Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
MyJourney1

Adjustment of Status - Late Filing

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello,

He came here on a K-1 VISA and we got married on time. We are now working on our paperwork for the Adjustment of Status. I have 2 questions:

1. What will happen if we end up filing our papers 2 weeks late?

2. Since it can take awhile for an approval, will they give him work authorization in the meantime?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you got married within 90 days you will be fine, when you file your AOS file for the EAD at the same time at no extra cost.

http://www.visajourn...content/k1k3aos

He will need the EAD or Green Card to work!!!!

When I said 2 weeks late, I mean his VISA will be expired. By the time we submit our paperwork for the Adjustment of Status, his VISA will be expired by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I said 2 weeks late, I mean his VISA will be expired. By the time we submit our paperwork for the Adjustment of Status, his VISA will be expired by then.

The K-1 visa was voided as soon as your now-husband was processed at the U.S. POE. The I-94, which was stamped on the visa, is what marks the 90-day period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has no visa. That expired upon entry into the United States. The 90 days that applies to a K1 is only the amount of time he has to 'enter'. He would then be given the I-94, which replaces the K1. The I-94 has 90 days expiry too, but that is only the time you have to get married. If you got married in the 90 days, there are not really any more time limited. You can submit the AOS the next day, or wait six months. Generally people say it's better to apply sooner than later, get the GC faster.

But as long as you got married in the 90 days you are safe.

Once the I-94 expires, your state technically becomes that of 'unlawful presence'. But as soon as the AOS is approved, all that time is forgiven and there are no problems.

We got married in Oct, my wife's I-94 expired in November, and we just sent in our AOS paperwork today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.