Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Yolanda & Leury
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarCatherine & Christopher
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Gilbert & Colin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jerry & Irina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarfavor & love
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarALI & ANA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarDaisy & Momo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Joseph & Jocelyn
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAaron & Paula
K1 Visa
Spain

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Carlos & Martha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarVL & PM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarPhillip & Jhoanna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jenny & Ray Saul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avataramgad & baraka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatarLes & Patrick
K1 Visa
Germany
Yamna & Ayaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Fred & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Arjun & Megha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarTamr & Wessam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatardmbansal & dmbansal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India


  • Please log in to reply

J-1 waiver if 212(e)?

#1 Jay00

Jay00

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 14 October 2012 - 07:02 PM

I'm trying to find out if a waiver is required if the DS-2019 and visa state that the 2 year home residency requirement does not apply? We'll be filing for adjustment of status to green card based on marriage.
  • 0

#2 madison925

madison925

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 14 October 2012 - 08:00 PM

Hi. I am on a j1 visa too when I was in the states from may 2011-may 2012. I am applying for 129-f and exempted for a two year . When we sent the packet, we made a photocopy of the DS 2019 and elaborated the part where it say "two year rule doesn't apply" and also I'll suggest for you to send a copy of your visa so that they will have some other reference too. And, you do not need a waiver. Godbless
  • 0
09/27/12- Sent I-129F via UPS10/01/12- 129-F packet arrived in Texas10/03/12- NOA 1 routed to VCS10/09/12 Received hard copy of NOA 104/09/13 Received Rfe04/17/13 Replied to rfe07/16/13 NOA208/15/13 Manila Embassy Interview<p>Met in Memphis, TN

AOS
10/17/13- Sent AOS,EAD,AP
10/21/13- Noa1 (EAD and AP)
10/23/13- Noa1 (Green card)
11/19/13- Biometrics Appointment
12/1413- EAD and AP approved (card in production)

#3 Jay00

Jay00

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:29 PM

Hi. I am on a j1 visa too when I was in the states from may 2011-may 2012. I am applying for 129-f and exempted for a two year . When we sent the packet, we made a photocopy of the DS 2019 and elaborated the part where it say "two year rule doesn't apply" and also I'll suggest for you to send a copy of your visa so that they will have some other reference too. And, you do not need a waiver. Godbless

Thank you. Unfortunately we're trying to avoid her home travel but have limiting factors for how fast we can progress. To apply for K-1 you have to do it from the home country, but that would add thousands more in travel costs and housing while waiting for approval. She's already in the states, and her deadline was just changed to 22 dec. Unfortunately there are personal reasons that prevent us from getting married before mid-jan to mid-feb. She's an Au Pair, and her host family has decided that she will no longer be needed after 22 dec, when she was formally to work for them until May. This has dramatically altered our time table.

We were looking at changing to B2 but finding requirements and how-to has been troublesome.

Edited by Jay00, 15 October 2012 - 04:30 PM.

  • 0

#4 madison925

madison925

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 October 2012 - 12:39 PM

If I am not mistaken you can go ahead and file for Adjustment of Status and while waiting for it to get approved I guess you are allowed to stay in the US. I am not really sure and I am so sorry that I cannot be of any help, however, go ahead and post another topic and explain your situation, maybe one of the pros here will notice it and will be able to help you.

I agree with you, don't let her go home, it will add up an agony of waiting and additional cost. I just went home since we were not sure yet if we're for each other by the time I was there.

Seek for help immediately before you'll run out of time. Best of luck to you!
  • 0
09/27/12- Sent I-129F via UPS10/01/12- 129-F packet arrived in Texas10/03/12- NOA 1 routed to VCS10/09/12 Received hard copy of NOA 104/09/13 Received Rfe04/17/13 Replied to rfe07/16/13 NOA208/15/13 Manila Embassy Interview<p>Met in Memphis, TN

AOS
10/17/13- Sent AOS,EAD,AP
10/21/13- Noa1 (EAD and AP)
10/23/13- Noa1 (Green card)
11/19/13- Biometrics Appointment
12/1413- EAD and AP approved (card in production)



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.