Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
missing you babe

What is a NVCI601A

11 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My husband got this email today from the NVC



This notice applies to you if you are currently in the United States, are or have been unlawfully present

and plan to apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

Beginning March 4, 2013, certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens may apply for a provisional

waiver of inadmissibility due to unlawful presence before leaving the United States. For more

information, please visit immigrantvisas.state.gov.

Before filing Form I-601A, YOU MUST NOTIFY THE NATIONAL VISA CENTER (NVC) by

emailing NVCI601A@state.gov. Failure to notify the NVC that you plan to file Form I-601A will delay

your visa application.

I understand it but I don't get it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received the same email. At first I was happy thinking it was for the interview. To my disappointment, its just a notice that is sent to everyone with an I-130 case. It does not apply to me as my wife is not here in the states. The wait continues...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah i read it and got super scared that it might prolong the process for my husband because i didnt understand why they would send it if it doesn't apply to him. but then i looked up online and they say its new and that it only applies to those who are in the US unlawfully even though it does say that in the email too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received the same email. At first I was happy thinking it was for the interview. To my disappointment, its just a notice that is sent to everyone with an I-130 case. It does not apply to me as my wife is not here in the states. The wait continues...

Lol I thoght the some and when I saw 3-4-13 I thought it was the interview date ok I'm sad now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.