Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMarc & Danijela
K1 Visa
Montenegro
blank avatarPerry & Marjorie
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJoshua & Lynne
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
E & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarReade & Natalie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLee & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Ddc & Jaw
K1 Visa
India
Amanda & Charlie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

From LPR to U.S citizen

#1 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 05 November 2012 - 07:03 AM

Hi,

So my husband has his naturalization interview soon, he has applied an i-130 for me. Our case has been completed at the NVC but the file is sitting at the office cuz our PD is not yet current.

My questions are:
- Once my husband becomes a US citizen what exactly should he do to change his status from a LPR to a citizen?
- Secondly, should he contact NVC and inform them that he has become a citizen? Will that speed up our process? Since our case is complete, will NVC send our file to the consular office of my residence?
- Thirdly, does he need to fill out any further forms and send to the NVC once he's a citizen?

What exactly are the steps after a LPR becomes a citizen, has applied for his spouse an i-130, needs to change his status?

Please I need urgent help regarding this matter

Thank you!
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#2 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 05 November 2012 - 07:28 AM

Hi,

So my husband has his naturalization interview soon, he has applied an i-130 for me. Our case has been completed at the NVC but the file is sitting at the office cuz our PD is not yet current.

My questions are:

- Once my husband becomes a US citizen what exactly should he do to change his status from a LPR to a citizen?

He will contact the NVC and send in proof of Citizenship via email or mail.

- Secondly, should he contact NVC and inform them that he has become a citizen? Will that speed up our process? Since our case is complete, will NVC send our file to the consular office of my residence?

Yes he should... Yes it will speed up the process. Your current priority date is in March 2011 I think.. you will save your self about 7 months of waiting. Once your case us updated form F2A to IR! then you will have about a 40 days days or LESS to get from change to Interview if there are no scheduling delays at the consulate.

- Thirdly, does he need to fill out any further forms and send to the NVC once he's a citizen?

No, No forms to fill.. just proof to send.
What exactly are the steps after a LPR becomes a citizen, has applied for his spouse an i-130, needs to change his status?





  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#3 NickD

NickD

    Super Elite Member



Posted 05 November 2012 - 07:39 AM

While my senator has been helpful with the USCIS, namely misplaced applications or unreasonable demands for evidence. He was far less successful with the Department of State, but completely threw is arms in the air when dealing with the NVC. They do have a limit on the number of visas they give and is my understanding chiefly dictated by the executive branch of our government. All I can say is that Latin America was put on the bottom of the list for an over 21 unmarried son.

A spouse does have number one priority, and after receiving US citizen, the I-130 should certainly be updated with the USCIS, but they seem to have long delays in getting that information to the NVC.

To the best of my knowledge, Afghanistan's that are supposingly helping our US military have number one priority followed by some countries in Africa. That may all change after the election tomorrow, but not until January or some time afterwards. Immigration is not a priority in the eyes of our politicians.

We were devastated when the people of Venezuela re-elected Chavez by a narrow margin, Chavez kicked out the American ambassador in Caracas, and in turn, Obama kicked out the Venezuelan ambassador in Washington DC. After five years, we have given up hope. The NVC deals with 200 some odd different countries, I have no idea what their relationship is with your country.
  • 0

#4 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 07 November 2012 - 03:47 AM

[quote name='RICARDO4EVA2' timestamp='1352118498' post='5802041']
Yes he should... Yes it will speed up the process. Your current priority date is in March 2011 I think.. you will save your self about 7 months of waiting. Once your case us updated form F2A to IR! then you will have about a 40 days days or LESS to get from change to Interview if there are no scheduling delays at the consulate.

No, No forms to fill.. just proof to send.
What exactly are the steps after a LPR becomes a citizen, has applied for his spouse an i-130, needs to change his status?


[


Thanks for the prompt reply. Much appreciated.
Wait I sort of got confused reading so many forums. My husband has to inform NVC or the USCIS about his citizenship?
You sure he doesn't have to fill out any other forms but only submit his naturalization certificate?
Cuz he found a new job. Will they ask for another affidavit of support or something? :s
Thanks
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#5 RICARDO4EVA2

RICARDO4EVA2

    i try to be fair in all i do



Posted 07 November 2012 - 07:29 AM

the NVC only. and ium 100% sure - yes. Since he has another job.. HE CAN complete the necessary Support forms and present it AT THE INTERVIEW
  • 0

Current cut off date F2A - MARCH 1, 2011

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010



Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA


"... Answer when you are called..."


#6 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 09 November 2012 - 10:46 AM

1352291372[/url]' post='5807182']
the NVC only. and ium 100% sure - yes. Since he has another job.. HE CAN complete the necessary Support forms and present it AT THE INTERVIEW


I have another question
So later when I become a citizen. Can I sponsor my parents? If yes, how long will the process take?
Thanks
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#7 Coho

Coho

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

I have another question
So later when I become a citizen. Can I sponsor my parents? If yes, how long will the process take?
Thanks


Yes. Your parents can get their GC in 6 months. They need not wait for their priority date once approved.
(Our daughter sponsered us in Jul 2007 and we got our GC in the first week of Dec 2007.)

Edited by Coho, 09 November 2012 - 02:37 PM.

  • 0

#8 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 November 2012 - 04:11 AM

1352489745[/url]' post='5812581']
Yes. Your parents can get their GC in 6 months. They need not wait for their priority date once approved.
(Our daughter sponsered us in Jul 2007 and we got our GC in the first week of Dec 2007.)


Wow! That's great. Thanks tons! :D

1352291372[/url]' post='5807182']
the NVC only. and ium 100% sure - yes. Since he has another job.. HE CAN complete the necessary Support forms and present it AT THE INTERVIEW


Thanks a lot! :D he got approved! Yay!
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#9 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 13 November 2012 - 02:22 PM

1352538681[/url]' post='5813716']
Wow! That's great. Thanks tons! :D



Thanks a lot! :D he got approved! Yay!



What's ium?
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#10 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 20 November 2012 - 05:36 PM

1352291372[/url]' post='5807182']
the NVC only. and ium 100% sure - yes. Since he has another job.. HE CAN complete the necessary Support forms and present it AT THE INTERVIEW


So it's been 13 days since my husband got approved. But he hasn't received any notification for an oath ceremony yet! How long does that take?
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#11 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 24 November 2012 - 07:26 AM

i have a question: my husband got approved on november 7th but he hasn't received a notification for the oath ceremony. do you know how long that takes? should he contact them? it's been sooooo days since the interview.. please help
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image


#12 Meen

Meen

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 22 January 2013 - 06:15 AM

quick question: Once my husband gets the certificate of naturalization who shall he inform that, he's now a citizen so that they can send our completed case file to the respective counseller? please hit back..thanks :)
  • 0
Marriage: 2010/12/26
I-130 Sent: 2011/03/16
I-130 NOA1: 2011/03/24
I-130 Approved: 2011/07/23
NVC Received: 2011/08/08
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2012-03-27
Pay I-864 Bill: 2012-03-28
Receive IV Bill : 2012-04-26
Pay IV Bill : 2012-04-30


Posted Image




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.