC begins July 2016


#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 08:48 PM

Since 1989, all green cards have an expiration date. If he did not renew, he is out of status. Someone else can correct me, if I am wrong.

You are wrong.
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#7 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:32 PM

My bad my dad has had his residency way before 1990, it has no expiration date. He is a permanent resident, i really dont understand why the consul officer said its expired. I included his tax returns, w-2 forms, check stubs and obviously the copies of his resident card. What more proof do they want.
  • 0

#8 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:42 PM

Why has he not naturalised?
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#9 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 09:57 PM

He says he hasnt had time because of his work.
  • 0

#10 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 10:16 PM

Must be very busy.

The GC is valid but each Consulate can decide what it will accept in these cases. I am going to guess that due to the fraud issues they only accept the 10 year cards.
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#11 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:47 PM

Do you believe a letter from immigration stating the card is valid will help. A custom officer informed me my dad could request one in san antonio, tx. Hopefully they will accept it.
  • 0

#12 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 11 February 2013 - 11:54 PM

No
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#13 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Elite Member



Posted 12 February 2013 - 02:10 AM

You have already been told what is needed - your dad to renew his GC.

Is there a reason that your dad can't comply to get the case moving for your husband?

Why waste your time doing something else when you already know what is required?

Immigration isn't Burger King - you can't have it your way.

If you want an immigration visa for your husband, then the best solution is to do what you have been told to do. Why waste time trying it another way?
  • 3

#14 Yagarza

Yagarza

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 12 February 2013 - 10:17 AM

Because the blue sheet doesnt say to renew just asks for more proof from him ...

Im going trying if it does not work then i'll see if my dad can renew,

Thanks anyways
  • 0

#15 P.A.@2013

P.A.@2013

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2013
  • State:Massachusetts

Posted 12 February 2013 - 04:58 PM

Because the blue sheet doesnt say to renew just asks for more proof from him ...

Im going trying if it does not work then i'll see if my dad can renew,

Thanks anyways



I agree, try the letter first ...who knows.
but be preparing to have the renewal done just in case.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.