Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Paul & Francze
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
NF & AF
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarrich & rose
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarGreg & Priti
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarMiranda & Sungsu
K1 Visa
South Korea
Tony & Kareen
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarKate & Holger
K1 Visa
Germany
Tee & Dee
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarCarlie & Ali
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Will & Sabrina
K1 Visa
Uruguay

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Elvin & Amaine
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Kayleigh & Matthew
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNick & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarC & P
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephanie & Alex
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAnjelis & Jaider
K1 Visa
Colombia
Corey & Katia
K1 Visa
Belarus


Permanent resident sponsoring parents

#1 pm5k

pm5k

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?

Edited by pm5k, 17 December 2012 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#2 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Citizen
  • 0

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”


#3 aleful

aleful

    Star Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

What is the process for a permanent resident to sponser his or her parents? Does one have to be a permanent resident for some time before they can petition for their relative?

Also, once the parent arrives, he/she can petition for his/her unmarried, under-21 children, correct?

I am trying to see what is the faster process:

1. Permanent resident arrives to US (has green card), then petitions for parent (is there a time requirement, ex, have to be PR for 1 yr?)

2. Permanent resident arrives in US (has green card), becomes citizen, and then petitions for parent.

Thanks!


residents cannot file for parents only US Citizens can, so N2, when he or she becomes a USC then they can petition for parents
  • 0

#4 apple21

apple21

    I DON'T SUGARCOAT, SORRY!



Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:42 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?


No. LPR/Green Card holders cannot file a petition for their parents. They must become a US citizen (Naturalized) first before they can file.
  • 0

:wub: 10-year GC holder :wub: 

Click on the links below

 

My F2A timeline (Spouse of LPR)

My US Embassy Manila interview




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.