Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Kevin_

Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

21 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My parent lost all my papers including birth certificate when we left my country (i.e boat people) but one of the requirement is my birth certificate. Is there anything else I can use to submit with the I-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You usually don't submit the birth certificate with the I-130, but I've been hearing lately that USCIS local offices are requesting them. No there is no substitute. They want to know where you were born. You should be able ot get the birth certificate from your home province (where you were born).

Edited by bsd058

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look at this website. http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3195.html#certificates

Birth Certificates

You (and any family members immigrating with you to the United States) must obtain an original birth certificate issued by the official custodian of birth records in your country of birth, showing your date of birth, place of birth, and parentage Important Notice: All Immigrant Visa applicants must submit a long form original birth certificate. Short form birth certificates will not be accepted.

The certificate must contain the:

•Your date of birth

•Your place of birth

•Names of both parents

•Indication by the appropriate authority that it is an extract from the official records

Unobtainable birth certificates

If your birth record is not obtainable for any reason, a certified statement must be obtained from the appropriate government authority explaining why your birth record is unavailable. You must also submit secondary evidence such as:

•A baptismal certificate that contains the date and place of birth, as well as both parents names (providing the baptism took place shortly after birth)

•An adoption decree for an adopted child

•An affidavit from a close relative, preferably your mother, stating the date and place of birth, both parents names, and your mother’s maiden name.

Note: An affidavit executed before an official authorized to take oaths or affirmations must also be provided. More specific information is available from the NVC.

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You usually don't submit the birth certificate with the I-130, but I've been hearing lately that USCIS local offices are requesting them. No there is no substitute. They want to know where you were born. You should be able ot get the birth certificate from your home province (where you were born).

They're just asking for a copy of the certificate, correct? We don't need to send in an original?

As far as not having a BC... I found the following information that might or might not be useful: http://www.path2usa.com/us-birth-certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're just asking for a copy of the certificate, correct? We don't need to send in an original?

As far as not having a BC... I found the following information that might or might not be useful: http://www.path2usa.com/us-birth-certificate

Yes they only want a copy. Make sure it's the certified copy of the BC though. Not the original Certified Copy. You keep that for the interview. You submit a copy of the certified copy to USCIS. It will have the names of your parents, place of birth, etc., and is a very long form. If you were born in Ontario, it's very easy. You do it all online. Very quick and cheap, too!

Edited by bsd058

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's for NVC document intake, not I-130 submittal.

Prior to casefiles going to MSC, CSC and VSC followed the @#$ing instructions on the I-130, where it doesn't state a beneficiary's birth certificate is required.

When a casefile is routed to a local office from MSC, alas, it's 'local option' to see a beneficiary birth certificate.

Several folk here have reported an RFE for the beneficiary's birth certificate when the casefile is at the local office. It's not required, but a local office 'feels' otherwise.

grrrr.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your feedback and detail instructions. I came to Canada on a boat when we lost our country to North Vietnamese in the 1979, and my parent lost my birth certificate while we were at sea. Long story short I can not get a replacement from my country as I do not have one anymore (South Vietnamese).

I am just preparing the BC for the step after I-130. I am a newbie so please be kind and patience and help!!!

Thank you!

Edited by Kevin_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Kevin ! Reread post #6, thanks !

Darnell, some offices are requesting this info even though they aren't supposed to. It goes in the face of logic, I know, but those offices are sending out RFEs for birth certificates even at the I-130 stage. Unless you were lucky enough to have sent your application before Aug 15, 2012.

Per the guides, you aren't supposed to submit the birth certificate until the NVC stage, but many people are getting these RFEs requesting it. Here's to hoping they don't request it from you. They shouldn't; for some reason they have been lately. Local offices probably aren't used to the process.

Edited by bsd058

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bsd - thanks for echoing exactly what I wrote..

(No, I'm not being snarky, I swear)

lol. Sorry man. I'm on a new medication that makes me less attentive. I think I'm going to stop commenting. I guess that's why they don't want me driving for the next few days while I'm on it. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's for NVC document intake, not I-130 submittal.

Prior to casefiles going to MSC, CSC and VSC followed the @#$ing instructions on the I-130, where it doesn't state a beneficiary's birth certificate is required.

When a casefile is routed to a local office from MSC, alas, it's 'local option' to see a beneficiary birth certificate.

Several folk here have reported an RFE for the beneficiary's birth certificate when the casefile is at the local office. It's not required, but a local office 'feels' otherwise.

grrrr.

They might was well get the original certified or something alternative while they can and get it out of the way. They WILL have to submit it at the NVC stage anyway. Per the poster, they don't have a copy or anything of the birth certificate. The NVC guidelines for getting a birth certificate or alternative methods to use in place of the birth certificate are good.

Edited by Janelle2002

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_5455.html?cid=8987

The reciprocity schedule for Vietnam has the following:

When primary documents are unavailable, secondary evidence regarding Vietnamese who fled their country beginning in April 1975 may be available from the individual and his or her refugee record. If the applicant received first asylum in Taiwan, cable AIT - Taipei; if in Thailand, cable the U.S.Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand and slug for ODP; if elsewhere in east or southeast Asia, cable the U.S.Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand and slug for RMA/ODP.

Do your parents still have your refugee card/record?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.