Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
bonita5

received email today from NVCI601A@state.gov.

4 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi. I got this mail today:

Subject: I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE

This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States, are or have been unlawfully present

and plan to apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

My parents are the beneficiaries. They lived here in the US unlawfully 12 years ago. They're no longer here since the year 2000. Does this mail apply to them? Help please

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I got this mail today:

Subject: I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER OF UNLAWFUL PRESENCE

This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States, are or have been unlawfully present

and plan to apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

My parents are the beneficiaries. They lived here in the US unlawfully 12 years ago. They're no longer here since the year 2000. Does this mail apply to them? Help please

no it doesn't but because it is a petition for parents, anyone who is a spouse, parent or unmarried child under 21 of a USC and going through consular processing are getting that email. disregard because your parents aren't currently in the use. they won't need a waiver because they have been out of the us for more than 10 years. there are no waivers for parents who are out of the US

'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no it doesn't but because it is a petition for parents, anyone who is a spouse, parent or unmarried child under 21 of a USC and going through consular processing are getting that email. disregard because your parents aren't currently in the use. they won't need a waiver because they have been out of the us for more than 10 years. there are no waivers for parents who are out of the US

'

Thanks so much for your quick response. I really appreciate it. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.