Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Melissa & Omar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Moses & Marianela
K1 Visa
Colombia
Ming & Hui Xian Li
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarchris & caro
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarxyz & xyz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarT & L
K1 Visa
Guyana
Sarah & Jamal
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarRyan & Kristine
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDan & Engie
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarshai & caz
K1 Visa
Philippines
Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Joseph & Patrycja
K1 Visa
Poland
Nina & Omar
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Michael & Gillian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarYanet & Noel
K1 Visa
Cuba
Jac & Juvielyn
K1 Visa
Philippines


Form I -72

#1 renagen

renagen

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:27 PM

I have applied for I-130 back in Sept I got a letter yesterday saying that I needed proof of my citizenship I send my passport but they are asking for a cope of naturalization certificate. I don't have one I obtained my citizenship through my parents. I am not sure what to send in. In addition it's days its a request for evidence form 72? What is form I 72 cannt find anything online. I am so scared about this. Can someone please help me. :'(
  • 0

#2 dwheels76

dwheels76

    Queen Software Test Engineer



Posted 16 January 2013 - 10:47 PM

I have applied for I-130 back in Sept I got a letter yesterday saying that I needed proof of my citizenship I send my passport but they are asking for a cope of naturalization certificate. I don't have one I obtained my citizenship through my parents. I am not sure what to send in. In addition it's days its a request for evidence form 72? What is form I 72 cannt find anything online. I am so scared about this. Can someone please help me. :'(

The I-72 is the request for evidence form.

To apply to replace your Naturalization Certificate or Certificate of Citizenship issued by USCIS or by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, file a Form N-565.

Application for replacement naturalization citizenship document. N-565. Application is available on the USCIS website


  • 0

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

 

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found,  you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.

 

Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!! :goofy: 
 
Come join the current Interview thread september-2015-interviews/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process
 
 
 


#3 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 17 January 2013 - 12:04 AM

I have applied for I-130 back in Sept I got a letter yesterday saying that I needed proof of my citizenship I send my passport but they are asking for a cope of naturalization certificate. I don't have one I obtained my citizenship through my parents. I am not sure what to send in. In addition it's days its a request for evidence form 72? What is form I 72 cannt find anything online. I am so scared about this. Can someone please help me. :'(


Did you provide a legible copy of every page of your US passport, even the blank pages?

What is the exact wording of the request?
  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous

 

Google     Who is Pushbrk?




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.