Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
sixto & yisauri
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarSamia & Zakuan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
T & G
K1 Visa
Philippines
Nikki & William
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Claude & Amirah
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarDanielle & Bill
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAndrew & Jeanne
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarTyler & Nikki
K1 Visa
Australia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSal & Patty
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarJ & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarJD & PhD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarAngel & Sujerdi
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarasusan & Hicham
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarTLB & ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
Sindy & Rosa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
R & G
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarJasmina & Ivor
K1 Visa
Serbia
John & Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg & Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
blank avatarAshtin & Joseph
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnabel & Ariel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic


  • Please log in to reply

Student visa married to green card holder ( citizen in 2 years)

#1 Maria91

Maria91

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 04 February 2013 - 02:28 AM

Hello everyone

A friend of mine is in a very weird situation , could you help her ?
I never encounter this case before.

Her fiance and they will get married soon .
She is under student visa ( F1) and he is green card holder , he will be citizen in 28 months .

She planning to work under OPT at the end of my program in December 2013.
So she will work January 2014 to January 2015. Plus she will stay during my 60 days of grace so for now she is sure to stay until March 2015 with her husband.

In August 2015 her husband will get the citizenship and will sponsor her to get a green card . So between March and August what are her possibilities ?
If he sponsor her right after our marriage while still under his green card should she get her status adjusted in august 2015 and receive the green card this month or should she wait 5-6 month after August ?

Thanks !

Edited by Maria91, 04 February 2013 - 02:37 AM.

  • 0

#2 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 04 February 2013 - 02:38 AM

all hinges round his citizenship acquiring date, for what she can do, and how.

There was another case like this, discussed here earlier in the week.
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#3 newacct

newacct

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 20 Jan 2013

Posted 04 February 2013 - 06:25 AM

How can you be sure that "he will be citizen in 28 months"? The length of the naturalization process is uncertain and there are some people for whom it has taken more than a year.

She may be able to find a job during OPT that will sponsor her for an H1b visa, so it is possible that she will still be in legal status when he gets citizenship.

If she isn't able to do that, and her authorized stay ends before he applies for citizenship, I would be worried (I don't have any knowledge about this; just guessing) that maybe it will come up during his citizenship application that his spouse is staying in the U.S. illegally; and that maybe it will negatively impact his citizenship application. Maybe someone who has more experience with this can chime in.
  • 0

#4 hmh33

hmh33

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 February 2013 - 01:55 PM

F2A (spouse and children of LPR) immigrant visa numbers are currently available for priority dates prior to October 2010: http://www.travel.st...letin_5856.html
That is approx 27 months ago. But for petitions filed now, the time until a number is available could be greater or less than 27 months. If it ends up being less than 26 months, then an I-130 filed within the next few weeks for her (as the wife of an LPR) would let her file to adjust status before her post-OPT grace period expires. And if it takes longer than 28 months, once the husband becomes a USC he can notify USCIS to "upgrade" the petition. Worst case, she'd have to either leave the country for a couple of months during the gap, find another temporary nonimmigrant status, or go out of status for a short period (this might be a pretty bad idea since ICE has been tough on F-1 overstays recently). In any event it seems that for now the best thing for them to do is marry ASAP and file that I-130. Then see how things develop over the next couple of years.
  • 0
Spouse-based AOS from out-of-status H-1B
5/9/2012: I-130, I-485, I-765 and I-131 package delivered to Chicago
5/16/2012: Check cashed ($1490)
5/21/2012: Received 4x I-797C receipt notices, dated May 14th, with priority/receipt date May 10th.
6/7/2012: Received biometric appointment notice, dated June 1st. Appointment date is June 29th at Oakland ASC.
6/13/2012: Walk-in biometrics, San Francisco ASC.
7/18/2012: Email notification of EAD / AP card production.
7/27/2012: EAD/AP combo card delivered.
7/30/2012: Interview notice received for 8/29.
8/29/2012: Interview (San Francisco office), approved.
9/7/2012: Green card received, 123 days after mailing AOS package to USCIS.

#5 AnotherLostSoul

AnotherLostSoul

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2012

Posted 05 February 2013 - 12:14 AM

I am totally confused...you say "my program" and "our marriage" so I have a hard time following who are you talking about, who is in what situation...if it is you and your wife you might as well say that...the whole story would make more sense...please clarify...
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.