Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarJessica & Sundesh
K1 Visa
India
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Sweden
Lorraino Medina & Yliana Medina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Roger & Valeria
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarHamzah & Amna
K1 Visa
Pakistan
edgardo & suany
K1 Visa
Colombia


  • Please log in to reply

CR1 visa- red flags

#1 be happy

be happy

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2011
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:09 PM

Dear all
Before 2 years i traveled to US with A2 visa , i met a girl there and we agreed to married , after i came back to my country ( jordan ) we applied for k1 visa and every thing ok and american embassy schedule for interview but before that i decided to end our relationship ( i discover she was bisexual ) so in 11 augest 2011 i send email to embassy to cancel my interview and thats it .
now i fall in love with american lady and we planning to get married after 3 month and applying for cr1 visa .
pleeeeeease help me does the following facts make my visa denied on the interview
1- my first relationship and canceled interview
2- she is 50 years old and im 33 years old
3- we are in Different Religion
and finally what are the reasons that denied cr1 visa?
thank you
  • 0

#2 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 09 November 2012 - 12:18 PM

Dear all
Before 2 years i traveled to US with A2 visa , i met a girl there and we agreed to married , after i came back to my country ( jordan ) we applied for k1 visa and every thing ok and american embassy schedule for interview but before that i decided to end our relationship ( i discover she was bisexual ) so in 11 augest 2011 i send email to embassy to cancel my interview and thats it .
now i fall in love with american lady and we planning to get married after 3 month and applying for cr1 visa .
pleeeeeease help me does the following facts make my visa denied on the interview
1- my first relationship and canceled interview
2- she is 50 years old and im 33 years old
3- we are in Different Religion
and finally what are the reasons that denied cr1 visa?
thank you


You will have a hard road to a visa but nothing you listed is, itself, a reason to deny the visa. If the visa is denied as a result of the combination of those factors, it would be because they don't believe the relationship is genuine. Instead, you must overcome the natural conclusion that your relationship is only for the purpose of immigration to the USA. Start reading and discussing in the applicable regional forum for Middle East and North Africa. It would be good to have your bride do the same study.
  • 1

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#3 be happy

be happy

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2011
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:14 PM

Dear all
Before 2 years i traveled to US with A2 visa , i met a girl there and we agreed to married , after i came back to my country ( jordan ) we applied for k1 visa and every thing ok and american embassy schedule for interview but before that i decided to end our relationship ( i discover she was bisexual ) so in 11 augest 2011 i send email to embassy to cancel my interview and thats it .
now i fall in love with american lady and we planning to get married after 3 month and applying for cr1 visa .
pleeeeeease help me does the following facts make my visa denied on the interview
1- my first relationship and canceled interview
2- she is 50 years old and im 33 years old
3- we are in Different Religion
and finally what are the reasons that denied cr1 visa?
thank you
  • 0

#4 hamigirl710

hamigirl710

    Platinum Member



Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

Dear all
Before 2 years i traveled to US with A2 visa , i met a girl there and we agreed to married , after i came back to my country ( jordan ) we applied for k1 visa and every thing ok and american embassy schedule for interview but before that i decided to end our relationship ( i discover she was bisexual ) so in 11 augest 2011 i send email to embassy to cancel my interview and thats it .
now i fall in love with american lady and we planning to get married after 3 month and applying for cr1 visa .
pleeeeeease help me does the following facts make my visa denied on the interview
1- my first relationship and canceled interview
2- she is 50 years old and im 33 years old
3- we are in Different Religion
and finally what are the reasons that denied cr1 visa?
thank you


How did you meet your future wife? How many times has she visited you in Jordan? Your age difference could cause a red flag with the embassy be prepared to answer about it. In Mena countries they are looking for substance in the relationship such as longevity, not getting married on first meeting, etc... please give us more information about your situation so we can help you!
  • 0


event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending


#5 Chris & Isa

Chris & Isa

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:52 PM

How did you meet your future wife? How many times has she visited you in Jordan? Your age difference could cause a red flag with the embassy be prepared to answer about it. In Mena countries they are looking for substance in the relationship such as longevity, not getting married on first meeting, etc... please give us more information about your situation so we can help you!



Yes, like the previous member said, the age difference may be a red flag for them. Also that you decided to marry after only 3 months. How many times you visited each other? You will have to provide a lot of evidence to prove that you have a bona fide relationship.

Edited by Chris & Isa, 09 November 2012 - 02:52 PM.

  • 0

#6 hamigirl710

hamigirl710

    Platinum Member



Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:59 PM

Yes, like the previous member said, the age difference may be a red flag for them. Also that you decided to marry after only 3 months. How many times you visited each other? You will have to provide a lot of evidence to prove that you have a bona fide relationship.


bona fide relationship that is the word I wanted to use. Many times in Mena countries the more red flags you have the harder it is to prove your relationship. They will look at age difference, number of visits, how you communicate, how long you have know each other etc.. If this is her first visit to you and you marry (even though she if she stays there for 6 months) you will have a rough road ahead of you. Take your time and have a longer getting to know you period and in the mean time build evidence that your love is bona fide have her come back for a second time and get married then. Go slow and do not rush it! Just my suggestion and may God bless your journey.

