Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Melissa & Omar
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarJohnnal & Mitchell
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Moses & Marianela
K1 Visa
Colombia
Ming & Hui Xian Li
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarchris & caro
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarL & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarxyz & xyz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarT & L
K1 Visa
Guyana
Sarah & Jamal
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarRyan & Kristine
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarshai & caz
K1 Visa
Philippines
Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Joseph & Patrycja
K1 Visa
Poland
Nina & Omar
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Michael & Gillian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarYanet & Noel
K1 Visa
Cuba
Jac & Juvielyn
K1 Visa
Philippines


Follow-up appointment after waiver approval...

#1 jamielynn

jamielynn

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 28 August 2012 - 09:43 PM

Interview May 14th- Denied, but eligible for i-601 waiver.
May 16th- waiver submitted ( we had it already prepared as we knew we would need it- hubby had EWI and was unlawfully present in the US for more than 1 year).
July 16th- Notice of waiver approval.
Sent into AP :blink:
August 27th- Phone message: Asked to come in to speak with an officer on September 4th.

NOW.....is anyone familiar with this procedure? Or know anyone that has had to do a follow-up appointment after the waiver was approved?? We're not really sure what to expect. Any insight would be appreciated.
  • 0
I-130 Sent : 6/7/11
I-130 NOA1: 6/8/11
I-130 NOA2: 1/24/12
Interview: 5/14/12 (denied- but eligible for waiver)
I-601 Waiver Filed: 5/17/12
I-601 Waiver: acceptance notice received 6/24/12
I-601 Waiver: APPROVED - letter received 7/17/12
I-212: Submitted 10/9/12
I-212: APPROVED 10/29/12
VISA IN HAND- POE- Miami 11/28/12

Total time apart: 3 years, 10 months

Admin Review total: 3 months 3 weeks

#2 Julie y Pat

Julie y Pat

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 30 August 2012 - 12:01 AM

I'm not sure how they handle it at other consulates, but after my wife's waiver was approved, which happened to be over one year from the time of her first interview, she had to return for what they called an "IV interview". Turned out to just be a formality, turning in a new DS-230 and most recent tax return info for the I-864, but no questions asked, so it wasn't really a new interview. Hopefully your husband's AP will be over by Sept 4, and they will just ask him for his passport and verify that no info has changed, such as addresses or the like. Best wishes, and congratulations on the approved waiver. Pat
  • 0

#3 jamielynn

jamielynn

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:41 AM

I'm not sure how they handle it at other consulates, but after my wife's waiver was approved, which happened to be over one year from the time of her first interview, she had to return for what they called an "IV interview". Turned out to just be a formality, turning in a new DS-230 and most recent tax return info for the I-864, but no questions asked, so it wasn't really a new interview. Hopefully your husband's AP will be over by Sept 4, and they will just ask him for his passport and verify that no info has changed, such as addresses or the like. Best wishes, and congratulations on the approved waiver. Pat


Thanks Pat :) I'm hoping so too. They did not say for him to bring anything on the message that they left. Congrats on ur wify :)
  • 0
I-130 Sent : 6/7/11
I-130 NOA1: 6/8/11
I-130 NOA2: 1/24/12
Interview: 5/14/12 (denied- but eligible for waiver)
I-601 Waiver Filed: 5/17/12
I-601 Waiver: acceptance notice received 6/24/12
I-601 Waiver: APPROVED - letter received 7/17/12
I-212: Submitted 10/9/12
I-212: APPROVED 10/29/12
VISA IN HAND- POE- Miami 11/28/12

Total time apart: 3 years, 10 months

Admin Review total: 3 months 3 weeks



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.