Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
gleezel

Form I-130 questions

15 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello everyone....Me and my husband are starting the form I-130 recently. My husband is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary.

I am working in Thailand for 6 years already until now and I just go home ( I came from Philippines ) only for vacation. We got married last Dec. 2011 in the Philippines and I just come back here in Thailand and he went back to US after the wedding. Now my questions are:

1. Letter C line 2....Address...Should I put my Philippine address or my Thai address???

2. Letter c line 15...Is this question only for the one in US currently or should I put my employer here in Thailand? ( Im working in a school as a teacher and Im also living inside the school campus).

3. letter C line 19...it says YOUR RELATIVE ADDRESS ABROAD...SINCE i am the beneficiary/ alien relative, this one applies to me right? Should I put my Philippine address or my Thai address????..seems like this line is same answer as line 2..am I right?

4. letter C line 21...GIVE LAST ADDRESS WHICH YOU LIVED TOGETHER...The last time I am with my husband was during our wedding..That was 3 weeks of staying but we stayed in a hotel all throughout..Should I put that info here?

5. Lastly, Letter C line 22...I am not in the US now so i will choose the second line which states " IF YOUR RELATIVE IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS, HE OR SHE WILL APPLY FOR A VISA ABROAD AT THE AMERICAN CONSULAR POST IN :

Should I write MANILA , pHILIPPINES? since we got married there?

Please friends if any of you who has same situation as mine, I would be very glad to hear ur advices..

By the way, I am going back to Philippines once I get an Interview date...I am just here in Thailand to work while processing so at least Im earning while waiting for a visa..

Sincerely,

Gleezel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.&3. I put the same address with my thai ID

2. put name of the company and address of head office

4. They mean by lived not stay so have you lived with him anywhere before?

5. N/A

I put mine like that I don't know it can help you out or not but good Luck

Edited by MiiMO-MeLoN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone....Me and my husband are starting the form I-130 recently. My husband is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary.

I am working in Thailand for 6 years already until now and I just go home ( I came from Philippines ) only for vacation. We got married last Dec. 2011 in the Philippines and I just come back here in Thailand and he went back to US after the wedding. Now my questions are:

1. Letter C line 2....Address...Should I put my Philippine address or my Thai address???

2. Letter c line 15...Is this question only for the one in US currently or should I put my employer here in Thailand? ( Im working in a school as a teacher and Im also living inside the school campus).

3. letter C line 19...it says YOUR RELATIVE ADDRESS ABROAD...SINCE i am the beneficiary/ alien relative, this one applies to me right? Should I put my Philippine address or my Thai address????..seems like this line is same answer as line 2..am I right?

4. letter C line 21...GIVE LAST ADDRESS WHICH YOU LIVED TOGETHER...The last time I am with my husband was during our wedding..That was 3 weeks of staying but we stayed in a hotel all throughout..Should I put that info here?

5. Lastly, Letter C line 22...I am not in the US now so i will choose the second line which states " IF YOUR RELATIVE IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS, HE OR SHE WILL APPLY FOR A VISA ABROAD AT THE AMERICAN CONSULAR POST IN :

Should I write MANILA , pHILIPPINES? since we got married there?

Please friends if any of you who has same situation as mine, I would be very glad to hear ur advices..

By the way, I am going back to Philippines once I get an Interview date...I am just here in Thailand to work while processing so at least Im earning while waiting for a visa..

Sincerely,

Gleezel

1. Put the address where you currently reside. If you were only visiting the Philippines, you don't reside there currently.

2. This question is N/A (not applicable) unless the employment is in the USA. Your employment history goes on the G325a.

3. Same answer as 1.

4. Answer (We have visited but not yet resided in the same country.

5. Answer either Manila or Bangkok depending on where you expect you will be residing at the time of the interview. The National Visa Center is going to assign the case to the Embassy serving the residence address you enter on the form, no matter what you enter in that section. If you move back to the PI during the process, you can ask NVC to transfer the case to Manila.

Where you married has no impact on where you interview. This is not a K3 visa.

Edited by pushbrk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.&3. I put the same address with my thai ID

2. put name of the company and address of head office

4. They mean by lived not stay so have you lived with him anywhere before?

5. N/A

I put mine like that I don't know it can help you out or not but good Luck

Hi, Thank u so much for the reply...

1 and 3 questions: Should I write my Thai address or my Philippine address? I am not a thai..Im just working here..I am from Philippines..

No. 4....we live together for 3 weeks..thats the recent and the longest duration...Will not that be counted as living together??

No.5..because I saw some people put the consular embassy where they will be interviewed..Im guessing I will be interviewed in Manila since I got married in the Philippines..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.&3. I put the same address with my thai ID

2. put name of the company and address of head office

4. They mean by lived not stay so have you lived with him anywhere before?

5. N/A

I put mine like that I don't know it can help you out or not but good Luck

Some of these answers are misleading. I gave you the correct answers to each question. You put the address where you reside. If that's the same as some ID, fine.

