Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarVinay & Ashley
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Robert & Dayana
K1 Visa
Colombia
Jennifer & Waddy
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarMS & H
IR-5 Visa
Pakistan
Ken & Bich
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarKaden & Nicole
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarA & R
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarZ & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
MG & BJ
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarJohn & Jean
K1 Visa
Brazil

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarSHO & MOW
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Trent & Dilan
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarChong & Ena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Jason & Laura
K1 Visa
Colombia
Irish & Raymond
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBong & Ken
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Galina
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarChris & HB
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarJake & Jay
IR-2 Visa
Philippines


Permanent resident sponsoring parents

#1 pm5k

pm5k

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:29 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?

Edited by pm5k, 17 December 2012 - 05:37 PM.

  • 0

#2 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Citizen
  • 0

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”


#3 aleful

aleful

    Star Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

What is the process for a permanent resident to sponser his or her parents? Does one have to be a permanent resident for some time before they can petition for their relative?

Also, once the parent arrives, he/she can petition for his/her unmarried, under-21 children, correct?

I am trying to see what is the faster process:

1. Permanent resident arrives to US (has green card), then petitions for parent (is there a time requirement, ex, have to be PR for 1 yr?)

2. Permanent resident arrives in US (has green card), becomes citizen, and then petitions for parent.

Thanks!


residents cannot file for parents only US Citizens can, so N2, when he or she becomes a USC then they can petition for parents
  • 0

#4 apple21

apple21

    I DON'T SUGARCOAT, SORRY!



Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:42 PM

Can a permanent resident petition for his/her parents to immigrate to the US (become permanent resident as well), or must they become a citizen first?


No. LPR/Green Card holders cannot file a petition for their parents. They must become a US citizen (Naturalized) first before they can file.
  • 0

:wub: 10-year GC holder :wub: 

My F2A timeline (Spouse of LPR)
My US Embassy Manila interview

 

HUSBAND & KIDS' NATURALIZATION (5-yr residency thru F2B)

DEC 26, 2011 - GC date

OCT 01, 2016 - N400 package sent to Phoenix Lockbox
OCT 03, 2016 - N400 delivered

OCT 04, 2016 - PRIORITY DATE @ NBC

OCT 06, 2016 - $680 fee charged thru credit card

OCT 07, 2016 - NOA 1 notice date

OCT 17, 2016 - NOA 1 hardcopy received.  Case status: "We scheduled you for a fingerprint appointment"

OCT 22, 2016 - Biometrics letter received

OCT 31, 2016 - Biometrics




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.