Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PhilC

DS-230 and Interview list

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to send our DS-230 and so checking the list for the things my wife needs to bring to the interview. The list has birth certificate listed. The DS-230 also asked for her birth certificate. Can I just send a copy with the DS-230??? Some of the things listed are the same as the I-130. Don't they already have these documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting ready to send our DS-230 and so checking the list for the things my wife needs to bring to the interview. The list has birth certificate listed. The DS-230 also asked for her birth certificate. Can I just send a copy with the DS-230??? Some of the things listed are the same as the I-130. Don't they already have these documents?

USCIS doesn't ask for the beneficiary's birth certificate in the I-130 petition. Only NVC does for the IV package. And for NVC, it has to be the original or a certified copy. The original/certified copy then gets sent to the embassy, so an original/certified copy isn't needed for the interview. Just a photocopy would be sufficient for those "just in case" moments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS doesn't ask for the beneficiary's birth certificate in the I-130 petition. Only NVC does for the IV package. And for NVC, it has to be the original or a certified copy. The original/certified copy then gets sent to the embassy, so an original/certified copy isn't needed for the interview. Just a photocopy would be sufficient for those "just in case" moments.

:thumbs::thumbs::thumbs:

For our consulate...not even required to bring civil docs, just recommended to be on the safe side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:thumbs::thumbs::thumbs:

For our consulate...not even required to bring civil docs, just recommended to be on the safe side.

Yeah, I don't think it's required for any consulate for IR-1/CR-1 applicants as the civil documents are sent to NVC. Despite it not being required, I will still ALWAYS recommend bringing copies just to be on the safe side in case something happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×