Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarMike & Rosalit
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jensy & Ana
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarA & K
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarHa & Tien
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarA & S
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarJerome & Mario
K1 Visa
Philippines
Matt & Enny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Jannatul & Fakhrul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Bettina & Doug
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Tracy & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kenya
Simeon & Lu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
N & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarAmir & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Iran
blank avatarNH & SN
K1 Visa
Myanmar
blank avatarWifey & Hubby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarSAN & MMN
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarSally & Serif
K1 Visa
Bosnia/Herzegovina
Mastiff & Ana
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarTricia & Taha
K3 Visa
Morocco


  • Please log in to reply

Permanent resident sponsoring parents

#1 pm5k

pm5k

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?

Edited by pm5k, 17 December 2012 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#2 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Citizen
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#3 aleful

aleful

    Diamond Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

What is the process for a permanent resident to sponser his or her parents? Does one have to be a permanent resident for some time before they can petition for their relative?

Also, once the parent arrives, he/she can petition for his/her unmarried, under-21 children, correct?

I am trying to see what is the faster process:

1. Permanent resident arrives to US (has green card), then petitions for parent (is there a time requirement, ex, have to be PR for 1 yr?)

2. Permanent resident arrives in US (has green card), becomes citizen, and then petitions for parent.

Thanks!


residents cannot file for parents only US Citizens can, so N2, when he or she becomes a USC then they can petition for parents
  • 0

#4 apple21

apple21

    I DON'T SUGARCOAT, SORRY!



Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:42 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?


No. LPR/Green Card holders cannot file a petition for their parents. They must become a US citizen (Naturalized) first before they can file.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.