Edited by pushbrk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of these answers are misleading. I gave you the correct answers to each question. You put the address where you reside. If that's the same as some ID, fine.

Dear pushbrk...

OMG I have been misled...I read before that the interview should take place where u got married...Now, I know I can be interviewed here....

Thank you so much!!

God bless you!

Sincerely,

Gleezel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of these answers are misleading. I gave you the correct answers to each question. You put the address where you reside. If that's the same as some ID, fine.

Oh one more thing about the g325a...

Line: APplicant's residence last 5 years..

Since Ive been here working for 6 years already,I will just put this address so only one address and the other blanks in this area I will put N/A? Because I read that no blank should be left..

and since Im Living inside the school campus, my address is still the school's address so this means that

3 addresses here

(1. Applicant's residence last 5 years)

(2. Applicant's last address outside US)

3. Applicant's employment last 5 years )

These 3 addresses are all same right?

I have been working in this same school for 6 years already..since the time I came here first until now...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've almost same case.

I'm bangladeshi national & right now i'm living/working in saudi arabia last 4 years. My wife gonna apply for me in month of December 2012

she want to take migration lawyer help.

Now my question is:

(1) what are the document i've to provide? & which country's police clearance certificate should I provide them?

(2) we got married when she was 17th, it will be a problem or not?

(3) my visa type (saudi arabian) is not well reputed, may i face any problem for that?

(4) where i've to face interview? &

(5) if i allowed can i go to her from Saudi Arabia?

thank you everyone VJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh one more thing about the g325a...

Line: APplicant's residence last 5 years..

Since Ive been here working for 6 years already,I will just put this address so only one address and the other blanks in this area I will put N/A? Because I read that no blank should be left..

and since Im Living inside the school campus, my address is still the school's address so this means that

3 addresses here

(1. Applicant's residence last 5 years)

(2. Applicant's last address outside US)

3. Applicant's employment last 5 years )

These 3 addresses are all same right?

I have been working in this same school for 6 years already..since the time I came here first until now...

That's correct but you do not need to put N/A in the blanks of those sections of the G325a. Once the five years is covered, you can just leave the rest blank in each section.

Interviewing in the country the marriage took place was only applicable to a K3 visa, which is obsolete now. It does not apply to you. CR1 visa interviews are in the country of residence OR the country of citizenship. If you're staying in Thailand, you can interview in Bangkok. The interview can be in English or Thai but not Tagalog.

I've almost same case.

I'm bangladeshi national & right now i'm living/working in saudi arabia last 4 years. My wife gonna apply for me in month of December 2012

she want to take migration lawyer help.

Now my question is:

(1) what are the document i've to provide? & which country's police clearance certificate should I provide them?

(2) we got married when she was 17th, it will be a problem or not?

(3) my visa type (saudi arabian) is not well reputed, may i face any problem for that?

(4) where i've to face interview? &

(5) if i allowed can i go to her from Saudi Arabia?

thank you everyone VJ

Please start a new topic for your questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's correct but you do not need to put N/A in the blanks of those sections of the G325a. Once the five years is covered, you can just leave the rest blank in each section.

Interviewing in the country the marriage took place was only applicable to a K3 visa, which is obsolete now. It does not apply to you. CR1 visa interviews are in the country of residence OR the country of citizenship. If you're staying in Thailand, you can interview in Bangkok. The interview can be in English or Thai but not Tagalog.

Now, I completely understand...Thanks again..but one more thing again, sorry:(

about the evidence of bonafide marriage which is also included in submitting I-130, is marriage certificate enough? or we have to include pictures from the wedding and other pictures like we are together with the family and friends...Because we don't have any joint ownership or Joint bank account as what is stated in visa journey here..What else can we submit? and if ever the wedding pictures are ok, do I need to put the date and who are in it at the back of the pictures?

Because Ive heard that pictures , emails and chats will be needed during interview only..Not sure if they are to be submitted during filing the I-130..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, include photos together and passport stamps as evidence of time spent together in person. You can also submit some examples of how and how frequently you communicate. You can then update that evidence for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, include photos together and passport stamps as evidence of time spent together in person. You can also submit some examples of how and how frequently you communicate. You can then update that evidence for the interview.

One very last question, Sir

In G325a there's a line which says ' LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD IF NOT SHOWN ABOVE

All are shown actually because I have only 1 job same job for 6 years..I put " INCLUDED ABOVE"....Is this correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One very last question, Sir

In G325a there's a line which says ' LAST OCCUPATION ABROAD IF NOT SHOWN ABOVE

All are shown actually because I have only 1 job same job for 6 years..I put " INCLUDED ABOVE"....Is this correct?

Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.