Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Michael & Julie Ann
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarMike & Julie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarUSC & TW
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
Leonard & Alejandra
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Venezuela
kamal & hakima
F-2A Visa
Algeria
Alec & Bashayer
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Andrei & Ana
K1 Visa
Romania
Leslie & Hannah
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

#1 Kevin_

Kevin_

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:11 PM

My parent lost all my papers including birth certificate when we left my country (i.e boat people) but one of the requirement is my birth certificate. Is there anything else I can use to submit with the I-130?
  • 0

#2 bsd058

bsd058

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:44 PM

You usually don't submit the birth certificate with the I-130, but I've been hearing lately that USCIS local offices are requesting them. No there is no substitute. They want to know where you were born. You should be able ot get the birth certificate from your home province (where you were born).

Edited by bsd058, 03 January 2013 - 03:45 PM.

  • 0

event.png

 


event.png





 


#3 Janelle2002

Janelle2002

    Diamond Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:57 PM

Look at this website. http://travel.state....ml#certificates


Birth Certificates

You (and any family members immigrating with you to the United States) must obtain an original birth certificate issued by the official custodian of birth records in your country of birth, showing your date of birth, place of birth, and parentage Important Notice: All Immigrant Visa applicants must submit a long form original birth certificate. Short form birth certificates will not be accepted.

The certificate must contain the:
•Your date of birth
•Your place of birth
•Names of both parents
•Indication by the appropriate authority that it is an extract from the official records

Unobtainable birth certificates

If your birth record is not obtainable for any reason, a certified statement must be obtained from the appropriate government authority explaining why your birth record is unavailable. You must also submit secondary evidence such as:
•A baptismal certificate that contains the date and place of birth, as well as both parents names (providing the baptism took place shortly after birth)
•An adoption decree for an adopted child
•An affidavit from a close relative, preferably your mother, stating the date and place of birth, both parents names, and your mother’s maiden name.

Note: An affidavit executed before an official authorized to take oaths or affirmations must also be provided. More specific information is available from the NVC.

:thumbs:
  • 0

#4 speedwell

speedwell

    Sure the craic is mighty so it is



Posted 03 January 2013 - 03:58 PM

You usually don't submit the birth certificate with the I-130, but I've been hearing lately that USCIS local offices are requesting them. No there is no substitute. They want to know where you were born. You should be able ot get the birth certificate from your home province (where you were born).


They're just asking for a copy of the certificate, correct? We don't need to send in an original?

As far as not having a BC... I found the following information that might or might not be useful: http://www.path2usa....rth-certificate
  • 0

I'm a dual US/Hungarian citizen (both by birth; Hungarian citizenship verification TBA), and my husband is a dual British/Irish citizen (by treaty) from Northern Ireland. We are atheists.

All advice is given pursuant to the Disclaimer that you may read at the bottom of each forum page.

 

LATEST STEPS:

28 Jun 2013: POE Houston

08 Jul 2013: SSN received (at SSA office)

07 Aug 2013: Green Card received

27 Feb 2014: Whoa, life happened. Planning move "back home" together to Republic of Ireland by end of April.

29 Apr 2014: POE Dublin through Heathrow

15 May 2014: Received formal residency/work permission (GNIB card with Stamp 4, one year renewable) for the ROI

 

For my FULL timeline, see my "About Me" page.


For small creatures such as we, the vastness is bearable only through love. (Carl Sagan)

 


#5 bsd058

bsd058

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:01 PM

They're just asking for a copy of the certificate, correct? We don't need to send in an original?

As far as not having a BC... I found the following information that might or might not be useful: http://www.path2usa....rth-certificate

Yes they only want a copy. Make sure it's the certified copy of the BC though. Not the original Certified Copy. You keep that for the interview. You submit a copy of the certified copy to USCIS. It will have the names of your parents, place of birth, etc., and is a very long form. If you were born in Ontario, it's very easy. You do it all online. Very quick and cheap, too!

Edited by bsd058, 03 January 2013 - 04:03 PM.

  • 0

event.png

 


event.png





 


#6 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:05 PM

That's for NVC document intake, not I-130 submittal.

Prior to casefiles going to MSC, CSC and VSC followed the @#$ing instructions on the I-130, where it doesn't state a beneficiary's birth certificate is required.

When a casefile is routed to a local office from MSC, alas, it's 'local option' to see a beneficiary birth certificate.
Several folk here have reported an RFE for the beneficiary's birth certificate when the casefile is at the local office. It's not required, but a local office 'feels' otherwise.

grrrr.

Look at this website. http://travel.state....ml#certificates


  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#7 Kevin_

Kevin_

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:21 PM

Thank you for your feedback and detail instructions. I came to Canada on a boat when we lost our country to North Vietnamese in the 1979, and my parent lost my birth certificate while we were at sea. Long story short I can not get a replacement from my country as I do not have one anymore (South Vietnamese).