Edited by hamigirl710, 09 November 2012 - 02:59 PM.

  • 0


event.png


event.png



Marriage: 7/12/10
Filed I-130: 9/10/12
NOA1: 9/17/12
Transferred to NBC: 9/19/12
Sent to local office for adjudication: 9/21/12
RFE for Beneficiary BC received 12/13/12
Mail BC in response to RFE 12/17/12
NOA2: 12/20/12
NVC case number assigned: 1/29/13
Sent DS-3032 email: 1/31/13
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill: 2/1/13
Pay I-864 Bill: 2/5/13
NVC Accepted DS-3032: 2/12/13
Received IV Bill: 2/13/13
Send Completed I-864: 2/16/13
NVC Received I-864 Package: 2/19/13
AOS Package accepted: 2/26/13
Pay IV Bill: 2/28/13
IV Packet Sent: 3/2/13
NVC Received IV Packet: 3/4/13
Case Completed at NVC: 3/13/13
Interview date: 4/30/13

APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

POE: pending


#7 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 09 November 2012 - 03:58 PM


1- my first relationship and canceled interview
2- she is 50 years old and im 33 years old
3- we are in Different Religion


All three of the above are big red flags. The best way to overcome those flags is to spend a significant amount of time actually living together as man and wife. If she's going to come over, spend a week or two, during which you marry on the first visit, then goes home and files a petition with no further visits before the interview, you can be assured of failure. On the other hand, if she comes and spends a few months, you might have a pretty good chance. The combination of the three things above are serious. It's not so much that you cancelled an interview. The issue there is that you have pursued two separate relationships in a short time, with the intention of US Immigration. That and combined with the other two fits the classic immigration fraud scenario.

Edited by pushbrk, 09 November 2012 - 03:58 PM.

  • 3

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#8 be happy

be happy

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2011
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:07 PM

Thank you for you opinion but what do you think if i married my women and stay here in jordan and after 2 years and 6 month i start apply for visa. do you think i will have hope?
  • 0

#9 The Mean Lady

The Mean Lady

    The Great Condescendor



Posted 16 November 2012 - 03:35 PM

Thank you for you opinion but what do you think if i married my women and stay here in jordan and after 2 years and 6 month i start apply for visa. do you think i will have hope?

In my opinion, the longer you're married and not attempting to immigrate, the more proof you're showing that your marriage is real and the intention was not immigration.

There's no need to rush immigration. We just filed last week which was just over 2 years since our marriage in 2010.
  • 0

oldlady.gif


#10 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 16 November 2012 - 05:23 PM

Thank you for you opinion but what do you think if i married my women and stay here in jordan and after 2 years and 6 month i start apply for visa. do you think i will have hope?


Delayed immigration, in and of itself is not much of a factor. Time spent together in person, IS a big factor and becomes more and more important with each added red flag. The point is to both have a legitimate relationship and then live like you have a bona fide marital relationship, not just marry and wait.

Here's a hint for you. When you start thinking and talking like your concern is how you and your wife can be together, instead of how YOU can get a visa, you'll be on a meaningful track.

Edited by pushbrk, 16 November 2012 - 05:25 PM.

  • 2

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#11 ndu26

ndu26

    Heiress...striving to live by FAITH!



Posted 16 November 2012 - 10:57 PM

All three of the above are big red flags. The best way to overcome those flags is to spend a significant amount of time actually living together as man and wife. If she's going to come over, spend a week or two, during which you marry on the first visit, then goes home and files a petition with no further visits before the interview, you can be assured of failure. On the other hand, if she comes and spends a few months, you might have a pretty good chance. The combination of the three things above are serious. It's not so much that you cancelled an interview. The issue there is that you have pursued two separate relationships in a short time, with the intention of US Immigration. That and combined with the other two fits the classic immigration fraud scenario.



:thumbs:
  • 0

GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED


#12 be happy

be happy

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2011
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 17 November 2012 - 03:38 AM

aha but i think you didn't understand me. i was in USA when i met my first girl then i decided to go back to jordan and start apply for fiancee visa then i cancel it when i know that she is bisexual girl.
i love my new women and i mean it but my concern is if i get the visa i can work there and be able to support my family more than here in jordan.
  • 0

#13 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 17 November 2012 - 08:27 AM

aha but i think you didn't understand me. i was in USA when i met my first girl then i decided to go back to jordan and start apply for fiancee visa then i cancel it when i know that she is bisexual girl.
i love my new women and i mean it but my concern is if i get the visa i can work there and be able to support my family more than here in jordan.


It's the Consular Officer you need to convince, not the members here.



  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.