Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
amuna0526

i-130 processing times as of today for brother sister of US Citizen

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi everyone,

I wanted to know what USCIS meant on their website if anyone knows what 5 months means when you look at California Service Center timeframe for I-130 brother sister of US Citizen. My brother in law's I130 was filed in October of 2010. The website says 5 months, what does the 5 months refer to if anyone knows?

Usually they put in a date, last month when I checked it said February 10, 2010. I found that kind of odd. If someone can please help me, thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the time for the petition to be processed. Then a priority date is issued. That priority date is used to determine when a visa would be available and the interview will be scheduled. Check the visa bulletin to see the current priority date.

For siblings of US citizens the wait is approx. 11+ years for most countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the time for the petition to be processed. Then a priority date is issued. That priority date is used to determine when a visa would be available and the interview will be scheduled. Check the visa bulletin to see the current priority date.

For siblings of US citizens the wait is approx. 11+ years for most countries.

Priority date is the one from your NOA 1, when they first receive the petition. For sibling's I-130 expect close to two years before you receive a notice the petition has been approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The wait for a visa to be available is approximately 9 more years.

The petition processing time is how long it takes for the petition to be approved (or denied). Then the wait for the visa begins.

You can find the current priority date here >>> http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5770.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.