Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Dominican Driver's License

#1 lynn2329

lynn2329

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:13 PM

My SO has a valid driver's license in the Dominican Republic. Is there a way to get this validated in the US so that he is able to drive right away?
  • 0

#2 mimolicious

mimolicious

    all dogs go to Heaven



Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:17 PM

No, he must obtain a valid driver's permit then license in the state that you reside in. You cannot transfer a license from a foreign country.
  • 0

Our new home

 

cc09a0fe-2efa-42ae-b992-6d77f8fa68d9_zps

 

e41e214f-98eb-4dc7-a8b1-29d0454fde01_zps

 

d0813f47-ced3-4aba-b9eb-ef3c2cabd8af_zps

 


#3 Ryan H

Ryan H

    Elite Diamond Member



Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:13 PM

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Moving Here and Your New Life In America forum.

**Organizer hat off**

No, he must obtain a valid driver's permit then license in the state that you reside in. You cannot transfer a license from a foreign country.


This is not always the case. Some states do allow allow people who moved to the state from another country to apply for a license as if they have moved from another state (i.e. no need to obtain a permit first). For example, people who move to Washington from Germany, South Korea, or British Columbia who possess a valid license don't need a permit first.

OP, check with the licensing authority of the state you will be living in.
  • 0

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013:  Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014:  Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014:  New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*


#4 reese1

reese1

    Mi Amor...Mi Vida



Posted 25 November 2012 - 03:16 PM

Check with your DMV some states allow you to drive with a foreign license with or without having an international drivers permit as long as the I-94 is valid. However, once I-94 expires you will have to do like mimolicious stated get a permit then license and that will also have to be done after AOS. Any permit you get before AOS will only be temporary and they will not renew until AOS. Some countries you do not have to obtain permit first, not sure if DR is one of them.

Edited by reese1, 25 November 2012 - 03:22 PM.

  • 0

Our Journey
6/13/2012 Sent I-129F package
6/14/2012 NOA1 --> California Service Center
9/25/2012 NOA2
10/01/2012 NOA2 Hardcopy received
10/01/2012 NVC Received
10/19/2012 Left NVC
11/30/2012 Picked-up Packet from Local Post Office
01/16/2013 Medical
01/23/2013 Interview - In AP

09/24/2013 Visa picked-up from DOMEX
10/10/2013 POE Ft. Lauderdale

10/28/2013 Applied for Social Security Number

01/01/2014 WEDDING IN LAS VEGAS



heart_28.gif




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.