Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines
Cristina & Jessica
K1 Visa
Canada
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
Courtney & Lorenzo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJamie & Philip
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJoDee & Toshi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan


  • Please log in to reply

How long is co-sponsor responsible?

#1 Azbornman

Azbornman

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:21 AM

Hello again! Another question if I may.
How long is a co-sponsor legally responsible for the person they are co-sponsoring?
I have been reading some info on the web, but I am getting some conflicting information.
Anyone know about this?

Thank you!!
  • 0

#2 N-o-l-a

N-o-l-a

    Happy Homemaker



Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:26 AM

They are right there in the form http://www.uscis.gov.../form/i-864.pdf

See the attached image.
  • 0

http://lifewithadane.wordpress.com/For full timeline see "About Me"

 

 


#3 bigdog

bigdog

    Super Star Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:35 AM

Your obligation is 40 quarters, see the I485 form on USCIS, USCIS Home Page
  • 0

In Arizona we can Keep our RIFLE's and HAND GUNS, no CCW required but a good idea.  Remember gun safety always!
ROC 11/15/2012, BIOMETRICS 9/5/12
http://www.uscis.gov...Calculator.html


#4 GodsGift225

GodsGift225

    The Gift of God...

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:39 AM

40 quarters
  • 0
~* GodsGift225*~

#5 jkelly07

jkelly07

    Star Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 10:22 AM

40 quarters,or 10 years working.or returnes to your home country,or dies.becomes a us citizen
  • 0

#6 Ryan H

Ryan H

    Elite Diamond Member



Posted 17 December 2012 - 11:37 AM

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to General Immigration-Related Discussion; obligations of a joint sponsor is applicable to more than just one visa type.
  • 0

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013:  Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014:  Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014:  New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.