Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
H & R
K1 Visa
Japan
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Nikhil & Priyanka
K1 Visa
India
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarNISHA & RONNIE
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarCadet & Tey
K1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarJD & Leap
K1 Visa
Philippines
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMike & Yanyan
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Permanent resident sponsoring parents

#1 pm5k

pm5k

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?

Edited by pm5k, 17 December 2012 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#2 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Citizen
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#3 aleful

aleful

    Diamond Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

What is the process for a permanent resident to sponser his or her parents? Does one have to be a permanent resident for some time before they can petition for their relative?

Also, once the parent arrives, he/she can petition for his/her unmarried, under-21 children, correct?

I am trying to see what is the faster process:

1. Permanent resident arrives to US (has green card), then petitions for parent (is there a time requirement, ex, have to be PR for 1 yr?)

2. Permanent resident arrives in US (has green card), becomes citizen, and then petitions for parent.

Thanks!


residents cannot file for parents only US Citizens can, so N2, when he or she becomes a USC then they can petition for parents
  • 0

#4 apple21

apple21

    I don't like mayonnaise!



Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:42 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?


No. LPR/Green Card holders cannot file a petition for their parents. They must become a US citizen (Naturalized) first before they can file.
  • 0

I'm the F2A beneficiary (Spouse of LPR)

graphics-arrows-496347.gifClick here to view my FULL IMMIGRATION TIMELINE

 

RETURNING 10-YR GC DUE TO USCIS ERROR - i90

MAR 21, 2012 - Married

DEC 28, 2013 - POE: LAX (Married 1 year and 9 months)

FEB 15, 2014 - 10-yr GC delivered but it should be 2-yr conditional GC!

MAR 07, 2014 - Infopass at USCIS. IO told me to wait 3-4 weeks for him to get & review my case file

MAY 08, 2014 - IO called saying I have to fill out i90 (no fee) and return the erroneous GC

MAY 14, 2014 - i90 package sent

MAY 16, 2014 - i90 delivered to Phoenix, AZ

JUN 05, 2014 - Received text & email containing receipt number

JUN 07, 2014 - NOA 1 hardcopy received

JUN 14, 2014 - 1st Biometrics letter received

JUN 27, 2014 - 1st Biometrics (Biometrics only - Code 2)

JUL 30, 2014 - Infopass for extension stamp on passport. They gave me until APR 29, 2015

OCT 04, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics letter received

OCT 16, 2014 - 2nd Biometrics (Biometrics and TenPrints - Code 3)

 

 




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.