I am just preparing the BC for the step after I-130. I am a newbie so please be kind and patience and help!!!

Thank you!

Edited by Kevin_, 03 January 2013 - 04:26 PM.

  • 0

#8 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:30 PM

Hi Kevin ! Reread post #6, thanks !
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#9 bsd058

bsd058

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:47 PM

Hi Kevin ! Reread post #6, thanks !

Darnell, some offices are requesting this info even though they aren't supposed to. It goes in the face of logic, I know, but those offices are sending out RFEs for birth certificates even at the I-130 stage. Unless you were lucky enough to have sent your application before Aug 15, 2012.

Per the guides, you aren't supposed to submit the birth certificate until the NVC stage, but many people are getting these RFEs requesting it. Here's to hoping they don't request it from you. They shouldn't; for some reason they have been lately. Local offices probably aren't used to the process.

Edited by bsd058, 03 January 2013 - 04:50 PM.

  • 0

event.png

 


event.png





 


#10 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 03 January 2013 - 04:53 PM

bsd - thanks for echoing exactly what I wrote..

(No, I'm not being snarky, I swear)
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#11 bsd058

bsd058

    Platinum Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:02 PM

bsd - thanks for echoing exactly what I wrote..

(No, I'm not being snarky, I swear)

lol. Sorry man. I'm on a new medication that makes me less attentive. I think I'm going to stop commenting. I guess that's why they don't want me driving for the next few days while I'm on it. Thanks.
  • 0

event.png

 


event.png





 


#12 Janelle2002

Janelle2002

    Diamond Member



Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:33 PM

That's for NVC document intake, not I-130 submittal.

Prior to casefiles going to MSC, CSC and VSC followed the @#$ing instructions on the I-130, where it doesn't state a beneficiary's birth certificate is required.

When a casefile is routed to a local office from MSC, alas, it's 'local option' to see a beneficiary birth certificate.
Several folk here have reported an RFE for the beneficiary's birth certificate when the casefile is at the local office. It's not required, but a local office 'feels' otherwise.

grrrr.


They might was well get the original certified or something alternative while they can and get it out of the way. They WILL have to submit it at the NVC stage anyway. Per the poster, they don't have a copy or anything of the birth certificate. The NVC guidelines for getting a birth certificate or alternative methods to use in place of the birth certificate are good.

Edited by Janelle2002, 03 January 2013 - 05:35 PM.

  • 0

#13 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 03 January 2013 - 05:44 PM

Kevin - the alternative methods for getting a record of birth, back in post #3 - follow that, get something, aye?
  • 0

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly !  Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourn...php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif


#14 MsHogan

MsHogan

    No, I do not live in an igloo, eh!



Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:15 PM

Either way, you're going to need something at some point so get what you can somehow as per post #3.
  • 0

USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email


MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE
2013-02-13: MEDICALS
2013-03-06: INTERVIEW
2013-03-08: VISAS IN HAND!
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee
2013-03-14: POE
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived


#15 hikergirl

hikergirl

    Island Girl



Posted 03 January 2013 - 07:37 PM

http://travel.state....5.html?cid=8987

The reciprocity schedule for Vietnam has the following:

When primary documents are unavailable, secondary evidence regarding Vietnamese who fled their country beginning in April 1975 may be available from the individual and his or her refugee record. If the applicant received first asylum in Taiwan, cable AIT - Taipei; if in Thailand, cable the U.S.Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand and slug for ODP; if elsewhere in east or southeast Asia, cable the U.S.Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand and slug for RMA/ODP.



Do your parents still have your refugee card/record?
  • 0

VisaJourney - 9 months 5 days
I-30 − 145 days
Sep 11, 2012: Sent in I-130s (CR-1 & CR-2)
Feb 6, 2013: NOA2
NVC - 52 Days
Feb 11, 2013: NVC Received
Apr 25, 2013: CASE COMPLETE!!!
Consulate (Montréal)
May 1, 2013: Received e-mails from NVC with Appointment timings
Jun 19, 2013: Interview - APPROVED!

ELIS/Green Card Production/SSN (Green cards - 29 Days after POE)

Jun 28, 2013: USCIS received fee and is in process

Jul 14, 2013:  POE

Aug 5, 2013:  Went to SSA to apply for SSNs.  Did not come automatically in the mail.

Aug 6, 2013:  ELIS switched to “Optimized - In Process"

Aug 8, 2013:  ELIS changed to “Closed - Card Produced"

Aug 9, 2013:  SSN cards received in mail

Aug 12, 2013:  Green cards received in mail

 

event.png




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.