Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarC & O
K1 Visa
Nigeria

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarMo & Ola
K1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarS & A
K1 Visa
Iran


  • Please log in to reply

RFE: Filed I-864 with Joint Sponsor..

#1 cuse

cuse

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:57 AM

First of all, a big thanks to everyone who answers questions on this forum. This has been a great community and I've relied on and learned so much from you all.

Here's my problem right now. We're at the NVC stage, and have submitted the I-864 packet and IV packet. They've just processed our I-864, and I got an RFE. :( I filed the I-864 packet with a Joint Sponsor (not a household member), so I was mainly concerned with the evidence attached to her I-864. My income doesn't even come near to satisfying the requirements, and I don't claim that it does--so I guess I figured it didn't matter. Apparently not. It seems they're very interested in me submitting proof that my income doesn't meet the requirements they're looking for. :wacko:

Supporting Documents Missing or Incomplete

[x] It appears that there is no proof of current employment (a recently dated job letter or pay stub), or of
self-employment status (a recently dated letter on business letterhead or a business license).
[x] The submitted income tax documents/IRS statements for the years marked below are missing/incomplete (if
you have lost any of the requested tax information, contact your local IRS office to obtain a copy) (Only
Federal returns (not state or local) are acceptable unless the sponsor's income was earned in Puerto Rico.)

• W-2 forms are missing/incomplete for the year(s): [x] 2011 [ ] 2010 [ ] 2009 [ ] 2008


The first one is my fault. I didn't include a letter of employment, and I'm getting one now. In my defense, the instructions have been updated (11-05-2012) since I read them. But anyway, the second request is what gets me! 2011 was the first year I ever filed taxes. I wasn't required to before, as my income was below the required threshold. And I included in the packet a signed letter explaining that I was not required to file taxes for those years, and why.

Here are the instructions for tax evidence for I-864:

A copy of your complete Federal income tax return, as
filed with the Internal Revenue Service, for each of the
most recent 3 tax years. If you were not required to file a
tax return in any of the most recent 3 tax years, you must
provide an explanation.


What the heck?? Is this their mistake? Do I need to backfile taxes with my income listed at "0" or "$40" for the last three years, and wait for that to be processed?

:help:

Any advice? If I backfile taxes, can I submit my forms to the IRS and NVC at the same time, or do I need to wait and get evidence from the IRS? Has this happened to anyone, and how long did it slow you down for? We were just about to buy plane tickets....
  • 0

#2 dwheels76

dwheels76

    Queen Software Test Engineer



Posted 30 November 2012 - 09:50 AM

First of all, a big thanks to everyone who answers questions on this forum. This has been a great community and I've relied on and learned so much from you all.

Here's my problem right now. We're at the NVC stage, and have submitted the I-864 packet and IV packet. They've just processed our I-864, and I got an RFE. :( I filed the I-864 packet with a Joint Sponsor (not a household member), so I was mainly concerned with the evidence attached to her I-864. My income doesn't even come near to satisfying the requirements, and I don't claim that it does--so I guess I figured it didn't matter. Apparently not. It seems they're very interested in me submitting proof that my income doesn't meet the requirements they're looking for. :wacko:



The first one is my fault. I didn't include a letter of employment, and I'm getting one now. In my defense, the instructions have been updated (11-05-2012) since I read them. But anyway, the second request is what gets me! 2011 was the first year I ever filed taxes. I wasn't required to before, as my income was below the required threshold. And I included in the packet a signed letter explaining that I was not required to file taxes for those years, and why.

Here are the instructions for tax evidence for I-864:


What the heck?? Is this their mistake? Do I need to backfile taxes with my income listed at "0" or "$40" for the last three years, and wait for that to be processed?

:help:

Any advice? If I backfile taxes, can I submit my forms to the IRS and NVC at the same time, or do I need to wait and get evidence from the IRS? Has this happened to anyone, and how long did it slow you down for? We were just about to buy plane tickets....



So you are saying you didn't fillout a I864? Okay you have to fill that out yes even if your income was 0. You only have to file taxes if you make a certian amount (I think like over $9000...check irs.gov). Like the statement says "If you were not required to file a tax return in any of the most recent 3 tax years, you must provide an explanation."
You can just write up a letter of explanation why you were not required to file.

Remember regardless of how much you made you are the sponsor so you must fill out a I-864.
  • 0

 Please note if you want to be added to the case complete to Interview spreadsheet. Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. And Please have an updated timeline. Now you are ready to Add or Update your Case Complete or Interview information by going to the Form link below !! :goofy: 

 

Come join the current Interview thread december-2014-interviews/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet

NVC Filers Wiki Process

 


#3 cuse

cuse

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 30 November 2012 - 10:32 AM

No, I submitted my i-864 as well as my joint sponsors'. I just included forgot my letter of employment (my bad) and included only one year's tax returns instead of multiple years--which shouldn't be a problem.

Also replying to say: oops! It seemed that I misunderstood the RFE? By checking ONLY 2011 here:

The submitted income tax documents/IRS statements for the years marked below are missing/incomplete (if
you have lost any of the requested tax information, contact your local IRS office to obtain a copy) (Only
Federal returns (not state or local) are acceptable unless the sponsor's income was earned in Puerto Rico.)
• W-2 forms are missing/incomplete for the year(s): [x] 2011 [ ] 2010 [ ] 2009 [ ] 2008


It seems that they only want more information about 2011? That is an entirely different problem! :oops:

I included my W-2 for my work in the US, but most of my income (listed on the tax return) is from working abroad. The government here doesn't issue W-2s. What should I do? Sign a statement saying as much, and account for the other income via the letter of employment?
  • 0

#4 Dave&Roza

Dave&Roza

    Я не знаю



Posted 30 November 2012 - 10:50 AM

No, I submitted my i-864 as well as my joint sponsors'. I just included forgot my letter of employment (my bad) and included only one year's tax returns instead of multiple years--which shouldn't be a problem.

Also replying to say: oops! It seemed that I misunderstood the RFE? By checking ONLY 2011 here:



It seems that they only want more information about 2011? That is an entirely different problem! :oops:

I included my W-2 for my work in the US, but most of my income (listed on the tax return) is from working abroad. The government here doesn't issue W-2s. What should I do? Sign a statement saying as much, and account for the other income via the letter of employment?



Go to the IRS website and order a TAX TRANSCRIPT for that year. This is considered a complete tax return and is accepted by the USCIS and the you do not run the risk of the USCIS employee not finding a piece of paper they think should be part of every tax return and if it is not then they claim your tax return is not complete. A TAX TRANSCRPT is a complete tax return. Get one now and send that in.

Good luck,

Dave
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.