Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kitt

Visitation letter for family in jamaica

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Forget the letter, they must apply base on their own merit. Letter does no good for a visitor visa. Don't waste money on a lawyer typing up a letter.

Kitt, you are from Jamaica how many family and friends in Jamaica do you know that has a visitor visa. If they have one , what do they have that ties them to Jamaicca.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can type up whatever you wish, DO NOT send an I134 or I864 ever for a visitors visa. You can offer then a place and invite them to such and such event. However it is on them to convince the embassy that they must be returning when their stay is up. From many cocuntries that is nearly impossible for single young people even more so when they have close family in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone ever send and invitation letter to jamaica and family get a visa.or even if u kno anyone who hve done it before.I'm planin and sendin one for my neice who is 18 yrs old and my brother.I was gona let my lawyer type up the letter.pls let me kno how the process goes thaank u.

Each of them applys on their merits alone. Each must PROVE beyond a doubt they MUST return. This can be very hard to do especially for an 18 year old. Its unlikely they will be granted a tourist visa.

A letter from a lawyer is a total waste of time and money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Prior to 9/11 and years back an invitation letter was one of the requirements for a visitor visa in some countries. Since most people don't keep abreast with immigration/visa process and procedures, people use what others tells them.

Only a small percentage of each country population ever tries to obtain a visitor visa, therefore only a selected few know of the process and procedures.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×