Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Yagarza

Interview in cdj, ineligible :(

19 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husbands interview was on 2/8/2013 friday in cuidad juarez, and they gave him a blue sheet . My dad is his sponsor i do not work. We have a 18 month old. We were sure he would be approved since he's never been in the U.S & no tattoos or drug history. But the lady stated my dad's resident card is expired and its not. Dont understand why she said that. He's card is old from the 1990's but it has no expiration date. Some one told my dad should go to san antonio tx to the immigration office and ask for a letter stating his residency is valid and send it to cdj. I dont know what to do. I want my hubby here with us. It never ends. Any suggestions??

Since 1989, all green cards have an expiration date. If he did not renew, he is out of status. Someone else can correct me, if I am wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My bad my dad has had his residency way before 1990, it has no expiration date. He is a permanent resident, i really dont understand why the consul officer said its expired. I included his tax returns, w-2 forms, check stubs and obviously the copies of his resident card. What more proof do they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have already been told what is needed - your dad to renew his GC.

Is there a reason that your dad can't comply to get the case moving for your husband?

Why waste your time doing something else when you already know what is required?

Immigration isn't Burger King - you can't have it your way.

If you want an immigration visa for your husband, then the best solution is to do what you have been told to do. Why waste time trying it another way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because the blue sheet doesnt say to renew just asks for more proof from him ...

Im going trying if it does not work then i'll see if my dad can renew,

Thanks anyways

I agree, try the letter first ...who knows.

but be preparing to have the renewal done just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.