Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarC & O
K1 Visa
Nigeria


  • Please log in to reply

Form G325A

#1 Palmer

Palmer

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 January 2013 - 01:59 PM

I do have a quick question about Form G-325A:

On the fifth row of the form, first block it reads 'Former Husbands or Wives (If none, so state) Family Name (For wife, give maiden name)

I am divorced. I need to enter her maiden name in that block correct? I'm asking because on the form it does not ask if this is a former wife or husband. I entered her maiden name and in parenthesis I entered (Former wife).

The 4th and 5th blocks ask for the Date and Place of Marriage and the next block asks for Termination of Marriage. The online form does not allow you to type in all the information so I had to write in by hand the location in both of these blocks. Is this acceptable?

I have not sent the forms yet.
  • 0

#2 JensJrny2Ray

JensJrny2Ray

    Trapped in a glass case of emotion.



Posted 28 January 2013 - 02:18 PM

I do have a quick question about Form G-325A:

On the fifth row of the form, first block it reads 'Former Husbands or Wives (If none, so state) Family Name (For wife, give maiden name)

I am divorced. I need to enter her maiden name in that block correct? I'm asking because on the form it does not ask if this is a former wife or husband. I entered her maiden name and in parenthesis I entered (Former wife).

The 4th and 5th blocks ask for the Date and Place of Marriage and the next block asks for Termination of Marriage. The online form does not allow you to type in all the information so I had to write in by hand the location in both of these blocks. Is this acceptable?

I have not sent the forms yet.


Yes, hand written is acceptable as long as it is legible.
  • 0

****************
July 09, 2012 - Sent in application for I-129f petition for K1 Visa
Dec. 31, 2012 - NOA2
Feb. 23, 2013 - Visa received
March 31, 2013 - POE
April 12, 2013 - Wedding! (41213 prime!)

May 02, 2013 - Sent off AOS, EAD, AP package

May 04, 2013 - Package arrived at Chicago lockbox

May 22, 2013 - Early walk in Biometrics, Alexandria VA

June 03, 2013 - RFE for AOS

June 17, 2013 - RFE response received

July 05, 2013 - EAD and AP approved

July 10, 2013 - EAD card production

 


#3 let-it-be

let-it-be

    Platinum Member



Posted 28 January 2013 - 02:28 PM

I do have a quick question about Form G-325A:

On the fifth row of the form, first block it reads 'Former Husbands or Wives (If none, so state) Family Name (For wife, give maiden name)

I am divorced. I need to enter her maiden name in that block correct? I'm asking because on the form it does not ask if this is a former wife or husband. I entered her maiden name and in parenthesis I entered (Former wife).

The 4th and 5th blocks ask for the Date and Place of Marriage and the next block asks for Termination of Marriage. The online form does not allow you to type in all the information so I had to write in by hand the location in both of these blocks. Is this acceptable?

I have not sent the forms yet.


You have already indicated in the gender section that you are a male, So no need to write former wife. Her name will do. Posted Image

Edited by let-it-be, 28 January 2013 - 02:28 PM.

  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.