Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

blank avatarMark & Yaa
K1 Visa
blank avatarM & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
S & Fonn
K1 Visa
K1 Visa
James & Johanna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarVlad & Anuka
K1 Visa
Mongolian, Pples
Chrissy & Gaurav
K1 Visa
blank avatarPR & KZ
K1 Visa
blank avatar &
K1 Visa
Janie & Sunday
IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!

blank avatarSilvia & Wagner
K1 Visa
blank avatarGaby & Julio
K1 Visa

How long is co-sponsor responsible?

#1 Azbornman



  • Pip

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:21 AM

Hello again! Another question if I may.
How long is a co-sponsor legally responsible for the person they are co-sponsoring?
I have been reading some info on the web, but I am getting some conflicting information.
Anyone know about this?

Thank you!!
  • 0

#2 N-o-l-a


    Happy Homemaker

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:26 AM

They are right there in the form http://www.uscis.gov.../form/i-864.pdf

See the attached image.
  • 0


#3 bigdog


    Super Star Member

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:35 AM

Your obligation is 40 quarters, see the I485 form on USCIS, USCIS Home Page
  • 0

In Arizona its hot hot hot.


#4 GodsGift225


    The Gift of God...

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:39 AM

40 quarters
  • 0
~* GodsGift225*~

#5 jkelly07


    Star Member

Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:22 AM

40 quarters,or 10 years working.or returnes to your home country,or dies.becomes a us citizen
  • 0

#6 Ryan H

Ryan H

    Elite Diamond Member

Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:37 AM

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion; obligations of a joint sponsor is applicable to more than just one visa type.
  • 0

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013:  Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014:  Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014:  New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.